Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / Oct 23, 2025

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on Oct 23, 2025

35 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on Oct 23, 2025.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 35. Wind reports: 0. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 35 of 35 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 3 SW Bethany spc:9224d756988b734c68174150d07989f7b5709b441bf8400a382b3b5cabec55c4BETHANY ncei:12972541 W Bethany spc:0f0a5521c06d2f17973f284cd555b68516270ddd400dfdf2d38f1e81cfbd5e6aWARR ACRES ncei:12972552 S Warr Acres spc:8c15e4ed2c0a39345753e45a6e77cbb0c1c2d04f8b5a182898810ea5c80043621 W Bethany spc:62f821757da1c6377b30a64f0bbd3a84eefef5a49fc93d7aed9bd762dc49cef1OKLAHOMA CITY ncei:12972562 NW Oklahoma City spc:8a0b4d874256e0369662bf507e5e2092caea01cbbc63aae163e55f682a5c81f6OKLAHOMA CITY ncei:1297257FOREST PARK ncei:1297662FOREST PARK ncei:12972582 WSW Forest Park spc:e8ce6210931becce85908fb9e62d10eac621b92653ae59e5f55196c611dcf993MIDWEST CITY ncei:12972602 N Midwest City spc:ef1f9a92d07cbf78b7ca27724562d9e3c7df084018944e45d73f047b99f52e3bMIDWEST CITY ncei:1297259MIDWEST CITY ncei:12972612 NE Midwest City spc:8567f3faff71773063f9cf885448ea9bfee4e91cacd0be4ca5e89d388e6f5b48NICOMA PARK ncei:12972665 SE Nicoma Park spc:9a66e314cf61c305e844b9c419e69c422841d4e74a3f50286ea0d3c82c33fa0dMIDWEST CITY ncei:12972631 E Midwest City spc:32f9a12e03e4d2cba88d86255ff76a620a4aadd2f8772b1d6c211b167fef1772(TIK)TINKER AFB ncei:1297262MIDWEST CITY ncei:1297264NICOMA PARK ncei:1297265(TIK)TINKER AFB ncei:12972682 ESE Midwest City spc:c1c76f5d95c1f84e42348459a822f757cf9ef47cd07a740815e513553cbcf7192 E Tinker Air Force Ba spc:7912970f1b7662b4c599d72ef81294883f17f66b7b928b14f83016de6ae488d72 SW Nicoma Park spc:9ffd1d2b68b99d356e9c60c62bbdfcbb383c7cde78bf16eb864978de3bfa5af3NICOMA PARK ncei:12972675 S Nicoma Park spc:562007a0f63a4a9037a6df8e5c18e7125183cf566256c1573ad3c8a72894fe293 SSW Nicoma Park spc:836d6a9d3918f03d7183b21f0f0bf4ea8f2cd4fd6395dc93b97a8f4bd11553bdCHOCTAW ncei:1297269CHOCTAW ncei:12972706 NNW Stella spc:da44d169fdd3c85ac57e3f3cbe06e9052bf7c3e85c1f3c502b5e0eae6fef216c6 NW Stella spc:08a3a55543491463b80a5f5e19d81b541b0c94ae9b4c33f86472142028b19862 2 Reports in This Group23 Reports in This Group33 Reports in This Group34 Reports in This Group423 Reports in This Group23 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Oct 23, 2025, 7:30 PM CDTHail1.75 in3 SW Bethany9.4 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 7:30 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 3 SW Bethany, 9.4 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:9224d756988b734c68174150d07989f7b5709b441bf8400a382b3b5cabec55c4.
Oct 23, 2025, 7:34 PM CDTHail1.00 inBETHANY8.7 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 7:34 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, BETHANY, 8.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1297254.
Oct 23, 2025, 7:34 PM CDTHail1.00 in1 W Bethany8.5 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 7:34 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 W Bethany, 8.5 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:0f0a5521c06d2f17973f284cd555b68516270ddd400dfdf2d38f1e81cfbd5e6a.
Oct 23, 2025, 7:35 PM CDTHail1.50 inWARR ACRES5.6 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 7:35 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, WARR ACRES, 5.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1297255.
Oct 23, 2025, 7:35 PM CDTHail1.50 in2 S Warr Acres5.6 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 7:35 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, 2 S Warr Acres, 5.6 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:8c15e4ed2c0a39345753e45a6e77cbb0c1c2d04f8b5a182898810ea5c8004362.
Oct 23, 2025, 7:39 PM CDTHail1.00 in1 W Bethany8.5 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 7:39 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 W Bethany, 8.5 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:62f821757da1c6377b30a64f0bbd3a84eefef5a49fc93d7aed9bd762dc49cef1.
Oct 23, 2025, 7:47 PM CDTHail1.00 inOKLAHOMA CITY2.2 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 7:47 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, OKLAHOMA CITY, 2.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1297256.
Oct 23, 2025, 7:47 PM CDTHail1.00 in2 NW Oklahoma City2.2 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 7:47 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 2 NW Oklahoma City, 2.2 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:8a0b4d874256e0369662bf507e5e2092caea01cbbc63aae163e55f682a5c81f6.
Oct 23, 2025, 7:55 PM CDTHail1.00 inOKLAHOMA CITY2.8 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 7:55 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, OKLAHOMA CITY, 2.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1297257.
Oct 23, 2025, 8:00 PM CDTHail1.25 inFOREST PARK4.3 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 8:00 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, FOREST PARK, 4.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1297662.
Oct 23, 2025, 8:07 PM CDTHail1.50 inFOREST PARK3 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 8:07 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, FOREST PARK, 3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1297258.
