Pilot Index / Fort Worth / Apr 2, 2023

Verified Against NCEI Storm Events

Hail and Wind in Fort Worth, Texas on Apr 2, 2023

12 published severe reports within 13.6 mi of central Fort Worth on Apr 2, 2023.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 12. Wind reports: 0. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 12 of 12 reports.

The city land-area radius is 10.6 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N ALEDO ncei:1092082POLTECHNIEC ncei:1092085FT WORTH ncei:1092086FT WORTH ncei:1092087FT WORTH ncei:1092088FT WORTH ncei:1092089JAMESTOWN ncei:1092090HALTOM CITY ncei:1092091HURST ncei:1092092RICHLAND HILLS ncei:1092093RICHLAND HILLS ncei:1092094FT WORTH MANGHAM ARP ncei:1092095 2 Reports in This Group23 Reports in This Group32 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group2 Fort Worth 10.6 mi13.6 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Apr 2, 2023, 3:20 PM CDTHail1.00 inALEDO13.2 mi
Record
  • Apr 2, 2023, 3:20 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, ALEDO, 13.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1092082.
Apr 2, 2023, 3:36 PM CDTHail1.25 inPOLTECHNIEC5.9 mi
Record
  • Apr 2, 2023, 3:36 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, POLTECHNIEC, 5.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1092085.
Apr 2, 2023, 3:40 PM CDTHail1.00 inFT WORTH3.8 mi
Record
  • Apr 2, 2023, 3:40 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, FT WORTH, 3.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1092086.
Apr 2, 2023, 3:40 PM CDTHail1.00 inFT WORTH1.4 mi
Record
  • Apr 2, 2023, 3:40 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, FT WORTH, 1.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1092087.
Apr 2, 2023, 3:42 PM CDTHail1.25 inFT WORTH3.1 mi
Record
  • Apr 2, 2023, 3:42 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, FT WORTH, 3.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1092088.
Apr 2, 2023, 3:42 PM CDTHail1.00 inFT WORTH2.5 mi
Record
  • Apr 2, 2023, 3:42 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, FT WORTH, 2.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1092089.
Apr 2, 2023, 3:43 PM CDTHail1.50 inJAMESTOWN3.1 mi
Record
  • Apr 2, 2023, 3:43 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, JAMESTOWN, 3.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1092090.
Apr 2, 2023, 3:44 PM CDTHail1.75 inHALTOM CITY4.6 mi
Record
  • Apr 2, 2023, 3:44 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, HALTOM CITY, 4.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1092091.
Apr 2, 2023, 3:46 PM CDTHail1.50 inHURST9.4 mi
Record
  • Apr 2, 2023, 3:46 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, HURST, 9.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1092092.
Apr 2, 2023, 3:47 PM CDTHail1.00 inRICHLAND HILLS6.8 mi
Record
  • Apr 2, 2023, 3:47 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, RICHLAND HILLS, 6.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1092093.
Apr 2, 2023, 3:49 PM CDTHail1.50 inRICHLAND HILLS7.2 mi
Record
  • Apr 2, 2023, 3:49 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, RICHLAND HILLS, 7.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1092094.
Apr 2, 2023, 3:49 PM CDTHail1.00 inFT WORTH MANGHAM ARP9.8 mi
Record
  • Apr 2, 2023, 3:49 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, FT WORTH MANGHAM ARP, 9.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1092095.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.