Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / Apr 2, 2025

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on Apr 2, 2025

6 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on Apr 2, 2025.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 4. Wind reports: 2. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 6 of 6 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 4 SW Stanley Draper Lak lsr:c1b838a33734f104e45a5f798770954b458f9461c5f8dd6a06a33de6f0628712STANLEY DRAPER LAKE DAM ncei:12542992 W Moore lsr:d1e8684f458a823b1220f7462facc4e3720558e5c2bbfa208fdea95cc2874d16MOORE ncei:12543035 SE Nicoma Park lsr:4878f331909e7c2bf802d46dca37a575709ccb15a2be35713322aaffbd3a2ea6NICOMA PARK ncei:1254306 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group2 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Apr 2, 2025, 5:25 AM CDTHail1.75 in4 SW Stanley Draper Lak11.7 mi
Record
  • Apr 2, 2025, 5:25 AM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 4 SW Stanley Draper Lak, 11.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:c1b838a33734f104e45a5f798770954b458f9461c5f8dd6a06a33de6f0628712.
Apr 2, 2025, 5:25 AM CDTHail1.75 inSTANLEY DRAPER LAKE DAM11.8 mi
Record
  • Apr 2, 2025, 5:25 AM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, STANLEY DRAPER LAKE DAM, 11.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1254299.
Apr 2, 2025, 5:27 AM CDTWind60 mph2 W Moore9.5 mi
Record
  • Apr 2, 2025, 5:27 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 2 W Moore, 9.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:d1e8684f458a823b1220f7462facc4e3720558e5c2bbfa208fdea95cc2874d16.
Apr 2, 2025, 5:27 AM CDTWind60 mphMOORE9.2 mi
Record
  • Apr 2, 2025, 5:27 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, MOORE, 9.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1254303.
Apr 2, 2025, 5:32 AM CDTHail1.00 in5 SE Nicoma Park12.3 mi
Record
  • Apr 2, 2025, 5:32 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 5 SE Nicoma Park, 12.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:4878f331909e7c2bf802d46dca37a575709ccb15a2be35713322aaffbd3a2ea6.
Apr 2, 2025, 5:32 AM CDTHail1.00 inNICOMA PARK12.5 mi
Record
  • Apr 2, 2025, 5:32 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, NICOMA PARK, 12.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1254306.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.