Pilot Index / Dallas / Jun 13, 2023

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Dallas, Texas on Jun 13, 2023

13 published severe reports within 13.4 mi of central Dallas on Jun 13, 2023.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 13. Wind reports: 0. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 13 of 13 reports.

The city land-area radius is 10.4 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N SHADY GROVE ncei:11063624 S Irving lsr:05a60f06b33803deb1bcf330d7d703c7e0fc7a49b2b33a8b8d3f540d8498087dSHADY GROVE ncei:1106367HENSLEY FLD ARPT ncei:11063723 NE Cockrell Hill lsr:257bef2724e4dc7d7d3bd410768ee6f16ab49493705e9782df057f153b1b487cEAGLE FORD ncei:11063692 NW Cockrell Hill lsr:feec3507f5521d07af6152a95a09cc6ce038d7db10e545bd6c3a51e8c26b21782 SSW Dallas lsr:ac042eb3bdace90b017cab0ba8d7dcb72b2ecb8ed75f9553fffb791c8816c116DALLAS ncei:1106375MESQUITE ncei:1106379MESQUITE ncei:1106381MESQUITE ncei:11063801 NNW Mesquite lsr:89a76ede0d3619c9cb2e17ceb6de0c27126570471e077fead40a31d0c1dbb0c1 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group23 Reports in This Group32 Reports in This Group23 Reports in This Group3 Dallas 10.4 mi13.4 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jun 13, 2023, 1:50 PM CDTHail1.25 inSHADY GROVE12.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2023, 1:50 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, SHADY GROVE, 12.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1106362.
Jun 13, 2023, 1:57 PM CDTHail1.25 in4 S Irving12.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2023, 1:57 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 4 S Irving, 12.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:05a60f06b33803deb1bcf330d7d703c7e0fc7a49b2b33a8b8d3f540d8498087d.
Jun 13, 2023, 1:57 PM CDTHail1.25 inSHADY GROVE12.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2023, 1:57 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, SHADY GROVE, 12.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1106367.
Jun 13, 2023, 2:00 PM CDTHail1.50 inHENSLEY FLD ARPT10.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2023, 2:00 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, HENSLEY FLD ARPT, 10.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1106372.
Jun 13, 2023, 2:02 PM CDTHail1.00 in3 NE Cockrell Hill5.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2023, 2:02 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 3 NE Cockrell Hill, 5.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:257bef2724e4dc7d7d3bd410768ee6f16ab49493705e9782df057f153b1b487c.
Jun 13, 2023, 2:02 PM CDTHail1.00 inEAGLE FORD5.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2023, 2:02 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, EAGLE FORD, 5.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1106369.
Jun 13, 2023, 2:04 PM CDTHail1.50 in2 NW Cockrell Hill9.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2023, 2:04 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, 2 NW Cockrell Hill, 9.1 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:feec3507f5521d07af6152a95a09cc6ce038d7db10e545bd6c3a51e8c26b2178.
Jun 13, 2023, 2:09 PM CDTHail1.75 in2 SSW Dallas1.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2023, 2:09 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 2 SSW Dallas, 1.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ac042eb3bdace90b017cab0ba8d7dcb72b2ecb8ed75f9553fffb791c8816c116.
Jun 13, 2023, 2:09 PM CDTHail1.75 inDALLAS1.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2023, 2:09 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, DALLAS, 1.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1106375.
Jun 13, 2023, 2:22 PM CDTHail1.00 inMESQUITE9.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2023, 2:22 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, MESQUITE, 9.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1106379.
Jun 13, 2023, 2:24 PM CDTHail1.25 inMESQUITE11.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2023, 2:24 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, MESQUITE, 11.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1106381.
Jun 13, 2023, 2:25 PM CDTHail1.75 inMESQUITE9.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2023, 2:25 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, MESQUITE, 9.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1106380.
Jun 13, 2023, 2:27 PM CDTHail1.75 in1 NNW Mesquite9.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2023, 2:27 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 1 NNW Mesquite, 9.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:89a76ede0d3619c9cb2e17ceb6de0c27126570471e077fead40a31d0c1dbb0c1.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.