Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / Jun 25, 2024

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on Jun 25, 2024

29 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on Jun 25, 2024.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 11. Wind reports: 18. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 29 of 29 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N EDMOND ncei:1194625EDMOND ncei:11942825 NW Edmond lsr:ff74bc4b47b8ef30bce087dd27a10bbd8e3963949f614da90b1a433f3d7979aaEDMOND ncei:1194104EDMOND ncei:1194111THE VILLAGE ncei:1194277NICHOLS HILLS ncei:1194278NICHOLS HILLS ncei:1194281JONES ncei:1194127FOREST PARK ncei:1194114DEL CITY ncei:1194330MIDWEST CITY ncei:1194124(TIK)TINKER AFB ncei:1194151DEL CITY ncei:1194328MIDWEST CITY ncei:1194121MIDWEST CITY ncei:1194283(TIK)TINKER AFB ncei:1194152(TIK)TINKER AFB ncei:1194153(TIK)TINKER AFB ncei:1194284CHOCTAW ncei:11942852 NW The Village lsr:05bc5642aef5648885e865dbf4512f5c0e2249329ff53dd42e0be5a72643545fTHE VILLAGE ncei:1194131EDMOND ncei:1194137EDMOND ncei:1194138CHOCTAW ncei:11946321 W The Village lsr:ed86af275872ef86d5c02cc5e4c4958109eaa6b99285bba2b17f114b253b4a5dTHE VILLAGE ncei:1194146THE VILLAGE ncei:11942962 N The Village lsr:5fe1db0d09a7c81332ceef77cdffcbd17b58785be0fb15029c91a621276e5a61 3 Reports in This Group34 Reports in This Group46 Reports in This Group69 Reports in This Group9 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jun 25, 2024, 10:05 PM CDTWind70 mphEDMOND16.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 10:05 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, EDMOND, 16.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194625.
Jun 25, 2024, 10:11 PM CDTWind70 mphEDMOND11.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 10:11 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, EDMOND, 11.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194282.
Jun 25, 2024, 10:12 PM CDTHail1.00 in5 NW Edmond16.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 10:12 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 5 NW Edmond, 16.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ff74bc4b47b8ef30bce087dd27a10bbd8e3963949f614da90b1a433f3d7979aa.
Jun 25, 2024, 10:12 PM CDTHail1.00 inEDMOND16 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 10:12 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, EDMOND, 16 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194104.
Jun 25, 2024, 10:13 PM CDTHail1.00 inEDMOND14.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 10:13 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, EDMOND, 14.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194111.
Jun 25, 2024, 10:19 PM CDTWind81 mphTHE VILLAGE9.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 10:19 PM CDT. Wind, 81 mph, THE VILLAGE, 9.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194277.
Jun 25, 2024, 10:19 PM CDTWind81 mphNICHOLS HILLS6.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 10:19 PM CDT. Wind, 81 mph, NICHOLS HILLS, 6.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194278.
Jun 25, 2024, 10:23 PM CDTWind90 mphNICHOLS HILLS7 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 10:23 PM CDT. Wind, 90 mph, NICHOLS HILLS, 7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194281.
Jun 25, 2024, 10:30 PM CDTWind70 mphJONES11.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 10:30 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, JONES, 11.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194127.
Jun 25, 2024, 10:33 PM CDTWind75 mphFOREST PARK4.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 10:33 PM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, FOREST PARK, 4.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194114.
Jun 25, 2024, 10:37 PM CDTWind60 mphDEL CITY3.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 10:37 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, DEL CITY, 3.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194330.
Jun 25, 2024, 10:43 PM CDTWind75 mphMIDWEST CITY6.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 10:43 PM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, MIDWEST CITY, 6.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194124.
Jun 25, 2024, 10:43 PM CDTWind60 mph(TIK)TINKER AFB8.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 10:43 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, (TIK)TINKER AFB, 8.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194151.
Jun 25, 2024, 10:43 PM CDTWind60 mphDEL CITY5.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 10:43 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, DEL CITY, 5.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194328.
Jun 25, 2024, 10:44 PM CDTWind81 mphMIDWEST CITY9.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 10:44 PM CDT. Wind, 81 mph, MIDWEST CITY, 9.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194121.
Jun 25, 2024, 10:45 PM CDTWind81 mphMIDWEST CITY9.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 10:45 PM CDT. Wind, 81 mph, MIDWEST CITY, 9.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194283.
Jun 25, 2024, 10:46 PM CDTWind72 mph(TIK)TINKER AFB8.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 10:46 PM CDT. Wind, 72 mph, (TIK)TINKER AFB, 8.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194152.
Jun 25, 2024, 10:47 PM CDTWind68 mph(TIK)TINKER AFB8.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 10:47 PM CDT. Wind, 68 mph, (TIK)TINKER AFB, 8.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194153.
Jun 25, 2024, 10:50 PM CDTWind70 mph(TIK)TINKER AFB9.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 10:50 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, (TIK)TINKER AFB, 9.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194284.
Jun 25, 2024, 10:51 PM CDTWind64 mphCHOCTAW13.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 10:51 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, CHOCTAW, 13.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194285.
Jun 25, 2024, 10:54 PM CDTHail1.50 in2 NW The Village9.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 10:54 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, 2 NW The Village, 9.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:05bc5642aef5648885e865dbf4512f5c0e2249329ff53dd42e0be5a72643545f.
Jun 25, 2024, 10:54 PM CDTHail1.50 inTHE VILLAGE9.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 10:54 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, THE VILLAGE, 9.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194131.
Jun 25, 2024, 10:55 PM CDTHail1.00 inEDMOND13.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 10:55 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, EDMOND, 13.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194137.
Jun 25, 2024, 10:57 PM CDTHail1.00 inEDMOND12.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 10:57 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, EDMOND, 12.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194138.
Jun 25, 2024, 10:57 PM CDTWind75 mphCHOCTAW14.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 10:57 PM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, CHOCTAW, 14.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194632.
Jun 25, 2024, 11:00 PM CDTHail1.75 in1 W The Village7.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 11:00 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 1 W The Village, 7.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ed86af275872ef86d5c02cc5e4c4958109eaa6b99285bba2b17f114b253b4a5d.
Jun 25, 2024, 11:00 PM CDTHail1.75 inTHE VILLAGE7.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 11:00 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, THE VILLAGE, 7.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194146.
Jun 25, 2024, 11:00 PM CDTHail2.00 inTHE VILLAGE9.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 11:00 PM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, THE VILLAGE, 9.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1194296.
Jun 25, 2024, 11:16 PM CDTHail2.00 in2 N The Village8.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 11:16 PM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, 2 N The Village, 8.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:5fe1db0d09a7c81332ceef77cdffcbd17b58785be0fb15029c91a621276e5a61.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.