Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / Jun 22, 2026

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on Jun 22, 2026

12 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on Jun 22, 2026.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 472 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 2. Wind reports: 9. Tornado reports: 1.

The table and map show 12 of 12 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N (PWA)WILEY POST APT ncei:1346291EDMOND ncei:1346785EDMOND ncei:1346806OKLAHOMA CITY ncei:13551407 E Mustang lsr:37906a9116ca7d9702241c4fdd062387854e1930fb427257509b52ab7c75579b(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT ncei:1346256Tinker Air Force Base lsr:88766c80cf4f32b3b29475442dacdeef43beeff604898aad60cafc72967930b9JONES ncei:13468053 W Moore lsr:427c6abe82456014a274aad513ed67601611628afd5764d68e97a908e87d7dbbMOORE ncei:13467694 WNW Norman lsr:16f24f9f333e61844f3ea6fe6c1df02fdfa70a04df3b0e928ea8b9a2fdff9ac61 S Tinker Air Force Ba lsr:0d9a589274c7e1132d65885b8d19524add97c486062f8589eb87dd673d12136c 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group2 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jun 22, 2026, 1:48 AM CDTWind64 mph(PWA)WILEY POST APT10.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2026, 1:48 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, (PWA)WILEY POST APT, 10.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1346291.
Jun 22, 2026, 1:53 AM CDTWind81 mphEDMOND12.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2026, 1:53 AM CDT. Wind, 81 mph, EDMOND, 12.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1346785.
Jun 22, 2026, 1:55 AM CDTWind70 mphEDMOND15.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2026, 1:55 AM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, EDMOND, 15.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1346806.
Jun 22, 2026, 1:59 AM CDTTornadoOKLAHOMA CITY2.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2026, 1:59 AM CDT. Tornado, OKLAHOMA CITY, 2.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1355140.
Jun 22, 2026, 2:03 AM CDTWind67 mph7 E Mustang7.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2026, 2:03 AM CDT. Wind, 67 mph, 7 E Mustang, 7.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:37906a9116ca7d9702241c4fdd062387854e1930fb427257509b52ab7c75579b.
Jun 22, 2026, 2:03 AM CDTWind67 mph(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT7.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2026, 2:03 AM CDT. Wind, 67 mph, (OKC)WILL ROGERS APT, 7.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1346256.
Jun 22, 2026, 2:05 AM CDTWind58 mphTinker Air Force Base7.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2026, 2:05 AM CDT. Wind, 58 mph, Tinker Air Force Base, 7.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:88766c80cf4f32b3b29475442dacdeef43beeff604898aad60cafc72967930b9.
Jun 22, 2026, 2:07 AM CDTWind70 mphJONES14.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2026, 2:07 AM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, JONES, 14.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1346805.
Jun 22, 2026, 2:12 AM CDTHail1.00 in3 W Moore8.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2026, 2:12 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 3 W Moore, 8.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:427c6abe82456014a274aad513ed67601611628afd5764d68e97a908e87d7dbb.
Jun 22, 2026, 2:12 AM CDTHail1.00 inMOORE8.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2026, 2:12 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, MOORE, 8.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1346769.
Jun 22, 2026, 2:22 AM CDTWind60 mph4 WNW Norman15.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2026, 2:22 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 4 WNW Norman, 15.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:16f24f9f333e61844f3ea6fe6c1df02fdfa70a04df3b0e928ea8b9a2fdff9ac6.
Jun 22, 2026, 4:00 AM CDTWind59 mph1 S Tinker Air Force Ba8 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2026, 4:00 AM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, 1 S Tinker Air Force Ba, 8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:0d9a589274c7e1132d65885b8d19524add97c486062f8589eb87dd673d12136c.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 472 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.