Pilot Index / Dallas / Mar 4, 2025

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Dallas, Texas on Mar 4, 2025

12 published severe reports within 13.4 mi of central Dallas on Mar 4, 2025.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 2. Wind reports: 8. Tornado reports: 2.

The table and map show 12 of 12 reports.

The city land-area radius is 10.4 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 3 SSE Irving lsr:f075b2cf70884a927fb3c45458a12b065b982aba3a2363b493cd920dcbd5d9703 NE Duncanville lsr:8840f67057ff27f852fd4b168bb7a95eb65a2c2ffc49cd91f40148632a4981475 S Buckingham lsr:cae8fbf6c0e1ddbacf2ec153d2ad72843705ce58c2c712b5899097dd5f18ad873 WNW Highland Park lsr:61dd48b4ce95a3068af0c28845cc9fad5e1ed3e16ef3f9d0d4d7234f65b593c1SOWERS ncei:1248200IRVING ncei:1248294(DAL)LOVE FLD DALLAS ncei:12447003 NE Duncanville lsr:89047082c9fc3e7636a9916b2bb5c13cf454d76ca38d012aacd45d015d459996REINHARDT ncei:12435053 WNW Highland Park lsr:336f617db641e35102e198c824040f2ec578263ee90ade1ca7c0b8882a00aa0cRICHARDSON ncei:12446622 SSE Richardson lsr:fd60bfae0a185d274536102241bd00441761fc845eb8cf5262fb00e373c11eba 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group23 Reports in This Group33 Reports in This Group3 Dallas 10.4 mi13.4 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Mar 4, 2025, 4:24 AM CSTTornado3 SSE Irving11.4 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 4:24 AM CST. Tornado, 3 SSE Irving, 11.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:f075b2cf70884a927fb3c45458a12b065b982aba3a2363b493cd920dcbd5d970.
Mar 4, 2025, 4:36 AM CSTWind58 mph3 NE Duncanville9.9 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 4:36 AM CST. Wind, 58 mph, 3 NE Duncanville, 9.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:8840f67057ff27f852fd4b168bb7a95eb65a2c2ffc49cd91f40148632a498147.
Mar 4, 2025, 4:37 AM CSTHail1.00 in5 S Buckingham6 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 4:37 AM CST. Hail, 1.00 in, 5 S Buckingham, 6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:cae8fbf6c0e1ddbacf2ec153d2ad72843705ce58c2c712b5899097dd5f18ad87.
Mar 4, 2025, 4:40 AM CSTWind78 mph3 WNW Highland Park6.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 4:40 AM CST. Wind, 78 mph, 3 WNW Highland Park, 6.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:61dd48b4ce95a3068af0c28845cc9fad5e1ed3e16ef3f9d0d4d7234f65b593c1.
Mar 4, 2025, 5:24 AM CSTTornadoSOWERS11.2 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 5:24 AM CST. Tornado, SOWERS, 11.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1248200.
Mar 4, 2025, 5:25 AM CSTWind70 mphIRVING10.4 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 5:25 AM CST. Wind, 70 mph, IRVING, 10.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1248294.
Mar 4, 2025, 5:34 AM CSTWind78 mph(DAL)LOVE FLD DALLAS6.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 5:34 AM CST. Wind, 78 mph, (DAL)LOVE FLD DALLAS, 6.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1244700.
Mar 4, 2025, 5:36 AM CSTWind58 mph3 NE Duncanville9.9 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 5:36 AM CST. Wind, 58 mph, 3 NE Duncanville, 9.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:89047082c9fc3e7636a9916b2bb5c13cf454d76ca38d012aacd45d015d459996.
Mar 4, 2025, 5:37 AM CSTHail1.00 inREINHARDT6 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 5:37 AM CST. Hail, 1.00 in, REINHARDT, 6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1243505.
Mar 4, 2025, 5:40 AM CSTWind78 mph3 WNW Highland Park6.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 5:40 AM CST. Wind, 78 mph, 3 WNW Highland Park, 6.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:336f617db641e35102e198c824040f2ec578263ee90ade1ca7c0b8882a00aa0c.
Mar 4, 2025, 5:45 AM CSTWind60 mphRICHARDSON11.5 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 5:45 AM CST. Wind, 60 mph, RICHARDSON, 11.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1244662.
Mar 4, 2025, 5:47 AM CSTWind60 mph2 SSE Richardson11.5 mi
Record
  • Mar 4, 2025, 5:47 AM CST. Wind, 60 mph, 2 SSE Richardson, 11.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:fd60bfae0a185d274536102241bd00441761fc845eb8cf5262fb00e373c11eba.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.