Pilot Index / Fort Worth / May 10, 2016

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Fort Worth, Texas on May 10, 2016

15 published severe reports within 13.6 mi of central Fort Worth on May 10, 2016.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 15. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 15 of 15 reports.

The city land-area radius is 10.6 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 2 W WHITE SETTLEMENT lsr:7636e822e3dca75f17be3f3e0b48f05d390da303a69c7cc510de56d08c6acbd1(FWH)CARSWELL AFB FT ncei:6366544 W WHITE SETTLEMENT lsr:6bfc6dd203e948ee412abccbb0a9b40a6166bfd37ea4f16ff23559af2e0f489dWESTLAND ncei:6366561 NW WESTWORTH lsr:2da282c2b04ef653b26b1bf420e0712bfd24de338e6aeea50104e7382356344eWESTWORTH ncei:636658FORT WORTH lsr:fde052d8f5775afdb352ce91f99feef6bac3269a75eabeb4d715ea4ce1acf3acPOLTECHNIEC ncei:637423RICHLAND HILLS ncei:637598RICHLAND HILLS ncei:637428HURST lsr:115801cbbf5e78f5cfae0526d21aac610318f4bec74bab53463087b95b64301eRICHLAND HILLS ncei:6374258 ENE FORT WORTH lsr:13944d15d9c192846f5f8803f59a581de269ce57384d13d47cc3a7258ab7d718HURST lsr:3879971c5883b71b5a354e28805c82799a0dcb6a1494eb9bd74ec0238efdf51dED PIT ncei:637429 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group23 Reports in This Group32 Reports in This Group23 Reports in This Group3 Fort Worth 10.6 mi13.6 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
May 10, 2016, 7:15 PM CDTWind65 mph2 W WHITE SETTLEMENT7.7 mi
Record
  • May 10, 2016, 7:15 PM CDT. Wind, 65 mph, 2 W WHITE SETTLEMENT, 7.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:7636e822e3dca75f17be3f3e0b48f05d390da303a69c7cc510de56d08c6acbd1.
May 10, 2016, 7:15 PM CDTWind64 mph(FWH)CARSWELL AFB FT7.7 mi
Record
  • May 10, 2016, 7:15 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, (FWH)CARSWELL AFB FT, 7.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:636654.
May 10, 2016, 7:16 PM CDTWind60 mph4 W WHITE SETTLEMENT10 mi
Record
  • May 10, 2016, 7:16 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 4 W WHITE SETTLEMENT, 10 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:6bfc6dd203e948ee412abccbb0a9b40a6166bfd37ea4f16ff23559af2e0f489d.
May 10, 2016, 7:16 PM CDTWind60 mphWESTLAND10 mi
Record
  • May 10, 2016, 7:16 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, WESTLAND, 10 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:636656.
May 10, 2016, 7:20 PM CDTWind70 mph1 NW WESTWORTH4.8 mi
Record
  • May 10, 2016, 7:20 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, 1 NW WESTWORTH, 4.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:2da282c2b04ef653b26b1bf420e0712bfd24de338e6aeea50104e7382356344e.
May 10, 2016, 7:20 PM CDTWind70 mphWESTWORTH4.8 mi
Record
  • May 10, 2016, 7:20 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, WESTWORTH, 4.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:636658.
May 10, 2016, 7:30 PM CDTWind60 mphFORT WORTH2.3 mi
Record
  • May 10, 2016, 7:30 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, FORT WORTH, 2.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:fde052d8f5775afdb352ce91f99feef6bac3269a75eabeb4d715ea4ce1acf3ac.
May 10, 2016, 7:30 PM CDTWind60 mphPOLTECHNIEC4.1 mi
Record
  • May 10, 2016, 7:30 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, POLTECHNIEC, 4.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:637423.
May 10, 2016, 7:37 PM CDTWind60 mphRICHLAND HILLS7 mi
Record
  • May 10, 2016, 7:37 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, RICHLAND HILLS, 7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:637598.
May 10, 2016, 7:45 PM CDTWind60 mphRICHLAND HILLS7.9 mi
Record
  • May 10, 2016, 7:45 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, RICHLAND HILLS, 7.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:637428.
May 10, 2016, 7:47 PM CDTWind65 mphHURST11.8 mi
Record
  • May 10, 2016, 7:47 PM CDT. Wind, 65 mph, HURST, 11.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:115801cbbf5e78f5cfae0526d21aac610318f4bec74bab53463087b95b64301e.
May 10, 2016, 7:47 PM CDTWind64 mphRICHLAND HILLS8.9 mi
Record
  • May 10, 2016, 7:47 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, RICHLAND HILLS, 8.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:637425.
May 10, 2016, 7:54 PM CDTWind60 mph8 ENE FORT WORTH8.1 mi
Record
  • May 10, 2016, 7:54 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 8 ENE FORT WORTH, 8.1 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:13944d15d9c192846f5f8803f59a581de269ce57384d13d47cc3a7258ab7d718.
May 10, 2016, 7:55 PM CDTWind65 mphHURST11.8 mi
Record
  • May 10, 2016, 7:55 PM CDT. Wind, 65 mph, HURST, 11.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:3879971c5883b71b5a354e28805c82799a0dcb6a1494eb9bd74ec0238efdf51d.
May 10, 2016, 7:55 PM CDTWind64 mphED PIT12.5 mi
Record
  • May 10, 2016, 7:55 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, ED PIT, 12.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:637429.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.