Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / May 19, 2024

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on May 19, 2024

38 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on May 19, 2024.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 33. Wind reports: 3. Tornado reports: 2.

The table and map show 38 of 38 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N Yukon lsr:b61f86d5663068e2e53bc0d3a10178386a23599bdfccacc14d0528d367375b06Yukon lsr:a88e7050ba9f88729f5e954d8835c441247eaa158fec431613cfccc0ae641c16YUKON ncei:11804093 E Yukon lsr:802636b6e1c1a4e5c7e684d182c7db7a9d5a2abde87850bbab8720e793b63d5fYUKON ncei:11804111 N Warr Acres lsr:5ade1b5e9ac89e5b5b632a2afeb35de561a49bc37f55d121fb9ab023f98009c5WARR ACRES ncei:11804121 NE Yukon lsr:d7ef2b7d7d361769276f5775c5f7484edf20cb0744f7119241e66ec2c730556cYUKON ncei:11804182 SW Bethany lsr:4b36a8fcd22a5d53232047a7e65a6a803aa384f3d73d6b1d39c54b77e9a8594eBETHANY ncei:11804204 E Yukon lsr:7a614d4c4f2548ecc9b6bcd7fd57c49c7534624b8025c373e4371df89a51f1cd1 SE Yukon lsr:8da882c25a2fb094052da45166eb42142f11c13507de05ce4c996680d7758f3eYUKON ncei:11804235 W Valley Brook lsr:e80692ce927ef50cee0b8266af2c6689c5312db18615cd4007f140e5dfd30a446 SW Oklahoma City lsr:d762d4f9013367395b75a73a238475dc1d57f73afa12405695cb851ddb1cdae4(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT ncei:1180427(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT ncei:1184131(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT ncei:1185794NICHOLS HILLS ncei:11804293 S Nichols Hills lsr:ce2b2cc9295b7ef742edde591627c0a128472cc64455acad59a4a215de5570302 SSW Nicoma Park lsr:42e9ea0e0b94a7697ab81d709e8c20db80b48966e911207f5bd595527c708343NICOMA PARK ncei:11804303 S Oklahoma City lsr:e3d65d8c37a8233a0e476889ed357bc231c6feac610d5668b0608f79fc8f5e98OKLAHOMA CITY ncei:11804311 NE Oklahoma City lsr:320847a3a54249b476ba3a8e4a7cce423d5ec4300d9474d7b11a73bb8dd6fb1aDel City lsr:c1822f5d318fd245fa704a2897495b8e0ff3e29a64a1420df847e5d991ba9a15DEL CITY ncei:11804321 W Tinker Air Force Ba lsr:ef3729f1a00c49395d1aa2d21f24b8389d61c3d0e6cbe90b9d126c2e23ea9e7a1 SW Del City lsr:b933697ff344fbc1c026fdff7689225d2f3c8ebc6516fbbc74994f2bd1b0c793DEL CITY ncei:11804342 NE Tinker Air Force B lsr:1316b7153297f8522c4f757031ab24fa15bae88c7dc8111c0400e72e7646af9dMIDWEST CITY ncei:1180438NICOMA PARK ncei:1180443VALLEY BROOK ncei:11804442 NE Valley Brook lsr:29516291276d8dd8d7c977a7a4ae8ca1c988d4feb14ea4b9503c3d939b4bd9a6VALLEY BROOK ncei:11804361 W Midwest City lsr:b817a8a7c4410a1d3ca3f6be0e59e9236134c520bae6dede2d364ac12570ca04 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group29 Reports in This Group95 Reports in This Group55 Reports in This Group512 Reports in This Group12 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
May 19, 2024, 9:43 PM CDTHail1.25 inYukon12.9 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 9:43 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, Yukon, 12.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:b61f86d5663068e2e53bc0d3a10178386a23599bdfccacc14d0528d367375b06.
