Pilot Index / Fort Worth / Mar 8, 2016

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Fort Worth, Texas on Mar 8, 2016

16 published severe reports within 13.6 mi of central Fort Worth on Mar 8, 2016.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 1. Wind reports: 14. Tornado reports: 1.

The table and map show 16 of 16 reports.

The city land-area radius is 10.6 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N BENBROOK LAKE ncei:624243BLUE MOUND ncei:624677SANSOME PARK VLG ncei:624777FORT WORTH lsr:fdf6da4fd2b70c74fcb9f3eb70ac7b2d78f6157ea0d0641deba3d5d1c0fd70c5WESTOVER HILLS ncei:624673SAGINAW lsr:e56d9cba192dc013b327103e12b2a3b1792568ef5dd3daef5277f9507e9adc24SAGINAW ncei:624674FT WORTH MANGHAM ARP ncei:624683LAKE WORTH ncei:624687SAGINAW ncei:626549SAGINAW ncei:624676WATAUGA ncei:624893KELLER ncei:624684SMITHFIELD ncei:624698HURST ncei:624702NORTH RICHLAND HILLS ncei:624894 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group25 Reports in This Group5 Fort Worth 10.6 mi13.6 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Mar 8, 2016, 8:03 AM CSTTornadoBENBROOK LAKE11.8 mi
Record
  • Mar 8, 2016, 8:03 AM CST. Tornado, BENBROOK LAKE, 11.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:624243.
Mar 8, 2016, 8:13 AM CSTWind60 mphBLUE MOUND6.9 mi
Record
  • Mar 8, 2016, 8:13 AM CST. Wind, 60 mph, BLUE MOUND, 6.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:624677.
Mar 8, 2016, 8:13 AM CSTWind60 mphSANSOME PARK VLG5.6 mi
Record
  • Mar 8, 2016, 8:13 AM CST. Wind, 60 mph, SANSOME PARK VLG, 5.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:624777.
Mar 8, 2016, 8:14 AM CSTWind66 mphFORT WORTH2.3 mi
Record
  • Mar 8, 2016, 8:14 AM CST. Wind, 66 mph, FORT WORTH, 2.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:fdf6da4fd2b70c74fcb9f3eb70ac7b2d78f6157ea0d0641deba3d5d1c0fd70c5.
Mar 8, 2016, 8:14 AM CSTWind66 mphWESTOVER HILLS4.4 mi
Record
  • Mar 8, 2016, 8:14 AM CST. Wind, 66 mph, WESTOVER HILLS, 4.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:624673.
Mar 8, 2016, 8:15 AM CSTWind70 mphSAGINAW6.2 mi
Record
  • Mar 8, 2016, 8:15 AM CST. Wind, 70 mph, SAGINAW, 6.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:e56d9cba192dc013b327103e12b2a3b1792568ef5dd3daef5277f9507e9adc24.
Mar 8, 2016, 8:15 AM CSTWind70 mphSAGINAW6.2 mi
Record
  • Mar 8, 2016, 8:15 AM CST. Wind, 70 mph, SAGINAW, 6.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:624674.
Mar 8, 2016, 8:15 AM CSTWind60 mphFT WORTH MANGHAM ARP10.4 mi
Record
  • Mar 8, 2016, 8:15 AM CST. Wind, 60 mph, FT WORTH MANGHAM ARP, 10.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:624683.
Mar 8, 2016, 8:15 AM CSTWind69 mphLAKE WORTH4.3 mi
Record
  • Mar 8, 2016, 8:15 AM CST. Wind, 69 mph, LAKE WORTH, 4.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:624687.
Mar 8, 2016, 8:15 AM CSTHail1.00 inSAGINAW6.2 mi
Record
  • Mar 8, 2016, 8:15 AM CST. Hail, 1.00 in, SAGINAW, 6.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:626549.
Mar 8, 2016, 8:18 AM CSTWind69 mphSAGINAW6.2 mi
Record
  • Mar 8, 2016, 8:18 AM CST. Wind, 69 mph, SAGINAW, 6.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:624676.
Mar 8, 2016, 8:21 AM CSTWind71 mphWATAUGA6.6 mi
Record
  • Mar 8, 2016, 8:21 AM CST. Wind, 71 mph, WATAUGA, 6.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:624893.
Mar 8, 2016, 8:25 AM CSTWind60 mphKELLER13.4 mi
Record
  • Mar 8, 2016, 8:25 AM CST. Wind, 60 mph, KELLER, 13.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:624684.
Mar 8, 2016, 8:30 AM CSTWind60 mphSMITHFIELD11.3 mi
Record
  • Mar 8, 2016, 8:30 AM CST. Wind, 60 mph, SMITHFIELD, 11.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:624698.
Mar 8, 2016, 8:30 AM CSTWind60 mphHURST11.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 8, 2016, 8:30 AM CST. Wind, 60 mph, HURST, 11.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:624702.
Mar 8, 2016, 8:53 AM CSTWind60 mphNORTH RICHLAND HILLS8.1 mi
Record
  • Mar 8, 2016, 8:53 AM CST. Wind, 60 mph, NORTH RICHLAND HILLS, 8.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:624894.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.