Pilot Index / Fort Worth / Apr 28, 2021

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Fort Worth, Texas on Apr 28, 2021

36 published severe reports within 13.6 mi of central Fort Worth on Apr 28, 2021.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 36. Wind reports: 0. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 36 of 36 reports.

The city land-area radius is 10.6 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N LA JUNTA ncei:9566841 NNW LAKESIDE lsr:14ead831725e47fd71531fb7e9f01f4c99ce913c26e723c676a86d7a4e8dd260FTW FLYING OAKS ARPT ncei:956713SAGINAW lsr:d6032e5a71fa9cd8bfec62449782b3810d21cdb90c09dd67c824aee53beef91aAZLE ncei:9566861 NE LAKE WORTH lsr:50362b5625d897017bfb18ad00aaa8c724da92651584054d1207a4b79d41157eFT WORTH SAGINAW ARP ncei:9566892 SE EAGLE MOUNTAIN lsr:17ee670f62f2bd868f8ce22112a6a787ace41d6e8fb462f11c6dec121efefa731 SE EAGLE MOUNTAIN lsr:5ac536a38778dcb032710a26dd1190fdfccb4062f4f03f92d69e40783b36413dFT WORTH SAGINAW ARP ncei:956699EAGLE MTN LAKE ncei:9567144 NE EAGLE MOUNTAIN lsr:9c98646e79d6d6824bc5ddfc0f499614ef430c9a90848a3cc8e9439c93e6e2c8HICKS ncei:9567003 NNE SAGINAW lsr:5bc90535f49dac535404837912d4dc681b3e3a8c43db85c8ab22456aa1ffb8cfBLUE MOUND ncei:956719BLUE MOUND ncei:9567153 SSE HASLET lsr:8a1c36b6a31f8956dc42bfd4881af6d83259c5a3858c393cf1380606bc725d18KELLER ALTA VISTA AR ncei:9567012 NNE SAGINAW lsr:34f0d14ac62216f2f28a2f2d14dc9ddf794244887e1d3a809736b65315e77b37BLUE MOUND ncei:956716BLUE MOUND ncei:9566914 NNE BLUE MOUND lsr:a77cf83dabfb3108b9e80ea341a3b8358d4de5bea9cddaa45a9590ddd6e6aee9EAGLE MOUNTAIN lsr:9aec507abedbb69b7e039ec35a955516780af77d18668c42324ebb92fb448d63SAGINAW ncei:9566934 NNE BLUE MOUND lsr:5e349564a2263dbc48a6e8ad18c11cf4ee7853d8bd260286f25be6bfa83e544dKELLER ALTA VISTA AR ncei:956696KELLER ALTA VISTA AR ncei:956706KELLER ncei:9567074 NW WATAUGA lsr:d7179fd73e097e2f5d79eaab1fd080d5c387c59eca0e700ad80ab9291eb5dc8c3 SSE HASLET lsr:bdd7a167e0ee5bdf3e9d1235bef40046c95ac419249ee5e527c41d5a1c260dfbKELLER ncei:955152KELLER ALTA VISTA AR ncei:956708KELLER ncei:956717KELLER ALTA VISTA AR ncei:9566943 WNW KELLER spc:0180062914202e9303ff9dfac5e8663c1845c68cb0a8a22b8c434b3678ba380a2 NW KELLER lsr:57905586686a5ea5cffd74b1b9ac366fb1b52e8b7b87196cc307a968542e09c7 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group26 Reports in This Group622 Reports in This Group22 Fort Worth 10.6 mi13.6 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Apr 28, 2021, 7:58 PM CDTHail1.00 inLA JUNTA13.3 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 7:58 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, LA JUNTA, 13.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:956684.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:06 PM CDTHail1.00 in1 NNW LAKESIDE9.1 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:06 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 NNW LAKESIDE, 9.1 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:14ead831725e47fd71531fb7e9f01f4c99ce913c26e723c676a86d7a4e8dd260.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:06 PM CDTHail1.00 inFTW FLYING OAKS ARPT9.1 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:06 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, FTW FLYING OAKS ARPT, 9.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:956713.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:07 PM CDTHail1.00 inSAGINAW5.4 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:07 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, SAGINAW, 5.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:d6032e5a71fa9cd8bfec62449782b3810d21cdb90c09dd67c824aee53beef91a.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:07 PM CDTHail1.00 inAZLE13.4 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:07 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, AZLE, 13.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:956686.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:14 PM CDTHail1.75 in1 NE LAKE WORTH4.9 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:14 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 1 NE LAKE WORTH, 4.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:50362b5625d897017bfb18ad00aaa8c724da92651584054d1207a4b79d41157e.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:14 PM CDTHail1.75 inFT WORTH SAGINAW ARP7.8 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:14 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, FT WORTH SAGINAW ARP, 7.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:956689.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:15 PM CDTHail1.50 in2 SE EAGLE MOUNTAIN7.9 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:15 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, 2 SE EAGLE MOUNTAIN, 7.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:17ee670f62f2bd868f8ce22112a6a787ace41d6e8fb462f11c6dec121efefa73.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:15 PM CDTHail3.00 in1 SE EAGLE MOUNTAIN8.3 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:15 PM CDT. Hail, 3.00 in, 1 SE EAGLE MOUNTAIN, 8.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:5ac536a38778dcb032710a26dd1190fdfccb4062f4f03f92d69e40783b36413d.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:15 PM CDTHail3.00 inFT WORTH SAGINAW ARP8.1 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:15 PM CDT. Hail, 3.00 in, FT WORTH SAGINAW ARP, 8.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:956699.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:17 PM CDTHail1.00 inEAGLE MTN LAKE9.3 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:17 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, EAGLE MTN LAKE, 9.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:956714.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:19 PM CDTHail1.00 in4 NE EAGLE MOUNTAIN9.8 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:19 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 4 NE EAGLE MOUNTAIN, 9.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:9c98646e79d6d6824bc5ddfc0f499614ef430c9a90848a3cc8e9439c93e6e2c8.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:19 PM CDTHail1.00 inHICKS10.2 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:19 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, HICKS, 10.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:956700.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:20 PM CDTHail2.00 in3 NNE SAGINAW8.2 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:20 PM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, 3 NNE SAGINAW, 8.