Pilot Index / Fort Worth / Mar 16, 2023

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Fort Worth, Texas on Mar 16, 2023

16 published severe reports within 13.6 mi of central Fort Worth on Mar 16, 2023.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 16. Wind reports: 0. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 16 of 16 reports.

The city land-area radius is 10.6 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N SANSOME PARK VLG ncei:1090410LAKE WORTH ncei:1090414SANSOM PARK lsr:5735b6622cde6088fc80acda3350c4ae1cb534f226bceadfe8929d011fb194463 S WESTOVER HILLS lsr:1cea362a8204d7ff64bd87052b51c20311dbae85869d743b44a72d0cdf6a7107BENBROOK ncei:1090418SEMINARY HILL ncei:10904223 SSW FORT WORTH lsr:d17e0dd5a8b1b1b1a835c822221f5f63ae741703c8ac2334ea227eef3552251eMARA ncei:10904243 S WESTOVER HILLS lsr:4255e06437922414ada4f08ea03da26145dc4aec9b36f447c6557a768d752b46BENBROOK ncei:1090427FT WORTH ncei:10904262 NNE BENBROOK lsr:868e7c2be80ebba8ec3f3b1c6ad1fd9619e889c189d7f8353ad93a91a538c54e3 S WESTOVER HILLS lsr:232c14125ed8f1bed4e61faf97e0eaa1b7604060bdcf7876476b35be6a04ef27MARA ncei:10904293 SSW FORT WORTH lsr:67181dfb3b5f07a0d5ee5e40823946a60597c5c203ba1d645c71c07e16bdc35f2 NE BENBROOK lsr:7560c17971ded65ba53669a0a841535af7fc387bbcfe0ae34b183cc121b70fa3 3 Reports in This Group32 Reports in This Group28 Reports in This Group8 Fort Worth 10.6 mi13.6 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Mar 16, 2023, 3:48 PM CDTHail1.25 inSANSOME PARK VLG8.3 mi
Record
  • Mar 16, 2023, 3:48 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, SANSOME PARK VLG, 8.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1090410.
Mar 16, 2023, 3:58 PM CDTHail1.00 inLAKE WORTH3.8 mi
Record
  • Mar 16, 2023, 3:58 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, LAKE WORTH, 3.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1090414.
Mar 16, 2023, 4:03 PM CDTHail1.00 inSANSOM PARK3.8 mi
Record
  • Mar 16, 2023, 4:03 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, SANSOM PARK, 3.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:5735b6622cde6088fc80acda3350c4ae1cb534f226bceadfe8929d011fb19446.
Mar 16, 2023, 5:01 PM CDTHail1.00 in3 S WESTOVER HILLS7 mi
Record
  • Mar 16, 2023, 5:01 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 3 S WESTOVER HILLS, 7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:1cea362a8204d7ff64bd87052b51c20311dbae85869d743b44a72d0cdf6a7107.
Mar 16, 2023, 5:01 PM CDTHail1.75 inBENBROOK7 mi
Record
  • Mar 16, 2023, 5:01 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, BENBROOK, 7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1090418.
Mar 16, 2023, 5:05 PM CDTHail1.50 inSEMINARY HILL6.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 16, 2023, 5:05 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, SEMINARY HILL, 6.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1090422.
Mar 16, 2023, 5:06 PM CDTHail1.00 in3 SSW FORT WORTH5 mi
Record
  • Mar 16, 2023, 5:06 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 3 SSW FORT WORTH, 5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:d17e0dd5a8b1b1b1a835c822221f5f63ae741703c8ac2334ea227eef3552251e.
Mar 16, 2023, 5:06 PM CDTHail3.00 inMARA5 mi
Record
  • Mar 16, 2023, 5:06 PM CDT. Hail, 3.00 in, MARA, 5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1090424.
Mar 16, 2023, 5:07 PM CDTHail1.75 in3 S WESTOVER HILLS6.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 16, 2023, 5:07 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 3 S WESTOVER HILLS, 6.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:4255e06437922414ada4f08ea03da26145dc4aec9b36f447c6557a768d752b46.
Mar 16, 2023, 5:07 PM CDTHail2.00 inBENBROOK7.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 16, 2023, 5:07 PM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, BENBROOK, 7.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1090427.
Mar 16, 2023, 5:10 PM CDTHail1.00 inFT WORTH2.9 mi
Record
  • Mar 16, 2023, 5:10 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, FT WORTH, 2.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1090426.
Mar 16, 2023, 5:12 PM CDTHail2.00 in2 NNE BENBROOK7.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 16, 2023, 5:12 PM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, 2 NNE BENBROOK, 7.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:868e7c2be80ebba8ec3f3b1c6ad1fd9619e889c189d7f8353ad93a91a538c54e.
Mar 16, 2023, 5:14 PM CDTHail1.25 in3 S WESTOVER HILLS6.4 mi
Record
  • Mar 16, 2023, 5:14 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 3 S WESTOVER HILLS, 6.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:232c14125ed8f1bed4e61faf97e0eaa1b7604060bdcf7876476b35be6a04ef27.
Mar 16, 2023, 5:17 PM CDTHail1.50 inMARA7.2 mi
Record
  • Mar 16, 2023, 5:17 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, MARA, 7.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1090429.
Mar 16, 2023, 5:20 PM CDTHail3.00 in3 SSW FORT WORTH5 mi
Record
  • Mar 16, 2023, 5:20 PM CDT. Hail, 3.00 in, 3 SSW FORT WORTH, 5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:67181dfb3b5f07a0d5ee5e40823946a60597c5c203ba1d645c71c07e16bdc35f.
Mar 16, 2023, 5:35 PM CDTHail1.50 in2 NE BENBROOK7.4 mi
Record
  • Mar 16, 2023, 5:35 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, 2 NE BENBROOK, 7.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:7560c17971ded65ba53669a0a841535af7fc387bbcfe0ae34b183cc121b70fa3.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.