Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / May 23, 2024

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on May 23, 2024

13 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on May 23, 2024.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 13. Wind reports: 0. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 13 of 13 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N (OKC)WILL ROGERS APT ncei:1180578VALLEY BROOK ncei:11805794 W Valley Brook lsr:d911ed596d26b0badbc1aec90927e82f7470ae3d1b5d6bf7617760c54cf485faOklahoma City lsr:ff4d4da7186c7fdb867cbcda2599eac6d433e9eb50f72f3e1b31cdb8968da33dOKLAHOMA CITY ncei:1180582OKLAHOMA CITY ncei:11805842 NNE Oklahoma City lsr:cc772494e6a07afc8894b121d6c84b395b1faab8813d081d70b956a9332ea57bOKLAHOMA CITY ncei:1180585OKLAHOMA CITY ncei:11805861 W Lake Aluma lsr:44dd877be777ed004bc14289d28044afe1d47c8aa6d22dfef2e46c764ac4f2deFOREST PARK ncei:11805872 NE Oklahoma City lsr:a0ab386908ff6215c5499a95f338cc4cada5147922fda493f34fe5f7289052a62 N Lake Aluma lsr:5622c7d89f5ed358f7949665f901995438bf9237a98adbadc1bd6d8beaa542cf 3 Reports in This Group37 Reports in This Group73 Reports in This Group3 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
May 23, 2024, 4:18 PM CDTHail1.00 in(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT5.6 mi
Record
  • May 23, 2024, 4:18 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, (OKC)WILL ROGERS APT, 5.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1180578.
May 23, 2024, 4:20 PM CDTHail1.00 inVALLEY BROOK5.3 mi
Record
  • May 23, 2024, 4:20 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, VALLEY BROOK, 5.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1180579.
May 23, 2024, 4:21 PM CDTHail1.00 in4 W Valley Brook5.7 mi
Record
  • May 23, 2024, 4:21 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 4 W Valley Brook, 5.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:d911ed596d26b0badbc1aec90927e82f7470ae3d1b5d6bf7617760c54cf485fa.
May 23, 2024, 4:36 PM CDTHail1.00 inOklahoma City0.4 mi
Record
  • May 23, 2024, 4:36 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, Oklahoma City, 0.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ff4d4da7186c7fdb867cbcda2599eac6d433e9eb50f72f3e1b31cdb8968da33d.
May 23, 2024, 4:36 PM CDTHail1.00 inOKLAHOMA CITY0.4 mi
Record
  • May 23, 2024, 4:36 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, OKLAHOMA CITY, 0.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1180582.
May 23, 2024, 4:37 PM CDTHail1.13 inOKLAHOMA CITY1.2 mi
Record
  • May 23, 2024, 4:37 PM CDT. Hail, 1.13 in, OKLAHOMA CITY, 1.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1180584.
May 23, 2024, 4:40 PM CDTHail1.00 in2 NNE Oklahoma City1.8 mi
Record
  • May 23, 2024, 4:40 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 2 NNE Oklahoma City, 1.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:cc772494e6a07afc8894b121d6c84b395b1faab8813d081d70b956a9332ea57b.
May 23, 2024, 4:40 PM CDTHail1.00 inOKLAHOMA CITY1.8 mi
Record
  • May 23, 2024, 4:40 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, OKLAHOMA CITY, 1.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1180585.
May 23, 2024, 4:41 PM CDTHail1.30 inOKLAHOMA CITY2.9 mi
Record
  • May 23, 2024, 4:41 PM CDT. Hail, 1.30 in, OKLAHOMA CITY, 2.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1180586.
May 23, 2024, 4:43 PM CDTHail1.00 in1 W Lake Aluma5.9 mi
Record
  • May 23, 2024, 4:43 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 W Lake Aluma, 5.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:44dd877be777ed004bc14289d28044afe1d47c8aa6d22dfef2e46c764ac4f2de.
May 23, 2024, 4:43 PM CDTHail1.00 inFOREST PARK5.7 mi
Record
  • May 23, 2024, 4:43 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, FOREST PARK, 5.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1180587.
May 23, 2024, 4:44 PM CDTHail1.75 in2 NE Oklahoma City2.4 mi
Record
  • May 23, 2024, 4:44 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 2 NE Oklahoma City, 2.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:a0ab386908ff6215c5499a95f338cc4cada5147922fda493f34fe5f7289052a6.
May 23, 2024, 4:54 PM CDTHail1.75 in2 N Lake Aluma7.6 mi
Record
  • May 23, 2024, 4:54 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 2 N Lake Aluma, 7.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:5622c7d89f5ed358f7949665f901995438bf9237a98adbadc1bd6d8beaa542cf.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.