Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / Jun 26, 2024

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on Jun 26, 2024

6 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on Jun 26, 2024.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 6. Wind reports: 0. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 6 of 6 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 1 ENE Moore lsr:ae64464a17571998bb69b384619345a5e80f024bf366a2f282ef472e51df07abMOORE ncei:11942864 S Moore lsr:47428b0dd26c3a65242956fa938ced2afe78a50cca23e160773eb5351ca1be0c(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT ncei:11942944 NW Norman lsr:3e93f27bc4e71ac392ef005e6c15a51681c9678a831fef8adfe8abf4c78c7a72(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT ncei:1194295 2 Reports in This Group24 Reports in This Group4 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jun 26, 2024, 12:12 AM CDTHail1.00 in1 ENE Moore8.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 26, 2024, 12:12 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 ENE Moore, 8.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ae64464a17571998bb69b384619345a5e80f024bf366a2f282ef472e51df07ab.
Jun 26, 2024, 12:12 AM CDTHail1.00 inMOORE8.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 26, 2024, 12:12 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, MOORE, 8.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194286.
Jun 26, 2024, 12:33 AM CDTHail1.25 in4 S Moore12.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 26, 2024, 12:33 AM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 4 S Moore, 12.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:47428b0dd26c3a65242956fa938ced2afe78a50cca23e160773eb5351ca1be0c.
Jun 26, 2024, 12:33 AM CDTHail1.25 in(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT12.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 26, 2024, 12:33 AM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, (OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT, 12.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194294.
Jun 26, 2024, 12:38 AM CDTHail1.50 in4 NW Norman14.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 26, 2024, 12:38 AM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, 4 NW Norman, 14.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:3e93f27bc4e71ac392ef005e6c15a51681c9678a831fef8adfe8abf4c78c7a72.
Jun 26, 2024, 12:38 AM CDTHail1.50 in(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT14.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 26, 2024, 12:38 AM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, (OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT, 14.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194295.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.