Pilot Index / Fort Worth / Dec 13, 2022

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Fort Worth, Texas on Dec 13, 2022

11 published severe reports within 13.6 mi of central Fort Worth on Dec 13, 2022.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 1. Tornado reports: 10.

The table and map show 11 of 11 reports.

The city land-area radius is 10.6 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 1 NW WESTWORTH lsr:9aa10698fd9f36ba21d612d95e3fadff552be67dd27ff89492a2ae3f8c2e74681 N WESTWORTH lsr:d8c66e790b576b195067ce33243bdf86ec9382708d958dccd1d4b2feed41689aWESTOVER HILLS ncei:10659881 NNW WESTWORTH lsr:fe0f6ae90a9012f5afd5b81ad1491567b4152c7d7b4b4172b8c981094d5022fc1 SW SANSOM PARK lsr:4f0f3e0bab6a7c557bde6855f7434b30fa41488fe7e75992924d0ca557c92bffLAKE WORTH ncei:10659912 S BLUE MOUND lsr:c68fd56f147c75ece36f3de6048dac1f12822fba4e68a9004ccf66d1051f2293(FTW)MEACHAM ARPT FT ncei:1065992(FTW)MEACHAM ARPT FT ncei:10733432 NNE NORTH RICHLAND HI lsr:2d56afcca50b7a0d9ba77ac473e967d3dd80c6342a1a964402ca55e3648748a2SMITHFIELD ncei:1065993 3 Reports in This Group32 Reports in This Group26 Reports in This Group6 Fort Worth 10.6 mi13.6 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Dec 13, 2022, 8:10 AM CSTTornado1 NW WESTWORTH4.8 mi
Record
  • Dec 13, 2022, 8:10 AM CST. Tornado, 1 NW WESTWORTH, 4.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:9aa10698fd9f36ba21d612d95e3fadff552be67dd27ff89492a2ae3f8c2e7468.
Dec 13, 2022, 8:10 AM CSTTornado1 N WESTWORTH4.7 mi
Record
  • Dec 13, 2022, 8:10 AM CST. Tornado, 1 N WESTWORTH, 4.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:d8c66e790b576b195067ce33243bdf86ec9382708d958dccd1d4b2feed41689a.
Dec 13, 2022, 8:10 AM CSTTornadoWESTOVER HILLS5 mi
Record
  • Dec 13, 2022, 8:10 AM CST. Tornado, WESTOVER HILLS, 5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1065988.
Dec 13, 2022, 8:11 AM CSTTornado1 NNW WESTWORTH4.8 mi
Record
  • Dec 13, 2022, 8:11 AM CST. Tornado, 1 NNW WESTWORTH, 4.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:fe0f6ae90a9012f5afd5b81ad1491567b4152c7d7b4b4172b8c981094d5022fc.
Dec 13, 2022, 8:14 AM CSTTornado1 SW SANSOM PARK3.8 mi
Record
  • Dec 13, 2022, 8:14 AM CST. Tornado, 1 SW SANSOM PARK, 3.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:4f0f3e0bab6a7c557bde6855f7434b30fa41488fe7e75992924d0ca557c92bff.
Dec 13, 2022, 8:14 AM CSTTornadoLAKE WORTH3.6 mi
Record
  • Dec 13, 2022, 8:14 AM CST. Tornado, LAKE WORTH, 3.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1065991.
Dec 13, 2022, 8:18 AM CSTTornado2 S BLUE MOUND3.4 mi
Record
  • Dec 13, 2022, 8:18 AM CST. Tornado, 2 S BLUE MOUND, 3.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:c68fd56f147c75ece36f3de6048dac1f12822fba4e68a9004ccf66d1051f2293.
Dec 13, 2022, 8:18 AM CSTTornado(FTW)MEACHAM ARPT FT3.3 mi
Record
  • Dec 13, 2022, 8:18 AM CST. Tornado, (FTW)MEACHAM ARPT FT, 3.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1065992.
Dec 13, 2022, 8:22 AM CSTWind60 mph(FTW)MEACHAM ARPT FT2.7 mi
Record
  • Dec 13, 2022, 8:22 AM CST. Wind, 60 mph, (FTW)MEACHAM ARPT FT, 2.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1073343.
Dec 13, 2022, 8:34 AM CSTTornado2 NNE NORTH RICHLAND HI11 mi
Record
  • Dec 13, 2022, 8:34 AM CST. Tornado, 2 NNE NORTH RICHLAND HI, 11 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:2d56afcca50b7a0d9ba77ac473e967d3dd80c6342a1a964402ca55e3648748a2.
Dec 13, 2022, 8:34 AM CSTTornadoSMITHFIELD11 mi
Record
  • Dec 13, 2022, 8:34 AM CST. Tornado, SMITHFIELD, 11 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1065993.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.