Pilot Index / Dallas / May 28, 2024

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Dallas, Texas on May 28, 2024

17 published severe reports within 13.4 mi of central Dallas on May 28, 2024.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 3. Wind reports: 14. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 17 of 17 reports.

The city land-area radius is 10.4 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 4 S Irving lsr:66d3790528d644e747c95e096368d0688ba6e5ea7663616fa1a34f474b50ebb7RENNER ncei:11867392 SSE Richardson lsr:db72b328acdf1151b9df4e5dae5035c134fc03ec2b11e8c96dc9bf842b203c3cRICHARDSON ncei:11868321 W Richardson lsr:71372480b7332e3706ecd661fd92bd0b0b5868c0d18b9d09ce498b4a8310ff681 SW Richardson lsr:ca80cd586a13115de6ce43975e6f1993e658f1d8d6c5cf32b1213e01d39852274 NE Duncanville lsr:088d3ca92809db2c03f5be3222976a0c502bae3808d070e6c81fe0c6e854f83b(RBD)REDBIRD ARPT DA ncei:11868403 WNW Highland Park lsr:acf2edbe0bfea8ebdac1f2d1f7e8f3028af8dc73ffff485d3b1e388ff0f17342(DAL)LOVE FLD DALLAS ncei:1186842NEW HOPE ncei:1186848(ADS)ADDISON ARPT DA ncei:1186866BOUCHARD ncei:1186656HIGHLAND PARK ncei:1186875ROSE HILL ncei:11866553 S Buckingham lsr:0138de66a8c06aa6f9ca6b19d7939e00bdd99b5c7c4c2c6255974695095206a5KLEBERG ncei:1187353 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group25 Reports in This Group5 Dallas 10.4 mi13.4 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
May 28, 2024, 6:00 AM CDTWind71 mph4 S Irving11.8 mi
Record
  • May 28, 2024, 6:00 AM CDT. Wind, 71 mph, 4 S Irving, 11.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:66d3790528d644e747c95e096368d0688ba6e5ea7663616fa1a34f474b50ebb7.
May 28, 2024, 6:00 AM CDTWind90 mphRENNER12.9 mi
Record
  • May 28, 2024, 6:00 AM CDT. Wind, 90 mph, RENNER, 12.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1186739.
May 28, 2024, 6:03 AM CDTWind72 mph2 SSE Richardson11.5 mi
Record
  • May 28, 2024, 6:03 AM CDT. Wind, 72 mph, 2 SSE Richardson, 11.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:db72b328acdf1151b9df4e5dae5035c134fc03ec2b11e8c96dc9bf842b203c3c.
May 28, 2024, 6:03 AM CDTWind72 mphRICHARDSON9.6 mi
Record
  • May 28, 2024, 6:03 AM CDT. Wind, 72 mph, RICHARDSON, 9.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1186832.
May 28, 2024, 6:04 AM CDTWind83 mph1 W Richardson12.4 mi
Record
  • May 28, 2024, 6:04 AM CDT. Wind, 83 mph, 1 W Richardson, 12.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:71372480b7332e3706ecd661fd92bd0b0b5868c0d18b9d09ce498b4a8310ff68.
May 28, 2024, 6:05 AM CDTWind70 mph1 SW Richardson11.7 mi
Record
  • May 28, 2024, 6:05 AM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, 1 SW Richardson, 11.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ca80cd586a13115de6ce43975e6f1993e658f1d8d6c5cf32b1213e01d3985227.
May 28, 2024, 6:07 AM CDTWind60 mph4 NE Duncanville9.9 mi
Record
  • May 28, 2024, 6:07 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 4 NE Duncanville, 9.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:088d3ca92809db2c03f5be3222976a0c502bae3808d070e6c81fe0c6e854f83b.
May 28, 2024, 6:07 AM CDTWind60 mph(RBD)REDBIRD ARPT DA9.9 mi
Record
  • May 28, 2024, 6:07 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, (RBD)REDBIRD ARPT DA, 9.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1186840.
May 28, 2024, 6:08 AM CDTWind75 mph3 WNW Highland Park5.8 mi
Record
  • May 28, 2024, 6:08 AM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, 3 WNW Highland Park, 5.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:acf2edbe0bfea8ebdac1f2d1f7e8f3028af8dc73ffff485d3b1e388ff0f17342.
May 28, 2024, 6:08 AM CDTWind75 mph(DAL)LOVE FLD DALLAS5.8 mi
Record
  • May 28, 2024, 6:08 AM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, (DAL)LOVE FLD DALLAS, 5.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1186842.
May 28, 2024, 6:15 AM CDTWind70 mphNEW HOPE8.6 mi
Record
  • May 28, 2024, 6:15 AM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, NEW HOPE, 8.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1186848.
May 28, 2024, 6:15 AM CDTWind81 mph(ADS)ADDISON ARPT DA13.1 mi
Record
  • May 28, 2024, 6:15 AM CDT. Wind, 81 mph, (ADS)ADDISON ARPT DA, 13.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1186866.
May 28, 2024, 6:17 AM CDTHail1.25 inBOUCHARD7.4 mi
Record
  • May 28, 2024, 6:17 AM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, BOUCHARD, 7.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1186656.
May 28, 2024, 6:20 AM CDTWind70 mphHIGHLAND PARK0.9 mi
Record
  • May 28, 2024, 6:20 AM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, HIGHLAND PARK, 0.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1186875.
May 28, 2024, 6:23 AM CDTHail1.50 inROSE HILL10.4 mi
Record
  • May 28, 2024, 6:23 AM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, ROSE HILL, 10.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1186655.
May 28, 2024, 6:25 AM CDTHail1.25 in3 S Buckingham7.4 mi
Record
  • May 28, 2024, 6:25 AM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 3 S Buckingham, 7.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:0138de66a8c06aa6f9ca6b19d7939e00bdd99b5c7c4c2c6255974695095206a5.
May 28, 2024, 6:37 AM CDTWind70 mphKLEBERG10.7 mi
Record
  • May 28, 2024, 6:37 AM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, KLEBERG, 10.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1187353.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.