Pilot Index / Fort Worth / Sep 8, 2023

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Fort Worth, Texas on Sep 8, 2023

9 published severe reports within 13.6 mi of central Fort Worth on Sep 8, 2023.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 9. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 9 of 9 reports.

The city land-area radius is 10.6 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N WESTLAND ncei:11410561 W Westworth lsr:a4a49fd66c48b2abb77f503957474bd6a0c6c677eb747da8612fb1bf9353542cWESTOVER HILLS ncei:11420873 ENE Sansom Park lsr:c53eafc128e3bec91128464145fdfcd3118e7ee8cb51facdac894149d8854310(FTW)MEACHAM ARPT FT ncei:1142090RICHLAND HILLS ncei:1142166BENBROOK ncei:1142660HANDLEY ncei:1142661EVERMAN ncei:1142167 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group2 Fort Worth 10.6 mi13.6 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Sep 8, 2023, 10:20 PM CDTWind64 mphWESTLAND10 mi
Record
  • Sep 8, 2023, 10:20 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, WESTLAND, 10 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1141056.
Sep 8, 2023, 10:29 PM CDTWind60 mph1 W Westworth5.5 mi
Record
  • Sep 8, 2023, 10:29 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 1 W Westworth, 5.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:a4a49fd66c48b2abb77f503957474bd6a0c6c677eb747da8612fb1bf9353542c.
Sep 8, 2023, 10:29 PM CDTWind60 mphWESTOVER HILLS5.5 mi
Record
  • Sep 8, 2023, 10:29 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, WESTOVER HILLS, 5.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1142087.
Sep 8, 2023, 10:44 PM CDTWind59 mph3 ENE Sansom Park2.7 mi
Record
  • Sep 8, 2023, 10:44 PM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, 3 ENE Sansom Park, 2.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:c53eafc128e3bec91128464145fdfcd3118e7ee8cb51facdac894149d8854310.
Sep 8, 2023, 10:44 PM CDTWind59 mph(FTW)MEACHAM ARPT FT2.7 mi
Record
  • Sep 8, 2023, 10:44 PM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, (FTW)MEACHAM ARPT FT, 2.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1142090.
Sep 8, 2023, 10:45 PM CDTWind70 mphRICHLAND HILLS7.7 mi
Record
  • Sep 8, 2023, 10:45 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, RICHLAND HILLS, 7.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1142166.
Sep 8, 2023, 10:45 PM CDTWind70 mphBENBROOK10.4 mi
Record
  • Sep 8, 2023, 10:45 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, BENBROOK, 10.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1142660.
Sep 8, 2023, 10:45 PM CDTWind70 mphHANDLEY10.2 mi
Record
  • Sep 8, 2023, 10:45 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, HANDLEY, 10.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1142661.
Sep 8, 2023, 10:50 PM CDTWind70 mphEVERMAN11.2 mi
Record
  • Sep 8, 2023, 10:50 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, EVERMAN, 11.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1142167.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.