Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / Apr 3, 2026

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on Apr 3, 2026

9 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on Apr 3, 2026.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 6. Tornado reports: 3.

The table and map show 9 of 9 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 6 W Valley Brook lsr:59cd95adfd9bf4b300519b47d477e3a59dc0422914369b0dc0fd7e29a0651df9(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT ncei:13292977 WSW Valley Brook lsr:9a76305d7e23cfb17bff75eeb29082cb919cc624c1dace76441b3d2428236071(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT ncei:1329296MOORE ncei:1329303VALLEY BROOK ncei:13295943 SW Tinker Air Force B lsr:96796e19a44381e8f043328dc76e4d7948e83967eeeb142fec08765fe9ed653bMOORE ncei:1329298MIDWEST CITY ncei:1329302 2 Reports in This Group24 Reports in This Group4 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Apr 3, 2026, 9:02 PM CDTTornado6 W Valley Brook6.5 mi
Record
  • Apr 3, 2026, 9:02 PM CDT. Tornado, 6 W Valley Brook, 6.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:59cd95adfd9bf4b300519b47d477e3a59dc0422914369b0dc0fd7e29a0651df9.
Apr 3, 2026, 9:02 PM CDTTornado(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT6.9 mi
Record
  • Apr 3, 2026, 9:02 PM CDT. Tornado, (OKC)WILL ROGERS APT, 6.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1329297.
Apr 3, 2026, 9:03 PM CDTWind63 mph7 WSW Valley Brook7.7 mi
Record
  • Apr 3, 2026, 9:03 PM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, 7 WSW Valley Brook, 7.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:9a76305d7e23cfb17bff75eeb29082cb919cc624c1dace76441b3d2428236071.
Apr 3, 2026, 9:03 PM CDTWind63 mph(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT7.3 mi
Record
  • Apr 3, 2026, 9:03 PM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, (OKC)WILL ROGERS APT, 7.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1329296.
Apr 3, 2026, 9:05 PM CDTWind64 mphMOORE10.6 mi
Record
  • Apr 3, 2026, 9:05 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, MOORE, 10.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1329303.
Apr 3, 2026, 9:15 PM CDTTornadoVALLEY BROOK4.6 mi
Record
  • Apr 3, 2026, 9:15 PM CDT. Tornado, VALLEY BROOK, 4.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1329594.
Apr 3, 2026, 9:25 PM CDTWind80 mph3 SW Tinker Air Force B8 mi
Record
  • Apr 3, 2026, 9:25 PM CDT. Wind, 80 mph, 3 SW Tinker Air Force B, 8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:96796e19a44381e8f043328dc76e4d7948e83967eeeb142fec08765fe9ed653b.
Apr 3, 2026, 9:25 PM CDTWind81 mphMOORE5.5 mi
Record
  • Apr 3, 2026, 9:25 PM CDT. Wind, 81 mph, MOORE, 5.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1329298.
Apr 3, 2026, 9:27 PM CDTWind70 mphMIDWEST CITY7.5 mi
Record
  • Apr 3, 2026, 9:27 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, MIDWEST CITY, 7.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1329302.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.