Oct 23, 2025, 8:11 PM CDTHail1.50 in2 WSW Forest Park2.9 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 8:11 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, 2 WSW Forest Park, 2.9 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:e8ce6210931becce85908fb9e62d10eac621b92653ae59e5f55196c611dcf993.
Oct 23, 2025, 8:12 PM CDTHail1.00 inMIDWEST CITY7.5 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 8:12 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, MIDWEST CITY, 7.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1297260.
Oct 23, 2025, 8:12 PM CDTHail1.00 in2 N Midwest City7.6 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 8:12 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 2 N Midwest City, 7.6 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:ef1f9a92d07cbf78b7ca27724562d9e3c7df084018944e45d73f047b99f52e3b.
Oct 23, 2025, 8:14 PM CDTHail1.00 inMIDWEST CITY6.1 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 8:14 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, MIDWEST CITY, 6.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1297259.
Oct 23, 2025, 8:19 PM CDTHail1.00 inMIDWEST CITY8.1 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 8:19 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, MIDWEST CITY, 8.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1297261.
Oct 23, 2025, 8:19 PM CDTHail1.00 in2 NE Midwest City8.1 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 8:19 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 2 NE Midwest City, 8.1 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:8567f3faff71773063f9cf885448ea9bfee4e91cacd0be4ca5e89d388e6f5b48.
Oct 23, 2025, 8:24 PM CDTHail1.00 inNICOMA PARK12.5 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 8:24 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, NICOMA PARK, 12.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1297266.
Oct 23, 2025, 8:24 PM CDTHail1.00 in5 SE Nicoma Park12.3 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 8:24 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 5 SE Nicoma Park, 12.3 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:9a66e314cf61c305e844b9c419e69c422841d4e74a3f50286ea0d3c82c33fa0d.
Oct 23, 2025, 8:25 PM CDTHail1.75 inMIDWEST CITY8.1 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 8:25 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, MIDWEST CITY, 8.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1297263.
Oct 23, 2025, 8:25 PM CDTHail1.75 in1 E Midwest City8.2 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 8:25 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 1 E Midwest City, 8.2 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:32f9a12e03e4d2cba88d86255ff76a620a4aadd2f8772b1d6c211b167fef1772.
Oct 23, 2025, 8:26 PM CDTHail1.50 in(TIK)TINKER AFB8 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 8:26 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, (TIK)TINKER AFB, 8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1297262.
Oct 23, 2025, 8:28 PM CDTHail2.00 inMIDWEST CITY8.6 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 8:28 PM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, MIDWEST CITY, 8.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1297264.
Oct 23, 2025, 8:28 PM CDTHail1.50 inNICOMA PARK10 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 8:28 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, NICOMA PARK, 10 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1297265.
Oct 23, 2025, 8:28 PM CDTHail1.75 in(TIK)TINKER AFB9.5 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 8:28 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, (TIK)TINKER AFB, 9.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1297268.
Oct 23, 2025, 8:28 PM CDTHail2.00 in2 ESE Midwest City8.7 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 8:28 PM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, 2 ESE Midwest City, 8.7 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:c1c76f5d95c1f84e42348459a822f757cf9ef47cd07a740815e513553cbcf719.
Oct 23, 2025, 8:29 PM CDTHail1.75 in2 E Tinker Air Force Ba9.2 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 8:29 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 2 E Tinker Air Force Ba, 9.2 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:7912970f1b7662b4c599d72ef81294883f17f66b7b928b14f83016de6ae488d7.
Oct 23, 2025, 8:29 PM CDTHail1.25 in2 SW Nicoma Park9.8 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 8:29 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 2 SW Nicoma Park, 9.8 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:9ffd1d2b68b99d356e9c60c62bbdfcbb383c7cde78bf16eb864978de3bfa5af3.
Oct 23, 2025, 8:30 PM CDTHail1.75 inNICOMA PARK10.1 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 8:30 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, NICOMA PARK, 10.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1297267.
Oct 23, 2025, 8:34 PM CDTHail1.25 in5 S Nicoma Park12.3 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 8:34 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 5 S Nicoma Park, 12.3 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:562007a0f63a4a9037a6df8e5c18e7125183cf566256c1573ad3c8a72894fe29.
Oct 23, 2025, 8:34 PM CDTHail1.75 in3 SSW Nicoma Park9.8 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 8:34 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 3 SSW Nicoma Park, 9.8 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:836d6a9d3918f03d7183b21f0f0bf4ea8f2cd4fd6395dc93b97a8f4bd11553bd.
Oct 23, 2025, 8:35 PM CDTHail1.50 inCHOCTAW14.6 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 8:35 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, CHOCTAW, 14.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1297269.
Oct 23, 2025, 8:38 PM CDTHail3.00 inCHOCTAW15 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 8:38 PM CDT. Hail, 3.00 in, CHOCTAW, 15 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1297270.
Oct 23, 2025, 8:47 PM CDTHail3.00 in6 NNW Stella14.7 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 8:47 PM CDT. Hail, 3.00 in, 6 NNW Stella, 14.7 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:da44d169fdd3c85ac57e3f3cbe06e9052bf7c3e85c1f3c502b5e0eae6fef216c.
Oct 23, 2025, 8:48 PM CDTHail2.25 in6 NW Stella15.2 mi
Record
  • Oct 23, 2025, 8:48 PM CDT. Hail, 2.25 in, 6 NW Stella, 15.2 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:08a3a55543491463b80a5f5e19d81b541b0c94ae9b4c33f86472142028b19862.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.