Pilot Index / Fort Worth / Mar 17, 2016

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Fort Worth, Texas on Mar 17, 2016

28 published severe reports within 13.6 mi of central Fort Worth on Mar 17, 2016.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 28. Wind reports: 0. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 28 of 28 reports.

The city land-area radius is 10.6 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 3 NE ALEDO lsr:f685506eb46707d138fa486a8a9df4bdaaa9eb2c83a531552dc7e9edb10d716bALEDO ncei:622750BENBROOK lsr:849edba2acdc5763a0553d3962ad6ed10daef2061f4b3ae7cf0d516f45444bcdBENBROOK ncei:6227522 SW WESTOVER HILLS lsr:c5488d4db0a97d683c50bdb8bf780ebcf8c3fa8bc83edf4e275a47f06cf488944 NE BENBROOK lsr:b6dce5acb1068507a54a23f71418c4ea8426aedb967c17da7ee564bc1d9583966 SW FORT WORTH lsr:a62fbc220336a1267db262e72d7a9786b195c6e6d5a62749bf408d446e95fd9aMARA ncei:6227552 SE WESTOVER HILLS lsr:467dbd86db21dee2b7dadeaa9a65363410b383bce31d36f51524b77bf8aa3449FT WORTH ncei:622756WHITE SETTLEMENT ncei:622768WHITE SETTLEMENT lsr:1af54e9c4ee93651f6fc46bec7bfcd64e40273118f70a57633afea38ce1b7282FORT WORTH lsr:c081e473c8f74bd1a604b24069e5b8ad9aa43d5caf525c8ad7cec4d09408b3bf(FWH)CARSWELL AFB FT ncei:622769FORT WORTH lsr:8badfbfe10cfda1aaae8e137219d8dfec957cf768882fbf4008d603580cd2e8fFT WORTH ncei:622770WESTOVER HILLS ncei:622774SEMINARY HILL ncei:622776FORT WORTH lsr:b1e01a0bffd59be1a0caafc2ad73cf800f3e959c342d0f96ee49bfd86ee6d480SEMINARY HILL ncei:622771MARA ncei:625920FORT WORTH lsr:e2a134a0730c3b1895200783d3d963fa07acb831973e0db70478ddbee8d32d0fFORT WORTH lsr:baa8be941298109ee6fda5ddabff1e575e091fc3bfaec5ebab5c4f6858b83e40ARLINGTON PYLON ARPT ncei:6227833 W ARLINGTON lsr:1afc64a9da7dc77e654edae1e5b8d464b311de149d1881d518715f1f9c02ff29ARLINGTON ncei:622784PANTEGO ncei:622786PANTEGO lsr:3832cedc9faabac66da549d008899a6d54dcc128e9970862b8fc903e4edd916d 2 Reports in This Group24 Reports in This Group420 Reports in This Group20 Fort Worth 10.6 mi13.6 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Mar 17, 2016, 4:00 AM CDTHail1.00 in3 NE ALEDO12.8 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 4:00 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 3 NE ALEDO, 12.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:f685506eb46707d138fa486a8a9df4bdaaa9eb2c83a531552dc7e9edb10d716b.
Mar 17, 2016, 4:00 AM CDTHail1.00 inALEDO13 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 4:00 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, ALEDO, 13 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:622750.
Mar 17, 2016, 4:15 AM CDTHail1.75 inBENBROOK9.2 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 4:15 AM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, BENBROOK, 9.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:849edba2acdc5763a0553d3962ad6ed10daef2061f4b3ae7cf0d516f45444bcd.
Mar 17, 2016, 4:15 AM CDTHail2.25 inBENBROOK7.5 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 4:15 AM CDT. Hail, 2.25 in, BENBROOK, 7.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:622752.
Mar 17, 2016, 4:17 AM CDTHail1.50 in2 SW WESTOVER HILLS6.3 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 4:17 AM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, 2 SW WESTOVER HILLS, 6.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:c5488d4db0a97d683c50bdb8bf780ebcf8c3fa8bc83edf4e275a47f06cf48894.
Mar 17, 2016, 4:18 AM CDTHail2.00 in4 NE BENBROOK5.2 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 4:18 AM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, 4 NE BENBROOK, 5.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:b6dce5acb1068507a54a23f71418c4ea8426aedb967c17da7ee564bc1d958396.
Mar 17, 2016, 4:19 AM CDTHail1.75 in6 SW FORT WORTH7.3 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 4:19 AM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 6 SW FORT WORTH, 7.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:a62fbc220336a1267db262e72d7a9786b195c6e6d5a62749bf408d446e95fd9a.
Mar 17, 2016, 4:19 AM CDTHail1.75 inMARA5.1 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 4:19 AM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, MARA, 5.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:622755.
Mar 17, 2016, 4:23 AM CDTHail1.75 in2 SE WESTOVER HILLS4.2 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 4:23 AM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 2 SE WESTOVER HILLS, 4.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:467dbd86db21dee2b7dadeaa9a65363410b383bce31d36f51524b77bf8aa3449.
Mar 17, 2016, 4:23 AM CDTHail1.75 inFT WORTH4.1 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 4:23 AM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, FT WORTH, 4.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:622756.
