Pilot Index / Fort Worth / Mar 30, 2016

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Fort Worth, Texas on Mar 30, 2016

6 published severe reports within 13.6 mi of central Fort Worth on Mar 30, 2016.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 6. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 6 of 6 reports.

The city land-area radius is 10.6 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N (FWH)CARSWELL AFB FT ncei:625764WHITE SETTLEMENT lsr:0df686966f47e983c4994356421387360f83000149e9e7e95fb47fbc948a5f3bEDGECLIFF lsr:3dd235347e432728887b122601454024abd0d9a3b22b25cdff310ca72961a9e6FT WORTH RUSSELL ARP ncei:625770SEMINARY HILL ncei:6257766 SW FORT WORTH lsr:3ade8ff4582d9e272bf869c959dbf8fc10dbe199388cb3c39716f334d39a6e30 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group2 Fort Worth 10.6 mi13.6 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Mar 30, 2016, 4:55 PM CDTWind70 mph(FWH)CARSWELL AFB FT7.6 mi
Record
  • Mar 30, 2016, 4:55 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, (FWH)CARSWELL AFB FT, 7.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:625764.
Mar 30, 2016, 5:01 PM CDTWind70 mphWHITE SETTLEMENT5.9 mi
Record
  • Mar 30, 2016, 5:01 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, WHITE SETTLEMENT, 5.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:0df686966f47e983c4994356421387360f83000149e9e7e95fb47fbc948a5f3b.
Mar 30, 2016, 5:30 PM CDTWind65 mphEDGECLIFF8.4 mi
Record
  • Mar 30, 2016, 5:30 PM CDT. Wind, 65 mph, EDGECLIFF, 8.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:3dd235347e432728887b122601454024abd0d9a3b22b25cdff310ca72961a9e6.
Mar 30, 2016, 5:30 PM CDTWind64 mphFT WORTH RUSSELL ARP8.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 30, 2016, 5:30 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, FT WORTH RUSSELL ARP, 8.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:625770.
Mar 30, 2016, 5:30 PM CDTWind60 mphSEMINARY HILL9.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 30, 2016, 5:30 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, SEMINARY HILL, 9.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:625776.
Mar 30, 2016, 5:42 PM CDTWind60 mph6 SW FORT WORTH7.3 mi
Record
  • Mar 30, 2016, 5:42 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 6 SW FORT WORTH, 7.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:3ade8ff4582d9e272bf869c959dbf8fc10dbe199388cb3c39716f334d39a6e30.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.