Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / May 24, 2025

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on May 24, 2025

14 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on May 24, 2025.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 14. Wind reports: 0. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 14 of 14 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 4 W Norman lsr:dd392a59ace4febaa01f87622724e5cbdaeaa27e8d648fce30d2515dcd8d1156(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT ncei:12608533 S Nichols Hills lsr:ff58bcd4109f28772ad401c217a1fc9f48230091aaa82640d70fc9baea50ec02NICHOLS HILLS ncei:1260861Del City lsr:adad6737221563908d9813619a8e21adbbffbf865e139cb7c16755cdae623df3DEL CITY ncei:12608632 SW Spencer lsr:ac31aef8d437b5333a3feef0cf354cd49c400ab50dfed01ce0f1a180a883d74dMIDWEST CITY ncei:1260864MIDWEST CITY ncei:12608662 SE Choctaw lsr:9c4803f02fd1b2726a8d55de2b9fd1dc94827a1abf575ae8560f32ec9e598169Midwest City lsr:ecd0e4bf816356cf871f858e0293fc47be15e0ba2f32b5f5f6fc05d9022db640CHOCTAW ncei:12608672 N Norman lsr:6558610e6a16be4a647b93a9641551bf3ae9e0ba19e7ef1713d3cca45d482adf(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT ncei:1260868 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group24 Reports in This Group4 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
May 24, 2025, 1:06 AM CDTHail1.25 in4 W Norman16.4 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2025, 1:06 AM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 4 W Norman, 16.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:dd392a59ace4febaa01f87622724e5cbdaeaa27e8d648fce30d2515dcd8d1156.
May 24, 2025, 1:06 AM CDTHail1.25 in(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT16.6 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2025, 1:06 AM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, (OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT, 16.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1260853.
May 24, 2025, 1:51 AM CDTHail1.00 in3 S Nichols Hills3.3 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2025, 1:51 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 3 S Nichols Hills, 3.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ff58bcd4109f28772ad401c217a1fc9f48230091aaa82640d70fc9baea50ec02.
May 24, 2025, 1:51 AM CDTHail1.00 inNICHOLS HILLS3.2 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2025, 1:51 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, NICHOLS HILLS, 3.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1260861.
May 24, 2025, 2:09 AM CDTHail1.00 inDel City4.3 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2025, 2:09 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, Del City, 4.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:adad6737221563908d9813619a8e21adbbffbf865e139cb7c16755cdae623df3.
May 24, 2025, 2:09 AM CDTHail1.00 inDEL CITY4.2 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2025, 2:09 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, DEL CITY, 4.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1260863.
May 24, 2025, 2:10 AM CDTHail1.00 in2 SW Spencer6.5 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2025, 2:10 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 2 SW Spencer, 6.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ac31aef8d437b5333a3feef0cf354cd49c400ab50dfed01ce0f1a180a883d74d.
May 24, 2025, 2:10 AM CDTHail1.00 inMIDWEST CITY6.5 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2025, 2:10 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, MIDWEST CITY, 6.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1260864.
May 24, 2025, 2:12 AM CDTHail1.00 inMIDWEST CITY7.2 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2025, 2:12 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, MIDWEST CITY, 7.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1260866.
May 24, 2025, 2:22 AM CDTHail1.00 in2 SE Choctaw15.4 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2025, 2:22 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 2 SE Choctaw, 15.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:9c4803f02fd1b2726a8d55de2b9fd1dc94827a1abf575ae8560f32ec9e598169.
May 24, 2025, 2:22 AM CDTHail1.00 inMidwest City7 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2025, 2:22 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, Midwest City, 7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ecd0e4bf816356cf871f858e0293fc47be15e0ba2f32b5f5f6fc05d9022db640.
May 24, 2025, 2:22 AM CDTHail1.00 inCHOCTAW15.3 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2025, 2:22 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, CHOCTAW, 15.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1260867.
May 24, 2025, 2:34 AM CDTHail1.00 in2 N Norman15.4 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2025, 2:34 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 2 N Norman, 15.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:6558610e6a16be4a647b93a9641551bf3ae9e0ba19e7ef1713d3cca45d482adf.
May 24, 2025, 2:34 AM CDTHail1.00 in(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT15.4 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2025, 2:34 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, (OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT, 15.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1260868.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.