Pilot Index / Fort Worth / Apr 26, 2026

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Fort Worth, Texas on Apr 26, 2026

13 published severe reports within 13.6 mi of central Fort Worth on Apr 26, 2026.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 11. Wind reports: 2. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 13 of 13 reports.

The city land-area radius is 10.6 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 1 NW Westworth lsr:3fe0c2f678534d845b787b5e51267f3c34e8fd8cdde753fe6531af5289e5f310WESTOVER HILLS ncei:1326828(FTW)MEACHAM ARPT FT ncei:1326022HODGE ncei:1326023FT WORTH BLUE MND AR ncei:1326025HODGE ncei:13260263 E Sansom Park lsr:68fd0cee7d08a8951c30ffbb007ca189d1c728635bdb4cad9f8f0bf834bfb103RICHLAND HILLS ncei:1326027HANDLEY ncei:1326028LINDBERG ncei:1326029ARLINGTON PYLON ARPT ncei:1326030ARLINGTON PYLON ARPT ncei:1326031ARLINGTON ncei:1326032 4 Reports in This Group43 Reports in This Group32 Reports in This Group2 Fort Worth 10.6 mi13.6 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Apr 26, 2026, 12:18 AM CDTWind70 mph1 NW Westworth5.4 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2026, 12:18 AM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, 1 NW Westworth, 5.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:3fe0c2f678534d845b787b5e51267f3c34e8fd8cdde753fe6531af5289e5f310.
Apr 26, 2026, 12:18 AM CDTWind70 mphWESTOVER HILLS5.4 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2026, 12:18 AM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, WESTOVER HILLS, 5.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1326828.
Apr 26, 2026, 12:30 AM CDTHail1.75 in(FTW)MEACHAM ARPT FT2 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2026, 12:30 AM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, (FTW)MEACHAM ARPT FT, 2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1326022.
Apr 26, 2026, 12:35 AM CDTHail2.75 inHODGE0.6 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2026, 12:35 AM CDT. Hail, 2.75 in, HODGE, 0.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1326023.
Apr 26, 2026, 12:39 AM CDTHail1.00 inFT WORTH BLUE MND AR4.9 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2026, 12:39 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, FT WORTH BLUE MND AR, 4.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1326025.
Apr 26, 2026, 12:44 AM CDTHail1.75 inHODGE1.4 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2026, 12:44 AM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, HODGE, 1.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1326026.
Apr 26, 2026, 12:46 AM CDTHail1.75 in3 E Sansom Park1.4 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2026, 12:46 AM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 3 E Sansom Park, 1.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:68fd0cee7d08a8951c30ffbb007ca189d1c728635bdb4cad9f8f0bf834bfb103.
Apr 26, 2026, 12:46 AM CDTHail1.00 inRICHLAND HILLS6.6 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2026, 12:46 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, RICHLAND HILLS, 6.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1326027.
Apr 26, 2026, 12:56 AM CDTHail1.00 inHANDLEY9.2 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2026, 12:56 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, HANDLEY, 9.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1326028.
Apr 26, 2026, 12:58 AM CDTHail2.00 inLINDBERG10.3 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2026, 12:58 AM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, LINDBERG, 10.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1326029.
Apr 26, 2026, 12:59 AM CDTHail1.75 inARLINGTON PYLON ARPT10.5 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2026, 12:59 AM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, ARLINGTON PYLON ARPT, 10.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1326030.
Apr 26, 2026, 1:02 AM CDTHail1.00 inARLINGTON PYLON ARPT11.8 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2026, 1:02 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, ARLINGTON PYLON ARPT, 11.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1326031.
Apr 26, 2026, 1:02 AM CDTHail1.00 inARLINGTON12.3 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2026, 1:02 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, ARLINGTON, 12.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1326032.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.