Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / May 18, 2025

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on May 18, 2025

7 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on May 18, 2025.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 7. Wind reports: 0. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 7 of 7 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N WARR ACRES ncei:12599282 SW Spencer lsr:9fefc789c657673b08c0a945138d4097181e4fb16bddce77aacd0a3deabaa265Midwest City lsr:af9feca37919025a5f2fa8d10a194bbaa0d5c4ebbc8543a9773a6339780cf809MIDWEST CITY ncei:1259932MIDWEST CITY ncei:12599331 ENE Del City lsr:18f678839b0859e226631652d61bf2ea129e1799eafc6298d6b4ba48263b84b9DEL CITY ncei:1259934 6 Reports in This Group6 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
May 18, 2025, 1:10 AM CDTHail1.00 inWARR ACRES5.6 mi
Record
  • May 18, 2025, 1:10 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, WARR ACRES, 5.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1259928.
May 18, 2025, 1:30 AM CDTHail1.00 in2 SW Spencer6.5 mi
Record
  • May 18, 2025, 1:30 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 2 SW Spencer, 6.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:9fefc789c657673b08c0a945138d4097181e4fb16bddce77aacd0a3deabaa265.
May 18, 2025, 1:30 AM CDTHail1.25 inMidwest City7 mi
Record
  • May 18, 2025, 1:30 AM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, Midwest City, 7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:af9feca37919025a5f2fa8d10a194bbaa0d5c4ebbc8543a9773a6339780cf809.
May 18, 2025, 1:32 AM CDTHail1.00 inMIDWEST CITY6.5 mi
Record
  • May 18, 2025, 1:32 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, MIDWEST CITY, 6.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1259932.
May 18, 2025, 1:32 AM CDTHail1.25 inMIDWEST CITY7.2 mi
Record
  • May 18, 2025, 1:32 AM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, MIDWEST CITY, 7.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1259933.
May 18, 2025, 1:35 AM CDTHail1.00 in1 ENE Del City5.4 mi
Record
  • May 18, 2025, 1:35 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 ENE Del City, 5.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:18f678839b0859e226631652d61bf2ea129e1799eafc6298d6b4ba48263b84b9.
May 18, 2025, 1:35 AM CDTHail1.00 inDEL CITY5.5 mi
Record
  • May 18, 2025, 1:35 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, DEL CITY, 5.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1259934.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.