Pilot Index / Fort Worth / Mar 29, 2017

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Fort Worth, Texas on Mar 29, 2017

15 published severe reports within 13.6 mi of central Fort Worth on Mar 29, 2017.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 11. Tornado reports: 4.

The table and map show 15 of 15 reports.

The city land-area radius is 10.6 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 4 SSW HASLET lsr:96f08f98e2325abdfd41ee7d0e15434c59a1544739cb9ebd6c3f5c2cb240ad94HICKS ncei:6803257.25 N FORT WORTH lsr:286912804f0d57018138d8802da4f3704ca5f2b29802f394e61e75263eb16734KELLER lsr:8283ac2255e9502a06f575262def4903a8f1b48b461745a01ef37f65d8d697164 SSW RICHLAND HILLS lsr:f3958bff31c3598aca0832b6a12ca2560c9e001c41b61376e747b088a610a7c3FT WORTH BLUE MND AR ncei:680326RICHLAND HILLS ncei:685738KELLER ncei:6901581 W HALTOM CITY lsr:a27a8e177fcc1ac283ba6b08cce9b0c2ad0f678a5e08583b10d99d01544a19153 SW KELLER lsr:81667385a60ae81e256ebd5be57262e722ebf8dee1d3aa3f77b48029d786bfb8KELLER ncei:690160POLTECHNIEC ncei:68597310 N FORT WORTH lsr:624679a780437f94253207e4bbec27cd24a1666db006a9eec38ded0d0e36c829KELLER ncei:690159BENBROOK ncei:685734 2 Reports in This Group23 Reports in This Group32 Reports in This Group23 Reports in This Group3 Fort Worth 10.6 mi13.6 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Mar 29, 2017, 2:08 AM CDTTornado4 SSW HASLET9.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 29, 2017, 2:08 AM CDT. Tornado, 4 SSW HASLET, 9.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:96f08f98e2325abdfd41ee7d0e15434c59a1544739cb9ebd6c3f5c2cb240ad94.
Mar 29, 2017, 2:08 AM CDTTornadoHICKS9.8 mi
Record
  • Mar 29, 2017, 2:08 AM CDT. Tornado, HICKS, 9.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:680325.
Mar 29, 2017, 2:10 AM CDTTornado7.25 N FORT WORTH4.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 29, 2017, 2:10 AM CDT. Tornado, 7.25 N FORT WORTH, 4.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:286912804f0d57018138d8802da4f3704ca5f2b29802f394e61e75263eb16734.
Mar 29, 2017, 2:10 AM CDTWind80 mphKELLER11.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 29, 2017, 2:10 AM CDT. Wind, 80 mph, KELLER, 11.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:8283ac2255e9502a06f575262def4903a8f1b48b461745a01ef37f65d8d69716.
Mar 29, 2017, 2:10 AM CDTWind70 mph4 SSW RICHLAND HILLS5.2 mi
Record
  • Mar 29, 2017, 2:10 AM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, 4 SSW RICHLAND HILLS, 5.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:f3958bff31c3598aca0832b6a12ca2560c9e001c41b61376e747b088a610a7c3.
Mar 29, 2017, 2:10 AM CDTTornadoFT WORTH BLUE MND AR5.6 mi
Record
  • Mar 29, 2017, 2:10 AM CDT. Tornado, FT WORTH BLUE MND AR, 5.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:680326.
Mar 29, 2017, 2:10 AM CDTWind70 mphRICHLAND HILLS5.5 mi
Record
  • Mar 29, 2017, 2:10 AM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, RICHLAND HILLS, 5.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:685738.
Mar 29, 2017, 2:10 AM CDTWind81 mphKELLER11.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 29, 2017, 2:10 AM CDT. Wind, 81 mph, KELLER, 11.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:690158.
Mar 29, 2017, 2:11 AM CDTWind58 mph1 W HALTOM CITY3.6 mi
Record
  • Mar 29, 2017, 2:11 AM CDT. Wind, 58 mph, 1 W HALTOM CITY, 3.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:a27a8e177fcc1ac283ba6b08cce9b0c2ad0f678a5e08583b10d99d01544a1915.
Mar 29, 2017, 2:13 AM CDTWind62 mph3 SW KELLER8.8 mi
Record
  • Mar 29, 2017, 2:13 AM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, 3 SW KELLER, 8.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:81667385a60ae81e256ebd5be57262e722ebf8dee1d3aa3f77b48029d786bfb8.
Mar 29, 2017, 2:13 AM CDTWind62 mphKELLER10.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 29, 2017, 2:13 AM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, KELLER, 10.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:690160.
Mar 29, 2017, 2:15 AM CDTWind63 mphPOLTECHNIEC5.6 mi
Record
  • Mar 29, 2017, 2:15 AM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, POLTECHNIEC, 5.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:685973.
Mar 29, 2017, 2:20 AM CDTWind83 mph10 N FORT WORTH7.5 mi
Record
  • Mar 29, 2017, 2:20 AM CDT. Wind, 83 mph, 10 N FORT WORTH, 7.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:624679a780437f94253207e4bbec27cd24a1666db006a9eec38ded0d0e36c829.
Mar 29, 2017, 2:20 AM CDTWind83 mphKELLER12.5 mi
Record
  • Mar 29, 2017, 2:20 AM CDT. Wind, 83 mph, KELLER, 12.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:690159.
Mar 29, 2017, 2:45 AM CDTWind63 mphBENBROOK7.3 mi
Record
  • Mar 29, 2017, 2:45 AM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, BENBROOK, 7.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:685734.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.