Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / May 19, 2025

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on May 19, 2025

8 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on May 19, 2025.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 6. Wind reports: 2. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 8 of 8 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N NEWCASTLE ncei:12600096 W Moore lsr:f984f52ff8fbfaaf0edb4bff9cafa2dad08824fa4d7c6ed17137b4e02828d001MOORE ncei:1260010MOORE ncei:12600117 W Valley Brook lsr:718048ca55089426672ab53ecceefedea6728114c267c0d4bb2636c8ab5d6a2f(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT ncei:12600171 W Forest Park lsr:387a27486134fd82ea31a70ba23b75c266a568e6a02a7ef66e183570a461c5d0FOREST PARK ncei:1260019 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group2 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
May 19, 2025, 4:36 PM CDTHail1.00 inNEWCASTLE15.8 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2025, 4:36 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, NEWCASTLE, 15.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1260009.
May 19, 2025, 4:45 PM CDTHail1.00 in6 W Moore9.2 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2025, 4:45 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 6 W Moore, 9.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:f984f52ff8fbfaaf0edb4bff9cafa2dad08824fa4d7c6ed17137b4e02828d001.
May 19, 2025, 4:45 PM CDTHail1.00 inMOORE8.9 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2025, 4:45 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, MOORE, 8.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1260010.
May 19, 2025, 4:45 PM CDTHail1.00 inMOORE8.9 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2025, 4:45 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, MOORE, 8.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1260011.
May 19, 2025, 4:52 PM CDTWind63 mph7 W Valley Brook7.2 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2025, 4:52 PM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, 7 W Valley Brook, 7.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:718048ca55089426672ab53ecceefedea6728114c267c0d4bb2636c8ab5d6a2f.
May 19, 2025, 4:52 PM CDTWind63 mph(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT7.3 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2025, 4:52 PM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, (OKC)WILL ROGERS APT, 7.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1260017.
May 19, 2025, 5:02 PM CDTHail1.00 in1 W Forest Park4.2 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2025, 5:02 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 W Forest Park, 4.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:387a27486134fd82ea31a70ba23b75c266a568e6a02a7ef66e183570a461c5d0.
May 19, 2025, 5:02 PM CDTHail1.00 inFOREST PARK4.1 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2025, 5:02 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, FOREST PARK, 4.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1260019.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.