Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / Jun 3, 2025

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on Jun 3, 2025

13 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on Jun 3, 2025.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 10. Wind reports: 2. Tornado reports: 1.

The table and map show 13 of 13 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 2 NW Newcastle lsr:3be0a93ed141d8f12e98755ffd6b68ef04f67807e260e7278829821cddc1eb60NEWCASTLE ncei:12735841 NW Moore lsr:25fa2aea2a0073f8f33415b0ab6be3bcbbe445fb19c6d3ec6767a2ff3c5a4615MOORE ncei:12735893 E Valley Brook lsr:1ae1dd2e765279245a69ebda441410d20b055f03c04242a794195752675588fe4 SE Valley Brook lsr:7356b0bb67ba6556cda8d1acff837de1583435e628df66dfd4ff75d38395a3be3 SW Tinker Air Force B lsr:e3c21dc88273a1851a1012668d44e11e4e04361e3f24f277ffa24261870423ddVALLEY BROOK ncei:1273596MOORE ncei:1273598MOORE ncei:1273602Tinker Air Force Base lsr:f57088d06b282c10d3e0b2894027941fdda4ec01fccafa141a6213db8a0ce4e8MUSTANG ncei:1278448MUSTANG ncei:1294208 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group26 Reports in This Group6 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jun 3, 2025, 3:48 PM CDTHail1.25 in2 NW Newcastle14.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 3, 2025, 3:48 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 2 NW Newcastle, 14.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:3be0a93ed141d8f12e98755ffd6b68ef04f67807e260e7278829821cddc1eb60.
Jun 3, 2025, 3:48 PM CDTHail1.75 inNEWCASTLE14.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 3, 2025, 3:48 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, NEWCASTLE, 14.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1273584.
Jun 3, 2025, 4:04 PM CDTHail1.00 in1 NW Moore8.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 3, 2025, 4:04 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 NW Moore, 8.1 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:25fa2aea2a0073f8f33415b0ab6be3bcbbe445fb19c6d3ec6767a2ff3c5a4615.
Jun 3, 2025, 4:04 PM CDTHail1.00 inMOORE7.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 3, 2025, 4:04 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, MOORE, 7.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1273589.
Jun 3, 2025, 4:11 PM CDTHail1.25 in3 E Valley Brook6.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 3, 2025, 4:11 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 3 E Valley Brook, 6.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:1ae1dd2e765279245a69ebda441410d20b055f03c04242a794195752675588fe.
Jun 3, 2025, 4:11 PM CDTHail1.25 in4 SE Valley Brook8.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 3, 2025, 4:11 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 4 SE Valley Brook, 8.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:7356b0bb67ba6556cda8d1acff837de1583435e628df66dfd4ff75d38395a3be.
Jun 3, 2025, 4:11 PM CDTHail1.00 in3 SW Tinker Air Force B8 mi
Record
  • Jun 3, 2025, 4:11 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 3 SW Tinker Air Force B, 8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:e3c21dc88273a1851a1012668d44e11e4e04361e3f24f277ffa24261870423dd.
Jun 3, 2025, 4:11 PM CDTHail1.25 inVALLEY BROOK6.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 3, 2025, 4:11 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, VALLEY BROOK, 6.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1273596.
Jun 3, 2025, 4:11 PM CDTHail1.00 inMOORE8.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 3, 2025, 4:11 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, MOORE, 8.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1273598.
Jun 3, 2025, 4:11 PM CDTHail1.25 inMOORE7.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 3, 2025, 4:11 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, MOORE, 7.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1273602.
Jun 3, 2025, 4:19 PM CDTWind58 mphTinker Air Force Base8.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 3, 2025, 4:19 PM CDT. Wind, 58 mph, Tinker Air Force Base, 8.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:f57088d06b282c10d3e0b2894027941fdda4ec01fccafa141a6213db8a0ce4e8.
Jun 3, 2025, 4:35 PM CDTWind81 mphMUSTANG14.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 3, 2025, 4:35 PM CDT. Wind, 81 mph, MUSTANG, 14.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1278448.
Jun 3, 2025, 4:35 PM CDTTornadoMUSTANG14.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 3, 2025, 4:35 PM CDT. Tornado, MUSTANG, 14.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1294208.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.