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:5bc90535f49dac535404837912d4dc681b3e3a8c43db85c8ab22456aa1ffb8cf.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:20 PM CDTHail2.00 inBLUE MOUND8.5 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:20 PM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, BLUE MOUND, 8.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:956719.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:21 PM CDTHail1.75 inBLUE MOUND7 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:21 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, BLUE MOUND, 7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:956715.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:22 PM CDTHail1.00 in3 SSE HASLET9 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:22 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 3 SSE HASLET, 9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:8a1c36b6a31f8956dc42bfd4881af6d83259c5a3858c393cf1380606bc725d18.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:22 PM CDTHail1.75 inKELLER ALTA VISTA AR9 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:22 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, KELLER ALTA VISTA AR, 9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:956701.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:23 PM CDTHail1.75 in2 NNE SAGINAW7.5 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:23 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 2 NNE SAGINAW, 7.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:34f0d14ac62216f2f28a2f2d14dc9ddf794244887e1d3a809736b65315e77b37.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:23 PM CDTHail1.75 inBLUE MOUND7.7 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:23 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, BLUE MOUND, 7.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:956716.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:24 PM CDTHail1.50 inBLUE MOUND8.2 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:24 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, BLUE MOUND, 8.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:956691.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:25 PM CDTHail1.00 in4 NNE BLUE MOUND8.3 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:25 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 4 NNE BLUE MOUND, 8.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:a77cf83dabfb3108b9e80ea341a3b8358d4de5bea9cddaa45a9590ddd6e6aee9.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:26 PM CDTHail1.00 inEAGLE MOUNTAIN9.5 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:26 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, EAGLE MOUNTAIN, 9.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:9aec507abedbb69b7e039ec35a955516780af77d18668c42324ebb92fb448d63.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:29 PM CDTHail2.00 inSAGINAW5.5 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:29 PM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, SAGINAW, 5.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:956693.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:30 PM CDTHail3.00 in4 NNE BLUE MOUND8.3 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:30 PM CDT. Hail, 3.00 in, 4 NNE BLUE MOUND, 8.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:5e349564a2263dbc48a6e8ad18c11cf4ee7853d8bd260286f25be6bfa83e544d.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:30 PM CDTHail1.75 inKELLER ALTA VISTA AR10.8 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:30 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, KELLER ALTA VISTA AR, 10.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:956696.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:30 PM CDTHail3.00 inKELLER ALTA VISTA AR8.6 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:30 PM CDT. Hail, 3.00 in, KELLER ALTA VISTA AR, 8.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:956706.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:30 PM CDTHail2.50 inKELLER12.1 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:30 PM CDT. Hail, 2.50 in, KELLER, 12.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:956707.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:32 PM CDTHail1.75 in4 NW WATAUGA10.1 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:32 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 4 NW WATAUGA, 10.1 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:d7179fd73e097e2f5d79eaab1fd080d5c387c59eca0e700ad80ab9291eb5dc8c.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:35 PM CDTHail2.00 in3 SSE HASLET9.8 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:35 PM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, 3 SSE HASLET, 9.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:bdd7a167e0ee5bdf3e9d1235bef40046c95ac419249ee5e527c41d5a1c260dfb.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:35 PM CDTHail3.00 inKELLER12.8 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:35 PM CDT. Hail, 3.00 in, KELLER, 12.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:955152.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:35 PM CDTHail2.00 inKELLER ALTA VISTA AR9.3 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:35 PM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, KELLER ALTA VISTA AR, 9.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:956708.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:35 PM CDTHail2.25 inKELLER13.2 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:35 PM CDT. Hail, 2.25 in, KELLER, 13.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:956717.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:37 PM CDTHail2.50 inKELLER ALTA VISTA AR10.1 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:37 PM CDT. Hail, 2.50 in, KELLER ALTA VISTA AR, 10.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:956694.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:37 PM CDTHail3.00 in3 WNW KELLER12.5 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:37 PM CDT. Hail, 3.00 in, 3 WNW KELLER, 12.5 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:0180062914202e9303ff9dfac5e8663c1845c68cb0a8a22b8c434b3678ba380a.
Apr 28, 2021, 8:47 PM CDTHail2.25 in2 NW KELLER13.6 mi
Record
  • Apr 28, 2021, 8:47 PM CDT. Hail, 2.25 in, 2 NW KELLER, 13.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:57905586686a5ea5cffd74b1b9ac366fb1b52e8b7b87196cc307a968542e09c7.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.