Pilot Index / Fort Worth / Jun 16, 2019

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Fort Worth, Texas on Jun 16, 2019

22 published severe reports within 13.6 mi of central Fort Worth on Jun 16, 2019.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 1. Wind reports: 18. Tornado reports: 3.

The table and map show 22 of 22 reports.

The city land-area radius is 10.6 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N EAGLE MTN LAKE ncei:834123FORT WORTH lsr:c63700bd8c0328ffef11412317d7820f50e292031e6aa7f856c7c8bb1fedcd3d(FWH)CARSWELL AFB FT ncei:834133FORT WORTH lsr:96ee1b901ebf96e108e45212bc19e477d4fbe83a9040bc978953b7aa595e0adcKELLER ALTA VISTA AR ncei:834126BLUE MOUND ncei:841968(FWH)CARSWELL AFB FT ncei:841915KELLER ALTA VISTA AR ncei:841917LAKE WORTH ncei:841918HALTOM CITY ncei:841920FORT WORTH lsr:54644bd8df2dd602dc1caebfc48b79a6aa19e1ffd3b5017e0d7327b7fa405b29WATAUGA ncei:841090ARLINGTON PYLON ARPT ncei:841091KELLER ncei:841914BENBROOK ncei:841978ARLINGTON ncei:841092BEDFORD ncei:84097914 N FORT WORTH lsr:ca9f57bd211a1a6accf99255e4839ba92ced2850c5880600c8d53758245620c9FT WORTH ncei:834137HALTOM CITY ncei:834111PANTEGO ncei:834323KELLER ALTA VISTA AR ncei:839367 3 Reports in This Group32 Reports in This Group23 Reports in This Group32 Reports in This Group2 Fort Worth 10.6 mi13.6 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jun 16, 2019, 2:58 PM CDTTornadoEAGLE MTN LAKE11.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 16, 2019, 2:58 PM CDT. Tornado, EAGLE MTN LAKE, 11.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:834123.
Jun 16, 2019, 2:59 PM CDTWind63 mphFORT WORTH2.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 16, 2019, 2:59 PM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, FORT WORTH, 2.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:c63700bd8c0328ffef11412317d7820f50e292031e6aa7f856c7c8bb1fedcd3d.
Jun 16, 2019, 2:59 PM CDTWind63 mph(FWH)CARSWELL AFB FT5.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 16, 2019, 2:59 PM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, (FWH)CARSWELL AFB FT, 5.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:834133.
Jun 16, 2019, 3:07 PM CDTTornadoFORT WORTH2.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 16, 2019, 3:07 PM CDT. Tornado, FORT WORTH, 2.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:96ee1b901ebf96e108e45212bc19e477d4fbe83a9040bc978953b7aa595e0adc.
Jun 16, 2019, 3:07 PM CDTTornadoKELLER ALTA VISTA AR10 mi
Record
  • Jun 16, 2019, 3:07 PM CDT. Tornado, KELLER ALTA VISTA AR, 10 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:834126.
Jun 16, 2019, 3:07 PM CDTWind63 mphBLUE MOUND7.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 16, 2019, 3:07 PM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, BLUE MOUND, 7.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:841968.
Jun 16, 2019, 3:10 PM CDTWind63 mph(FWH)CARSWELL AFB FT6.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 16, 2019, 3:10 PM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, (FWH)CARSWELL AFB FT, 6.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:841915.
Jun 16, 2019, 3:10 PM CDTWind63 mphKELLER ALTA VISTA AR9.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 16, 2019, 3:10 PM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, KELLER ALTA VISTA AR, 9.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:841917.
Jun 16, 2019, 3:10 PM CDTWind63 mphLAKE WORTH3 mi
Record
  • Jun 16, 2019, 3:10 PM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, LAKE WORTH, 3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:841918.
Jun 16, 2019, 3:15 PM CDTWind60 mphHALTOM CITY2.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 16, 2019, 3:15 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, HALTOM CITY, 2.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:841920.
Jun 16, 2019, 3:16 PM CDTWind66 mphFORT WORTH2.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 16, 2019, 3:16 PM CDT. Wind, 66 mph, FORT WORTH, 2.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:54644bd8df2dd602dc1caebfc48b79a6aa19e1ffd3b5017e0d7327b7fa405b29.
Jun 16, 2019, 3:17 PM CDTWind75 mphWATAUGA8.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 16, 2019, 3:17 PM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, WATAUGA, 8.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:841090.
Jun 16, 2019, 3:20 PM CDTWind70 mphARLINGTON PYLON ARPT11 mi
Record
  • Jun 16, 2019, 3:20 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, ARLINGTON PYLON ARPT, 11 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:841091.
Jun 16, 2019, 3:20 PM CDTWind66 mphKELLER12.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 16, 2019, 3:20 PM CDT. Wind, 66 mph, KELLER, 12.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:841914.
Jun 16, 2019, 3:20 PM CDTWind66 mphBENBROOK6.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 16, 2019, 3:20 PM CDT. Wind, 66 mph, BENBROOK, 6.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:841978.
Jun 16, 2019, 3:23 PM CDTWind61 mphARLINGTON13.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 16, 2019, 3:23 PM CDT. Wind, 61 mph, ARLINGTON, 13.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:841092.
Jun 16, 2019, 3:27 PM CDTHail1.00 inBEDFORD13.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 16, 2019, 3:27 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, BEDFORD, 13.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:840979.
Jun 16, 2019, 3:28 PM CDTWind59 mph14 N FORT WORTH11.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 16, 2019, 3:28 PM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, 14 N FORT WORTH, 11.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ca9f57bd211a1a6accf99255e4839ba92ced2850c5880600c8d53758245620c9.
Jun 16, 2019, 3:28 PM CDTWind59 mphFT WORTH7.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 16, 2019, 3:28 PM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, FT WORTH, 7.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:834137.
Jun 16, 2019, 3:30 PM CDTWind69 mphHALTOM CITY4.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 16, 2019, 3:30 PM CDT. Wind, 69 mph, HALTOM CITY, 4.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:834111.
Jun 16, 2019, 3:36 PM CDTWind69 mphPANTEGO12.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 16, 2019, 3:36 PM CDT. Wind, 69 mph, PANTEGO, 12.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:834323.
Jun 16, 2019, 4:16 PM CDTWind69 mphKELLER ALTA VISTA AR10.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 16, 2019, 4:16 PM CDT. Wind, 69 mph, KELLER ALTA VISTA AR, 10.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:839367.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.