Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / Jul 4, 2026

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on Jul 4, 2026

13 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on Jul 4, 2026.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 472 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 5. Wind reports: 8. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 13 of 13 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 2 WNW Warr Acres lsr:ace4b64675c0c9d7d561c62dc7010db745e1d5394245c3bf171162600c058dc73 S Yukon lsr:4863d6ab23ff5a7ec35b2db8fa3f253d3037fa7f79c7b14dc4255b3fe615c00d3 E Oklahoma City lsr:2bb9aaea88f9a6109adf6374c12f3eca323af2fe3789b866ba6a201a162f506c2 NW Mustang lsr:977dde7febded5da71bbc9a1e0ebd9667c11ff2d9cb789ce776faee9bee95b0b1 W Mustang lsr:2361c3094fcd9bb165b95be7d9b3bb6798cd7fcb9f290a96df27459a07e05679Tinker Air Force Base lsr:20a8cde2c0e1a56ceacc3df3c2aa8c8fccab460e71a9e82ba6e234382e954ac67 E Mustang lsr:df4ede83bbfb29f5e0c0a136790978c222efe611033a3cbf0599667471e926732 NW Norman lsr:d60b4f14f5d6fa45775fa7634d9cd17f3a7c81979f4bb48aaae8f26c5d05977a5 N Newcastle lsr:ba9065933da308e224b92447d3a456fe172e1d772afaa5df2c460b946edd8e143 NW Norman lsr:77f0d1cc435950ce17ce22bfd0522544e7e818e5e29d3f15915ac5456aa192842 NW Norman lsr:d957dd0c37df7d3e33e84d2cf40206a574e17f48867ea3bc3dd8857d978d88042 NW Norman lsr:cd8faa86430831133c2189eae096a7efbe8b4e493651b905ef48dcd117d454611 NW Norman lsr:0a09ecbb7f6b490156e5d129ab668f0feb0e8d8c80d4c7e72b4f650bd3d8a998 2 Reports in This Group25 Reports in This Group5 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jul 4, 2026, 9:43 PM CDTWind59 mph2 WNW Warr Acres8.8 mi
Record
  • Jul 4, 2026, 9:43 PM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, 2 WNW Warr Acres, 8.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ace4b64675c0c9d7d561c62dc7010db745e1d5394245c3bf171162600c058dc7.
Jul 4, 2026, 9:49 PM CDTHail1.25 in3 S Yukon12.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 4, 2026, 9:49 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 3 S Yukon, 12.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:4863d6ab23ff5a7ec35b2db8fa3f253d3037fa7f79c7b14dc4255b3fe615c00d.
Jul 4, 2026, 9:50 PM CDTWind67 mph3 E Oklahoma City3 mi
Record
  • Jul 4, 2026, 9:50 PM CDT. Wind, 67 mph, 3 E Oklahoma City, 3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:2bb9aaea88f9a6109adf6374c12f3eca323af2fe3789b866ba6a201a162f506c.
Jul 4, 2026, 9:51 PM CDTHail1.00 in2 NW Mustang13.1 mi
Record
  • Jul 4, 2026, 9:51 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 2 NW Mustang, 13.1 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:977dde7febded5da71bbc9a1e0ebd9667c11ff2d9cb789ce776faee9bee95b0b.
Jul 4, 2026, 9:52 PM CDTHail1.00 in1 W Mustang13.8 mi
Record
  • Jul 4, 2026, 9:52 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 W Mustang, 13.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:2361c3094fcd9bb165b95be7d9b3bb6798cd7fcb9f290a96df27459a07e05679.
Jul 4, 2026, 9:56 PM CDTWind60 mphTinker Air Force Base8 mi
Record
  • Jul 4, 2026, 9:56 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, Tinker Air Force Base, 8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:20a8cde2c0e1a56ceacc3df3c2aa8c8fccab460e71a9e82ba6e234382e954ac6.
Jul 4, 2026, 9:57 PM CDTWind75 mph7 E Mustang8.1 mi
Record
  • Jul 4, 2026, 9:57 PM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, 7 E Mustang, 8.1 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:df4ede83bbfb29f5e0c0a136790978c222efe611033a3cbf0599667471e92673.
Jul 4, 2026, 10:10 PM CDTWind68 mph2 NW Norman15.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 4, 2026, 10:10 PM CDT. Wind, 68 mph, 2 NW Norman, 15.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:d60b4f14f5d6fa45775fa7634d9cd17f3a7c81979f4bb48aaae8f26c5d05977a.
Jul 4, 2026, 10:12 PM CDTHail1.00 in5 N Newcastle11.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 4, 2026, 10:12 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 5 N Newcastle, 11.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ba9065933da308e224b92447d3a456fe172e1d772afaa5df2c460b946edd8e14.
Jul 4, 2026, 10:15 PM CDTWind92 mph3 NW Norman15.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 4, 2026, 10:15 PM CDT. Wind, 92 mph, 3 NW Norman, 15.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:77f0d1cc435950ce17ce22bfd0522544e7e818e5e29d3f15915ac5456aa19284.
Jul 4, 2026, 10:15 PM CDTWind90 mph2 NW Norman15.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 4, 2026, 10:15 PM CDT. Wind, 90 mph, 2 NW Norman, 15.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:d957dd0c37df7d3e33e84d2cf40206a574e17f48867ea3bc3dd8857d978d8804.
Jul 4, 2026, 10:20 PM CDTWind82 mph2 NW Norman15.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 4, 2026, 10:20 PM CDT. Wind, 82 mph, 2 NW Norman, 15.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:cd8faa86430831133c2189eae096a7efbe8b4e493651b905ef48dcd117d45461.
Jul 4, 2026, 10:27 PM CDTHail1.00 in1 NW Norman16.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 4, 2026, 10:27 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 NW Norman, 16.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:0a09ecbb7f6b490156e5d129ab668f0feb0e8d8c80d4c7e72b4f650bd3d8a998.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 472 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.