Pilot Index / Dallas / Mar 2, 2023

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Dallas, Texas on Mar 2, 2023

8 published severe reports within 13.4 mi of central Dallas on Mar 2, 2023.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 8. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 8 of 8 reports.

The city land-area radius is 10.4 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 4 NE DUNCANVILLE lsr:399b50afca1a7edf3aa307f8c78bc50cccbe1b2b2c39780bd1ce2f79bddfa7af3 WNW HIGHLAND PARK lsr:93e5b9dc67de305ff202b6f31f2ce7e63d4a96daadb5de75b570a8cebc5f8b51(DAL)LOVE FLD DALLAS ncei:1088712(RBD)REDBIRD ARPT DA ncei:1088714GARLAND lsr:0850a900719a843dec49459fc5077aec34302086ac52223ccde84ecf865604dbELAM ncei:1088696GARLAND ncei:1088721BALCH SPGS ncei:1092442 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group2 Dallas 10.4 mi13.4 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Mar 2, 2023, 6:34 PM CSTWind63 mph4 NE DUNCANVILLE9.9 mi
Record
  • Mar 2, 2023, 6:34 PM CST. Wind, 63 mph, 4 NE DUNCANVILLE, 9.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:399b50afca1a7edf3aa307f8c78bc50cccbe1b2b2c39780bd1ce2f79bddfa7af.
Mar 2, 2023, 6:34 PM CSTWind76 mph3 WNW HIGHLAND PARK6.2 mi
Record
  • Mar 2, 2023, 6:34 PM CST. Wind, 76 mph, 3 WNW HIGHLAND PARK, 6.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:93e5b9dc67de305ff202b6f31f2ce7e63d4a96daadb5de75b570a8cebc5f8b51.
Mar 2, 2023, 6:34 PM CSTWind76 mph(DAL)LOVE FLD DALLAS6.2 mi
Record
  • Mar 2, 2023, 6:34 PM CST. Wind, 76 mph, (DAL)LOVE FLD DALLAS, 6.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1088712.
Mar 2, 2023, 6:34 PM CSTWind63 mph(RBD)REDBIRD ARPT DA9.9 mi
Record
  • Mar 2, 2023, 6:34 PM CST. Wind, 63 mph, (RBD)REDBIRD ARPT DA, 9.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1088714.
Mar 2, 2023, 6:45 PM CSTWind68 mphGARLAND11.3 mi
Record
  • Mar 2, 2023, 6:45 PM CST. Wind, 68 mph, GARLAND, 11.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:0850a900719a843dec49459fc5077aec34302086ac52223ccde84ecf865604db.
Mar 2, 2023, 6:45 PM CSTWind70 mphELAM10 mi
Record
  • Mar 2, 2023, 6:45 PM CST. Wind, 70 mph, ELAM, 10 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1088696.
Mar 2, 2023, 6:45 PM CSTWind68 mphGARLAND11.3 mi
Record
  • Mar 2, 2023, 6:45 PM CST. Wind, 68 mph, GARLAND, 11.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1088721.
Mar 2, 2023, 7:05 PM CSTWind75 mphBALCH SPGS10.1 mi
Record
  • Mar 2, 2023, 7:05 PM CST. Wind, 75 mph, BALCH SPGS, 10.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1092442.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.