Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / Jul 8, 2025

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on Jul 8, 2025

8 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on Jul 8, 2025.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 472 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 2. Wind reports: 6. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 8 of 8 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 2 N Oklahoma City lsr:875649c20c9cf939007d47923fb7a838ae280ebf7f9777f514a7a0360a792027OKLAHOMA CITY ncei:12806934 SE Piedmont lsr:ac280e6322f2f98c71377a06f8320b01bb00235880dbef14756f53c021946c79PIEDMONT ncei:12814482 NW Warr Acres lsr:aba6e45f93b0a6907d6f7f322dfa043f3dc55186a3b426d36e2d01e766277ba5(PWA)WILEY POST APT ncei:12814672 NW Warr Acres lsr:6d0238049212ff40d7f0c0ce5a0d57429f56b68f9e419282be511dbe58767ebd(PWA)WILEY POST APT ncei:1281470 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group24 Reports in This Group4 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jul 8, 2025, 4:33 PM CDTHail1.00 in2 N Oklahoma City2.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 8, 2025, 4:33 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 2 N Oklahoma City, 2.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:875649c20c9cf939007d47923fb7a838ae280ebf7f9777f514a7a0360a792027.
Jul 8, 2025, 4:33 PM CDTHail1.00 inOKLAHOMA CITY2.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 8, 2025, 4:33 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, OKLAHOMA CITY, 2.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1280693.
Jul 8, 2025, 9:55 PM CDTWind60 mph4 SE Piedmont14.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 8, 2025, 9:55 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 4 SE Piedmont, 14.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ac280e6322f2f98c71377a06f8320b01bb00235880dbef14756f53c021946c79.
Jul 8, 2025, 9:55 PM CDTWind60 mphPIEDMONT14.3 mi
Record
  • Jul 8, 2025, 9:55 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, PIEDMONT, 14.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1281448.
Jul 8, 2025, 10:05 PM CDTWind59 mph2 NW Warr Acres9.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 8, 2025, 10:05 PM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, 2 NW Warr Acres, 9.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:aba6e45f93b0a6907d6f7f322dfa043f3dc55186a3b426d36e2d01e766277ba5.
Jul 8, 2025, 10:05 PM CDTWind59 mph(PWA)WILEY POST APT9.1 mi
Record
  • Jul 8, 2025, 10:05 PM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, (PWA)WILEY POST APT, 9.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1281467.
Jul 8, 2025, 10:07 PM CDTWind62 mph2 NW Warr Acres9.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 8, 2025, 10:07 PM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, 2 NW Warr Acres, 9.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:6d0238049212ff40d7f0c0ce5a0d57429f56b68f9e419282be511dbe58767ebd.
Jul 8, 2025, 10:07 PM CDTWind62 mph(PWA)WILEY POST APT9.1 mi
Record
  • Jul 8, 2025, 10:07 PM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, (PWA)WILEY POST APT, 9.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1281470.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 472 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.