May 19, 2024, 9:45 PM CDTHail2.25 inYukon12.9 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 9:45 PM CDT. Hail, 2.25 in, Yukon, 12.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:a88e7050ba9f88729f5e954d8835c441247eaa158fec431613cfccc0ae641c16.
May 19, 2024, 9:45 PM CDTHail2.25 inYUKON13.1 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 9:45 PM CDT. Hail, 2.25 in, YUKON, 13.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1180409.
May 19, 2024, 9:53 PM CDTHail1.00 in3 E Yukon10.9 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 9:53 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 3 E Yukon, 10.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:802636b6e1c1a4e5c7e684d182c7db7a9d5a2abde87850bbab8720e793b63d5f.
May 19, 2024, 9:53 PM CDTHail1.00 inYUKON10.7 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 9:53 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, YUKON, 10.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1180411.
May 19, 2024, 10:00 PM CDTHail1.00 in1 N Warr Acres7.8 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:00 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 N Warr Acres, 7.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:5ade1b5e9ac89e5b5b632a2afeb35de561a49bc37f55d121fb9ab023f98009c5.
May 19, 2024, 10:00 PM CDTHail1.00 inWARR ACRES8.1 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:00 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, WARR ACRES, 8.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1180412.
May 19, 2024, 10:01 PM CDTHail1.00 in1 NE Yukon12.4 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:01 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 NE Yukon, 12.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:d7ef2b7d7d361769276f5775c5f7484edf20cb0744f7119241e66ec2c730556c.
May 19, 2024, 10:01 PM CDTHail1.00 inYUKON12.6 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:01 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, YUKON, 12.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1180418.
May 19, 2024, 10:05 PM CDTHail1.00 in2 SW Bethany8.4 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:05 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 2 SW Bethany, 8.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:4b36a8fcd22a5d53232047a7e65a6a803aa384f3d73d6b1d39c54b77e9a8594e.
May 19, 2024, 10:05 PM CDTHail1.00 inBETHANY8.3 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:05 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, BETHANY, 8.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1180420.
May 19, 2024, 10:06 PM CDTHail1.50 in4 E Yukon9.1 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:06 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, 4 E Yukon, 9.1 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:7a614d4c4f2548ecc9b6bcd7fd57c49c7534624b8025c373e4371df89a51f1cd.
May 19, 2024, 10:06 PM CDTHail1.25 in1 SE Yukon12.8 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:06 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 1 SE Yukon, 12.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:8da882c25a2fb094052da45166eb42142f11c13507de05ce4c996680d7758f3e.
May 19, 2024, 10:06 PM CDTHail1.25 inYUKON12.6 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:06 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, YUKON, 12.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1180423.
May 19, 2024, 10:09 PM CDTTornado5 W Valley Brook5.6 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:09 PM CDT. Tornado, 5 W Valley Brook, 5.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:e80692ce927ef50cee0b8266af2c6689c5312db18615cd4007f140e5dfd30a44.
May 19, 2024, 10:10 PM CDTWind75 mph6 SW Oklahoma City5.8 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:10 PM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, 6 SW Oklahoma City, 5.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:d762d4f9013367395b75a73a238475dc1d57f73afa12405695cb851ddb1cdae4.
May 19, 2024, 10:10 PM CDTWind75 mph(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT7.3 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:10 PM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, (OKC)WILL ROGERS APT, 7.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1180427.
May 19, 2024, 10:10 PM CDTTornado(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT5.3 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:10 PM CDT. Tornado, (OKC)WILL ROGERS APT, 5.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1184131.
May 19, 2024, 10:10 PM CDTWind70 mph(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT5.6 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:10 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, (OKC)WILL ROGERS APT, 5.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1185794.
May 19, 2024, 10:13 PM CDTHail1.00 inNICHOLS HILLS3.3 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:13 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, NICHOLS HILLS, 3.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1180429.
