Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / Mar 14, 2025

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on Mar 14, 2025

10 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on Mar 14, 2025.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 10. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 10 of 10 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 1 NW Bethany lsr:f9575e08b397bcb56526ff65540fda5cef1fd7eb66888a8e68d773fa8e015c3f2 N Yukon lsr:562c75ddff6f93400a4e1b37f1d4e7f92a999b6603d6e870d1fe10a5dec961f31 NW Bethany lsr:db8029d2e35b71d9cda3dfaa4d4b96ae70cf1443b2fd6cba966b59f97058195e6 SW Oklahoma City lsr:65282c523c39b65e4cb6331525e6dd0b6bd8121169d2f0c3222e35d823e151c02 N Yukon lsr:cc32111b18dc0d813cc2c49dc8d722029d2f017412779ee45492e10f5a3e322d6 SW Oklahoma City lsr:527256cc975f252371e892602260cc6d1712fed25834d30fa693a95239fd0dcfTinker Air Force Base lsr:dd32052e8aef5d5fe9c14f5ef2f2c245a9eac65e54388b5a1487a0dab7d1c4636 SW Oklahoma City lsr:87366d4f36274ee4b2ee66291d3549e320647516e507e4e61d8a18bdd114453c4 WSW Yukon lsr:9689939f29a205c9877d2ff077aa7a3919a5d8f88f7301741c4c42d60f3dcc664 WSW Yukon lsr:12c3401aca1d7b65089ee4fb6100b0c179b745783a163cba279d42390d431465 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group23 Reports in This Group3 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Mar 14, 2025, 11:36 AM CDTWind59 mph1 NW Bethany9 mi
Record
  • Mar 14, 2025, 11:36 AM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, 1 NW Bethany, 9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:f9575e08b397bcb56526ff65540fda5cef1fd7eb66888a8e68d773fa8e015c3f.
Mar 14, 2025, 12:40 PM CDTWind60 mph2 N Yukon13.5 mi
Record
  • Mar 14, 2025, 12:40 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 2 N Yukon, 13.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:562c75ddff6f93400a4e1b37f1d4e7f92a999b6603d6e870d1fe10a5dec961f3.
Mar 14, 2025, 12:42 PM CDTWind72 mph1 NW Bethany9 mi
Record
  • Mar 14, 2025, 12:42 PM CDT. Wind, 72 mph, 1 NW Bethany, 9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:db8029d2e35b71d9cda3dfaa4d4b96ae70cf1443b2fd6cba966b59f97058195e.
Mar 14, 2025, 12:44 PM CDTWind63 mph6 SW Oklahoma City5.8 mi
Record
  • Mar 14, 2025, 12:44 PM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, 6 SW Oklahoma City, 5.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:65282c523c39b65e4cb6331525e6dd0b6bd8121169d2f0c3222e35d823e151c0.
Mar 14, 2025, 1:55 PM CDTWind61 mph2 N Yukon13.5 mi
Record
  • Mar 14, 2025, 1:55 PM CDT. Wind, 61 mph, 2 N Yukon, 13.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:cc32111b18dc0d813cc2c49dc8d722029d2f017412779ee45492e10f5a3e322d.
Mar 14, 2025, 2:44 PM CDTWind64 mph6 SW Oklahoma City5.8 mi
Record
  • Mar 14, 2025, 2:44 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, 6 SW Oklahoma City, 5.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:527256cc975f252371e892602260cc6d1712fed25834d30fa693a95239fd0dcf.
Mar 14, 2025, 3:10 PM CDTWind60 mphTinker Air Force Base7.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 14, 2025, 3:10 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, Tinker Air Force Base, 7.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:dd32052e8aef5d5fe9c14f5ef2f2c245a9eac65e54388b5a1487a0dab7d1c463.
Mar 14, 2025, 3:26 PM CDTWind68 mph6 SW Oklahoma City5.8 mi
Record
  • Mar 14, 2025, 3:26 PM CDT. Wind, 68 mph, 6 SW Oklahoma City, 5.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:87366d4f36274ee4b2ee66291d3549e320647516e507e4e61d8a18bdd114453c.
Mar 14, 2025, 4:15 PM CDTWind62 mph4 WSW Yukon16.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 14, 2025, 4:15 PM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, 4 WSW Yukon, 16.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:9689939f29a205c9877d2ff077aa7a3919a5d8f88f7301741c4c42d60f3dcc66.
Mar 14, 2025, 4:55 PM CDTWind61 mph4 WSW Yukon16.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 14, 2025, 4:55 PM CDT. Wind, 61 mph, 4 WSW Yukon, 16.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:12c3401aca1d7b65089ee4fb6100b0c179b745783a163cba279d42390d431465.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.