Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / Aug 11, 2025

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on Aug 11, 2025

14 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on Aug 11, 2025.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 6. Wind reports: 8. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 14 of 14 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 4 SE Piedmont lsr:4005dbcb96288f091de0ae1d1f4e915ecfaabe32e1d4efd2ec666fcc6ab4149ePIEDMONT ncei:12890731 W Midwest City lsr:f539ccc3d5d5ab61fca0a257dade4f9eb15fc3982e590256d8337c12b8a750cdMIDWEST CITY ncei:1289077MOORE ncei:1289083MOORE ncei:12890871 SE Moore lsr:980225d404e7ca79dcd7f68f93183af5024d8c8dffe99615ab08ff5d223de1dbMOORE ncei:1289088MOORE ncei:1289089MOORE ncei:1289090(TIK)TINKER AFB ncei:1289093Tinker Air Force Base lsr:edfd7d02cd0c114ac96240fea6c4a2f49bc788d09b66f8ce14c629fd80f9744e1 E Nicoma Park lsr:20b364964fe5380fdf484b9418fbfe4650863f6415e98acdf79795f934fe7152NICOMA PARK ncei:1289094 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group26 Reports in This Group6 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Aug 11, 2025, 3:55 PM CDTWind60 mph4 SE Piedmont14.4 mi
Record
  • Aug 11, 2025, 3:55 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 4 SE Piedmont, 14.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:4005dbcb96288f091de0ae1d1f4e915ecfaabe32e1d4efd2ec666fcc6ab4149e.
Aug 11, 2025, 3:55 PM CDTWind60 mphPIEDMONT14.3 mi
Record
  • Aug 11, 2025, 3:55 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, PIEDMONT, 14.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1289073.
Aug 11, 2025, 4:26 PM CDTHail1.25 in1 W Midwest City5.9 mi
Record
  • Aug 11, 2025, 4:26 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 1 W Midwest City, 5.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:f539ccc3d5d5ab61fca0a257dade4f9eb15fc3982e590256d8337c12b8a750cd.
Aug 11, 2025, 4:26 PM CDTHail1.25 inMIDWEST CITY5.6 mi
Record
  • Aug 11, 2025, 4:26 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, MIDWEST CITY, 5.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1289077.
Aug 11, 2025, 4:35 PM CDTWind64 mphMOORE11.2 mi
Record
  • Aug 11, 2025, 4:35 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, MOORE, 11.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1289083.
Aug 11, 2025, 4:40 PM CDTWind70 mphMOORE10.8 mi
Record
  • Aug 11, 2025, 4:40 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, MOORE, 10.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1289087.
Aug 11, 2025, 4:42 PM CDTHail1.00 in1 SE Moore9.8 mi
Record
  • Aug 11, 2025, 4:42 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 SE Moore, 9.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:980225d404e7ca79dcd7f68f93183af5024d8c8dffe99615ab08ff5d223de1db.
Aug 11, 2025, 4:42 PM CDTWind70 mphMOORE10 mi
Record
  • Aug 11, 2025, 4:42 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, MOORE, 10 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1289088.
Aug 11, 2025, 4:42 PM CDTWind64 mphMOORE10.7 mi
Record
  • Aug 11, 2025, 4:42 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, MOORE, 10.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1289089.
Aug 11, 2025, 4:42 PM CDTHail1.00 inMOORE9.7 mi
Record
  • Aug 11, 2025, 4:42 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, MOORE, 9.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1289090.
Aug 11, 2025, 4:45 PM CDTWind61 mph(TIK)TINKER AFB8.1 mi
Record
  • Aug 11, 2025, 4:45 PM CDT. Wind, 61 mph, (TIK)TINKER AFB, 8.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1289093.
Aug 11, 2025, 4:51 PM CDTWind61 mphTinker Air Force Base7.7 mi
Record
  • Aug 11, 2025, 4:51 PM CDT. Wind, 61 mph, Tinker Air Force Base, 7.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:edfd7d02cd0c114ac96240fea6c4a2f49bc788d09b66f8ce14c629fd80f9744e.
Aug 11, 2025, 5:01 PM CDTHail1.00 in1 E Nicoma Park12.1 mi
Record
  • Aug 11, 2025, 5:01 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 E Nicoma Park, 12.1 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:20b364964fe5380fdf484b9418fbfe4650863f6415e98acdf79795f934fe7152.
Aug 11, 2025, 5:01 PM CDTHail1.00 inNICOMA PARK12.1 mi
Record
  • Aug 11, 2025, 5:01 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, NICOMA PARK, 12.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1289094.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.