Mar 17, 2016, 6:58 AM CDTHail1.25 inWHITE SETTLEMENT5.9 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 6:58 AM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, WHITE SETTLEMENT, 5.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:622768.
Mar 17, 2016, 6:59 AM CDTHail1.25 inWHITE SETTLEMENT5.9 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 6:59 AM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, WHITE SETTLEMENT, 5.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:1af54e9c4ee93651f6fc46bec7bfcd64e40273118f70a57633afea38ce1b7282.
Mar 17, 2016, 7:00 AM CDTHail2.00 inFORT WORTH2.3 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 7:00 AM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, FORT WORTH, 2.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:c081e473c8f74bd1a604b24069e5b8ad9aa43d5caf525c8ad7cec4d09408b3bf.
Mar 17, 2016, 7:00 AM CDTHail2.00 in(FWH)CARSWELL AFB FT6.4 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 7:00 AM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, (FWH)CARSWELL AFB FT, 6.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:622769.
Mar 17, 2016, 7:08 AM CDTHail1.00 inFORT WORTH2.3 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 7:08 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, FORT WORTH, 2.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:8badfbfe10cfda1aaae8e137219d8dfec957cf768882fbf4008d603580cd2e8f.
Mar 17, 2016, 7:08 AM CDTHail1.00 inFT WORTH2.2 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 7:08 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, FT WORTH, 2.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:622770.
Mar 17, 2016, 7:10 AM CDTHail2.00 inWESTOVER HILLS5.9 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 7:10 AM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, WESTOVER HILLS, 5.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:622774.
Mar 17, 2016, 7:10 AM CDTHail1.25 inSEMINARY HILL5.9 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 7:10 AM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, SEMINARY HILL, 5.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:622776.
Mar 17, 2016, 7:15 AM CDTHail2.50 inFORT WORTH2.3 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 7:15 AM CDT. Hail, 2.50 in, FORT WORTH, 2.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:b1e01a0bffd59be1a0caafc2ad73cf800f3e959c342d0f96ee49bfd86ee6d480.
Mar 17, 2016, 7:15 AM CDTHail2.50 inSEMINARY HILL5.2 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 7:15 AM CDT. Hail, 2.50 in, SEMINARY HILL, 5.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:622771.
Mar 17, 2016, 7:15 AM CDTHail2.50 inMARA4.3 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 7:15 AM CDT. Hail, 2.50 in, MARA, 4.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:625920.
Mar 17, 2016, 7:18 AM CDTHail2.00 inFORT WORTH2.3 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 7:18 AM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, FORT WORTH, 2.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:e2a134a0730c3b1895200783d3d963fa07acb831973e0db70478ddbee8d32d0f.
Mar 17, 2016, 7:20 AM CDTHail1.25 inFORT WORTH2.3 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 7:20 AM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, FORT WORTH, 2.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:baa8be941298109ee6fda5ddabff1e575e091fc3bfaec5ebab5c4f6858b83e40.
Mar 17, 2016, 7:35 AM CDTHail1.50 inARLINGTON PYLON ARPT10.3 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 7:35 AM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, ARLINGTON PYLON ARPT, 10.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:622783.
Mar 17, 2016, 7:38 AM CDTHail2.50 in3 W ARLINGTON11 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 7:38 AM CDT. Hail, 2.50 in, 3 W ARLINGTON, 11 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:1afc64a9da7dc77e654edae1e5b8d464b311de149d1881d518715f1f9c02ff29.
Mar 17, 2016, 7:38 AM CDTHail2.50 inARLINGTON10.9 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 7:38 AM CDT. Hail, 2.50 in, ARLINGTON, 10.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:622784.
Mar 17, 2016, 7:45 AM CDTHail1.50 inPANTEGO12.3 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 7:45 AM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, PANTEGO, 12.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:622786.
Mar 17, 2016, 7:52 AM CDTHail1.50 inPANTEGO12.3 mi
Record
  • Mar 17, 2016, 7:52 AM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, PANTEGO, 12.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:3832cedc9faabac66da549d008899a6d54dcc128e9970862b8fc903e4edd916d.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.