Pilot Index / Fort Worth / Mar 2, 2023

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Fort Worth, Texas on Mar 2, 2023

17 published severe reports within 13.6 mi of central Fort Worth on Mar 2, 2023.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 17. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 17 of 17 reports.

The city land-area radius is 10.6 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 4 ENE ALEDO lsr:4391c1490ee1273645037e51f7bc45bcbb4e517f4cae49890efdb7cbc59f0aa5WESTLAND ncei:1088458ALEDO ncei:10886821 NW WESTWORTH lsr:4410edc33139aa425ffc2a1e4349fccff0e8c305cfe797704a4af9854a9bc5511 NW WESTWORTH lsr:8cebd6cd8e2020eb3688bcf62f4526ac6a2ea9407409cb2b07d807d0326372f9WESTOVER HILLS ncei:10886833 ENE SANSOM PARK lsr:698db122295358e4bf787cc3a43573cd0daccf99d9e5489fed54046998d60c4a(FTW)MEACHAM ARPT FT ncei:10886852 NW HALTOM CITY lsr:0bf25702d3024b8bd51888f7d121d8064a6b12f0df45294c91066ed42cb5a3833 NNE BLUE MOUND lsr:e768c9503fb9f2f93f55d43db0f6cfaa18037e882e96597b8d5afe9e9b1f55d8WATAUGA ncei:1088686KELLER ALTA VISTA AR ncei:1088687WATAUGA ncei:1088466WATAUGA ncei:1088469FT WORTH MANGHAM ARP ncei:1088471RICHLAND HILLS ncei:1088472FT WORTH MANGHAM ARP ncei:1088473 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group24 Reports in This Group43 Reports in This Group3 Fort Worth 10.6 mi13.6 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Mar 2, 2023, 5:40 PM CSTWind68 mph4 ENE ALEDO12.5 mi
Record
  • Mar 2, 2023, 5:40 PM CST. Wind, 68 mph, 4 ENE ALEDO, 12.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:4391c1490ee1273645037e51f7bc45bcbb4e517f4cae49890efdb7cbc59f0aa5.
Mar 2, 2023, 5:40 PM CSTWind69 mphWESTLAND9.8 mi
Record
  • Mar 2, 2023, 5:40 PM CST. Wind, 69 mph, WESTLAND, 9.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1088458.
Mar 2, 2023, 5:40 PM CSTWind68 mphALEDO12.5 mi
Record
  • Mar 2, 2023, 5:40 PM CST. Wind, 68 mph, ALEDO, 12.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1088682.
Mar 2, 2023, 5:45 PM CSTWind71 mph1 NW WESTWORTH5.4 mi
Record
  • Mar 2, 2023, 5:45 PM CST. Wind, 71 mph, 1 NW WESTWORTH, 5.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:4410edc33139aa425ffc2a1e4349fccff0e8c305cfe797704a4af9854a9bc551.
Mar 2, 2023, 5:45 PM CSTWind70 mph1 NW WESTWORTH5.4 mi
Record
  • Mar 2, 2023, 5:45 PM CST. Wind, 70 mph, 1 NW WESTWORTH, 5.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:8cebd6cd8e2020eb3688bcf62f4526ac6a2ea9407409cb2b07d807d0326372f9.
Mar 2, 2023, 5:45 PM CSTWind70 mphWESTOVER HILLS5.4 mi
Record
  • Mar 2, 2023, 5:45 PM CST. Wind, 70 mph, WESTOVER HILLS, 5.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1088683.
Mar 2, 2023, 5:52 PM CSTWind77 mph3 ENE SANSOM PARK2.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 2, 2023, 5:52 PM CST. Wind, 77 mph, 3 ENE SANSOM PARK, 2.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:698db122295358e4bf787cc3a43573cd0daccf99d9e5489fed54046998d60c4a.
Mar 2, 2023, 5:52 PM CSTWind77 mph(FTW)MEACHAM ARPT FT2.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 2, 2023, 5:52 PM CST. Wind, 77 mph, (FTW)MEACHAM ARPT FT, 2.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1088685.
Mar 2, 2023, 5:55 PM CSTWind70 mph2 NW HALTOM CITY4.9 mi
Record
  • Mar 2, 2023, 5:55 PM CST. Wind, 70 mph, 2 NW HALTOM CITY, 4.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:0bf25702d3024b8bd51888f7d121d8064a6b12f0df45294c91066ed42cb5a383.
Mar 2, 2023, 5:55 PM CSTWind80 mph3 NNE BLUE MOUND8.5 mi
Record
  • Mar 2, 2023, 5:55 PM CST. Wind, 80 mph, 3 NNE BLUE MOUND, 8.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:e768c9503fb9f2f93f55d43db0f6cfaa18037e882e96597b8d5afe9e9b1f55d8.
Mar 2, 2023, 5:55 PM CSTWind70 mphWATAUGA4.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 2, 2023, 5:55 PM CST. Wind, 70 mph, WATAUGA, 4.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1088686.
Mar 2, 2023, 5:55 PM CSTWind81 mphKELLER ALTA VISTA AR8.3 mi
Record
  • Mar 2, 2023, 5:55 PM CST. Wind, 81 mph, KELLER ALTA VISTA AR, 8.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1088687.
Mar 2, 2023, 5:56 PM CSTWind68 mphWATAUGA5.8 mi
Record
  • Mar 2, 2023, 5:56 PM CST. Wind, 68 mph, WATAUGA, 5.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1088466.
Mar 2, 2023, 5:57 PM CSTWind68 mphWATAUGA5.2 mi
Record
  • Mar 2, 2023, 5:57 PM CST. Wind, 68 mph, WATAUGA, 5.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1088469.
Mar 2, 2023, 6:00 PM CSTWind69 mphFT WORTH MANGHAM ARP9.2 mi
Record
  • Mar 2, 2023, 6:00 PM CST. Wind, 69 mph, FT WORTH MANGHAM ARP, 9.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1088471.
Mar 2, 2023, 6:05 PM CSTWind72 mphRICHLAND HILLS8.2 mi
Record
  • Mar 2, 2023, 6:05 PM CST. Wind, 72 mph, RICHLAND HILLS, 8.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1088472.
Mar 2, 2023, 6:05 PM CSTWind68 mphFT WORTH MANGHAM ARP10.6 mi
Record
  • Mar 2, 2023, 6:05 PM CST. Wind, 68 mph, FT WORTH MANGHAM ARP, 10.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1088473.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.