Pilot Index / Fort Worth / Oct 21, 2019

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Fort Worth, Texas on Oct 21, 2019

7 published severe reports within 13.6 mi of central Fort Worth on Oct 21, 2019.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 7. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 7 of 7 reports.

The city land-area radius is 10.6 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 2 SW WHITE SETTLEMENT lsr:1fed9b33f38152a795c8af6d1935ebff5e3e6847e8ad5ce3779bb48a0f4af2903 NW FORT WORTH lsr:0bc6f9b5917ed3a6ae56e567e9157a84623220ce3e425f6c680ff6910ec469f4RIVER OAKS ncei:861587HALTOM CITY lsr:7a678766a7c412d10f1e1de5aac52e7344c31e716ba08e9aa811fc7893587cffHALTOM CITY ncei:8615883 N FORT WORTH lsr:ef715bcba0b4b1a112b53b5ee48aa680be35ae7e7a9e85a27b0f1c9abda976faHODGE ncei:861589 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group2 Fort Worth 10.6 mi13.6 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Oct 21, 2019, 12:22 AM CDTWind58 mph2 SW WHITE SETTLEMENT7.4 mi
Record
  • Oct 21, 2019, 12:22 AM CDT. Wind, 58 mph, 2 SW WHITE SETTLEMENT, 7.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:1fed9b33f38152a795c8af6d1935ebff5e3e6847e8ad5ce3779bb48a0f4af290.
Oct 21, 2019, 12:36 AM CDTWind62 mph3 NW FORT WORTH1.8 mi
Record
  • Oct 21, 2019, 12:36 AM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, 3 NW FORT WORTH, 1.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:0bc6f9b5917ed3a6ae56e567e9157a84623220ce3e425f6c680ff6910ec469f4.
Oct 21, 2019, 12:36 AM CDTWind62 mphRIVER OAKS1.8 mi
Record
  • Oct 21, 2019, 12:36 AM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, RIVER OAKS, 1.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:861587.
Oct 21, 2019, 12:38 AM CDTWind63 mphHALTOM CITY4.7 mi
Record
  • Oct 21, 2019, 12:38 AM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, HALTOM CITY, 4.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:7a678766a7c412d10f1e1de5aac52e7344c31e716ba08e9aa811fc7893587cff.
Oct 21, 2019, 12:38 AM CDTWind63 mphHALTOM CITY4.7 mi
Record
  • Oct 21, 2019, 12:38 AM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, HALTOM CITY, 4.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:861588.
Oct 21, 2019, 12:40 AM CDTWind62 mph3 N FORT WORTH0.7 mi
Record
  • Oct 21, 2019, 12:40 AM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, 3 N FORT WORTH, 0.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ef715bcba0b4b1a112b53b5ee48aa680be35ae7e7a9e85a27b0f1c9abda976fa.
Oct 21, 2019, 12:40 AM CDTWind62 mphHODGE0.7 mi
Record
  • Oct 21, 2019, 12:40 AM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, HODGE, 0.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:861589.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.