May 19, 2024, 10:18 PM CDTHail1.00 in3 S Nichols Hills3.3 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:18 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 3 S Nichols Hills, 3.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ce2b2cc9295b7ef742edde591627c0a128472cc64455acad59a4a215de557030.
May 19, 2024, 10:20 PM CDTHail1.19 in2 SSW Nicoma Park9.8 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:20 PM CDT. Hail, 1.19 in, 2 SSW Nicoma Park, 9.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:42e9ea0e0b94a7697ab81d709e8c20db80b48966e911207f5bd595527c708343.
May 19, 2024, 10:20 PM CDTHail1.19 inNICOMA PARK10 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:20 PM CDT. Hail, 1.19 in, NICOMA PARK, 10 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1180430.
May 19, 2024, 10:26 PM CDTHail1.00 in3 S Oklahoma City2.6 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:26 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 3 S Oklahoma City, 2.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:e3d65d8c37a8233a0e476889ed357bc231c6feac610d5668b0608f79fc8f5e98.
May 19, 2024, 10:26 PM CDTHail1.00 inOKLAHOMA CITY2.7 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:26 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, OKLAHOMA CITY, 2.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1180431.
May 19, 2024, 10:28 PM CDTHail1.00 in1 NE Oklahoma City1.2 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:28 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 NE Oklahoma City, 1.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:320847a3a54249b476ba3a8e4a7cce423d5ec4300d9474d7b11a73bb8dd6fb1a.
May 19, 2024, 10:28 PM CDTHail1.00 inDel City4.3 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:28 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, Del City, 4.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:c1822f5d318fd245fa704a2897495b8e0ff3e29a64a1420df847e5d991ba9a15.
May 19, 2024, 10:28 PM CDTHail1.00 inDEL CITY4.2 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:28 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, DEL CITY, 4.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1180432.
May 19, 2024, 10:29 PM CDTHail1.00 in1 W Tinker Air Force Ba6.7 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:29 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 W Tinker Air Force Ba, 6.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ef3729f1a00c49395d1aa2d21f24b8389d61c3d0e6cbe90b9d126c2e23ea9e7a.
May 19, 2024, 10:35 PM CDTHail1.75 in1 SW Del City4 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:35 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 1 SW Del City, 4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:b933697ff344fbc1c026fdff7689225d2f3c8ebc6516fbbc74994f2bd1b0c793.
May 19, 2024, 10:35 PM CDTHail1.75 inDEL CITY3.8 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:35 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, DEL CITY, 3.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1180434.
May 19, 2024, 10:38 PM CDTHail1.25 in2 NE Tinker Air Force B8.3 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:38 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 2 NE Tinker Air Force B, 8.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:1316b7153297f8522c4f757031ab24fa15bae88c7dc8111c0400e72e7646af9d.
May 19, 2024, 10:38 PM CDTHail1.25 inMIDWEST CITY8.3 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:38 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, MIDWEST CITY, 8.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1180438.
May 19, 2024, 10:41 PM CDTHail1.00 inNICOMA PARK9.8 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:41 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, NICOMA PARK, 9.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1180443.
May 19, 2024, 10:41 PM CDTHail1.50 inVALLEY BROOK5.6 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:41 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, VALLEY BROOK, 5.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1180444.
May 19, 2024, 10:44 PM CDTHail1.75 in2 NE Valley Brook4.4 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:44 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 2 NE Valley Brook, 4.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:29516291276d8dd8d7c977a7a4ae8ca1c988d4feb14ea4b9503c3d939b4bd9a6.
May 19, 2024, 10:44 PM CDTHail1.75 inVALLEY BROOK4.4 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:44 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, VALLEY BROOK, 4.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1180436.
May 19, 2024, 10:45 PM CDTHail1.00 in1 W Midwest City5.9 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2024, 10:45 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 W Midwest City, 5.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:b817a8a7c4410a1d3ca3f6be0e59e9236134c520bae6dede2d364ac12570ca04.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.