Pilot Index / Fort Worth / Mar 4, 2025

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Fort Worth, Texas on Mar 4, 2025

19 published severe reports within 13.6 mi of central Fort Worth on Mar 4, 2025.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 2. Wind reports: 17. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 19 of 19 reports.

The city land-area radius is 10.6 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 2 NNW Westworth lsr:b9270f5f4b7a39787f090a732c39b80423b55cbad8ca957d9c4d5f9b1e2d02b13 W White Settlement lsr:22cd38f77b630af7ed6315b044e7070a94cd8bcf093be6d0ed2ba901f80cf9d52 NE Eagle Mountain lsr:a71826325fa58e931773e05b18e88e7d81625e5113cc5800b8c0b4d6f642f0f2ALEDO ncei:1248061WESTOVER HILLS ncei:12446593 W White Settlement lsr:504f3ac61522868edab767b2a50994096907c63e025de95e77d382355b783453WESTLAND ncei:1244685HICKS ncei:1248185HICKS ncei:12435031 WNW Westworth lsr:5028b38cd3b4304f4a2e1b0dff9eef36512e67cbebb63baeef0631a80039fc81FT WORTH ncei:1248312HASLET ncei:1248398HALTOM CITY ncei:1248133HALTOM CITY ncei:1248151FT WORTH MANGHAM ARP ncei:1244658HALTOM CITY ncei:1248306ED PIT ncei:1248201LINDBERG ncei:12484431 WSW Hurst lsr:ad88c6034a53e027c21d57e31f3f914ab1bf5caab675d5ca94ae12f3809fbfc4 2 Reports in This Group23 Reports in This Group33 Reports in This Group33 Reports in This Group33 Reports in This Group3 Fort Worth 10.6 mi13.6 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Mar 4, 2025, 3:56 AM CSTWind62 mph2 NNW Westworth4.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 3:56 AM CST. Wind, 62 mph, 2 NNW Westworth, 4.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:b9270f5f4b7a39787f090a732c39b80423b55cbad8ca957d9c4d5f9b1e2d02b1.
Mar 4, 2025, 3:59 AM CSTWind74 mph3 W White Settlement9.5 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 3:59 AM CST. Wind, 74 mph, 3 W White Settlement, 9.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:22cd38f77b630af7ed6315b044e7070a94cd8bcf093be6d0ed2ba901f80cf9d5.
Mar 4, 2025, 4:03 AM CSTHail1.00 in2 NE Eagle Mountain10.2 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 4:03 AM CST. Hail, 1.00 in, 2 NE Eagle Mountain, 10.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:a71826325fa58e931773e05b18e88e7d81625e5113cc5800b8c0b4d6f642f0f2.
Mar 4, 2025, 4:45 AM CSTWind64 mphALEDO12.9 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 4:45 AM CST. Wind, 64 mph, ALEDO, 12.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1248061.
Mar 4, 2025, 4:56 AM CSTWind62 mphWESTOVER HILLS5.4 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 4:56 AM CST. Wind, 62 mph, WESTOVER HILLS, 5.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1244659.
Mar 4, 2025, 4:59 AM CSTWind74 mph3 W White Settlement9.5 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 4:59 AM CST. Wind, 74 mph, 3 W White Settlement, 9.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:504f3ac61522868edab767b2a50994096907c63e025de95e77d382355b783453.
Mar 4, 2025, 4:59 AM CSTWind74 mphWESTLAND9.5 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 4:59 AM CST. Wind, 74 mph, WESTLAND, 9.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1244685.
Mar 4, 2025, 5:02 AM CSTWind75 mphHICKS11.2 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 5:02 AM CST. Wind, 75 mph, HICKS, 11.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1248185.
Mar 4, 2025, 5:03 AM CSTHail1.00 inHICKS10.2 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 5:03 AM CST. Hail, 1.00 in, HICKS, 10.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1243503.
Mar 4, 2025, 5:05 AM CSTWind62 mph1 WNW Westworth5.4 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 5:05 AM CST. Wind, 62 mph, 1 WNW Westworth, 5.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:5028b38cd3b4304f4a2e1b0dff9eef36512e67cbebb63baeef0631a80039fc81.
Mar 4, 2025, 5:05 AM CSTWind70 mphFT WORTH2.2 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 5:05 AM CST. Wind, 70 mph, FT WORTH, 2.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1248312.
Mar 4, 2025, 5:05 AM CSTWind70 mphHASLET13 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 5:05 AM CST. Wind, 70 mph, HASLET, 13 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1248398.
Mar 4, 2025, 5:10 AM CSTWind105 mphHALTOM CITY4.4 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 5:10 AM CST. Wind, 105 mph, HALTOM CITY, 4.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1248133.
Mar 4, 2025, 5:10 AM CSTWind90 mphHALTOM CITY5.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 5:10 AM CST. Wind, 90 mph, HALTOM CITY, 5.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1248151.
Mar 4, 2025, 5:11 AM CSTWind62 mphFT WORTH MANGHAM ARP9.2 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 5:11 AM CST. Wind, 62 mph, FT WORTH MANGHAM ARP, 9.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1244658.
Mar 4, 2025, 5:11 AM CSTWind90 mphHALTOM CITY5.6 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 5:11 AM CST. Wind, 90 mph, HALTOM CITY, 5.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1248306.
Mar 4, 2025, 5:20 AM CSTWind64 mphED PIT12.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 5:20 AM CST. Wind, 64 mph, ED PIT, 12.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1248201.
Mar 4, 2025, 5:20 AM CSTWind60 mphLINDBERG10.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 5:20 AM CST. Wind, 60 mph, LINDBERG, 10.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1248443.
Mar 4, 2025, 5:25 AM CSTWind62 mph1 WSW Hurst9.2 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 5:25 AM CST. Wind, 62 mph, 1 WSW Hurst, 9.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ad88c6034a53e027c21d57e31f3f914ab1bf5caab675d5ca94ae12f3809fbfc4.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.