Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / May 6, 2024

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on May 6, 2024

36 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on May 6, 2024.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 472 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 2. Wind reports: 30. Tornado reports: 4.

The table and map show 36 of 36 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 2 SE Valley Brook spc:d9f404de15a4ee27cb4d65b56be3c04fc73b48a44933d63b114ef01794fdfac1MUSTANG ncei:1178578MUSTANG ncei:1185066MOORE ncei:1185275MOORE ncei:11880414 WNW Moore spc:53d258a79dd16d30c2d933126343e312987fc1b618fd086f53fa7a64b9b0d94e(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT ncei:1178563MOORE ncei:11851896 SW Oklahoma City spc:9624f2bc05cc68b45c0a20dd1f5adbe20ba9c907935e4a6ceb5ef1e096d565db(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT ncei:1184052(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT ncei:1185081VALLEY BROOK ncei:1185082VALLEY BROOK ncei:1185083MOORE ncei:1185276VALLEY BROOK ncei:11880512 SE Valley Brook spc:33a6d2e6956e37d90a79c04e0fb2385ebb0764e426515c4c88b42707cf438d3d2 SE Valley Brook spc:cb817e2521339fa6c66f4dfb32643ef87f887bf5604600926dabb755c6b700b0MOORE ncei:1185077MOORE ncei:1185079(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT ncei:1185792MOORE ncei:1185188(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT ncei:11857911 NNE Valley Brook spc:627b94ec6a0a6f0a6f98416afe7e36322581861b9c007df501f7ae37b425d306(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT ncei:1178565DEL CITY ncei:1184053DEL CITY ncei:1185277MIDWEST CITY ncei:1185063MOORE ncei:11785684 ESE Moore spc:c9745128391143985f9fc85a85a47021a611227c3aff85dd1d3c880360ac22bb(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT ncei:1178567STANLEY DRAPER LAKE DAM ncei:1185062(TIK)TINKER AFB ncei:1178570Tinker Air Force Base spc:201f9c689ff0b86c356bb42e1519a17417a467954391ad9dd14165e7ec0b309aCHOCTAW ncei:1185064(TIK)TINKER AFB ncei:11851908 SE Oklahoma City spc:43797aebd47a5e13899fd9a66eac04eec48d63f713e8f4a5fc6d7b02f20065a1 5 Reports in This Group54 Reports in This Group48 Reports in This Group812 Reports in This Group12 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
May 6, 2024, 11:42 AM CDTWind73 mph2 SE Valley Brook6.7 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:42 AM CDT. Wind, 73 mph, 2 SE Valley Brook, 6.7 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:d9f404de15a4ee27cb4d65b56be3c04fc73b48a44933d63b114ef01794fdfac1.
May 6, 2024, 11:30 PM CDTWind70 mphMUSTANG14.1 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:30 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, MUSTANG, 14.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1178578.
May 6, 2024, 11:33 PM CDTWind75 mphMUSTANG11.8 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:33 PM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, MUSTANG, 11.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1185066.
May 6, 2024, 11:33 PM CDTWind64 mphMOORE9.8 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:33 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, MOORE, 9.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1185275.
May 6, 2024, 11:37 PM CDTWind105 mphMOORE7.5 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:37 PM CDT. Wind, 105 mph, MOORE, 7.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1188041.
May 6, 2024, 11:37 PM CDTTornado4 WNW Moore7.7 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:37 PM CDT. Tornado, 4 WNW Moore, 7.7 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:53d258a79dd16d30c2d933126343e312987fc1b618fd086f53fa7a64b9b0d94e.
May 6, 2024, 11:38 PM CDTWind69 mph(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT7.3 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:38 PM CDT. Wind, 69 mph, (OKC)WILL ROGERS APT, 7.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1178563.
May 6, 2024, 11:38 PM CDTWind70 mphMOORE8.3 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:38 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, MOORE, 8.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1185189.
May 6, 2024, 11:38 PM CDTWind69 mph6 SW Oklahoma City5.8 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:38 PM CDT. Wind, 69 mph, 6 SW Oklahoma City, 5.8 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:9624f2bc05cc68b45c0a20dd1f5adbe20ba9c907935e4a6ceb5ef1e096d565db.
May 6, 2024, 11:39 PM CDTTornado(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT6.4 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:39 PM CDT. Tornado, (OKC)WILL ROGERS APT, 6.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1184052.
May 6, 2024, 11:39 PM CDTWind70 mph(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT13.5 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:39 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, (OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT, 13.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1185081.
May 6, 2024, 11:42 PM CDTHail1.00 inVALLEY BROOK6.9 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:42 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, VALLEY BROOK, 6.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1185082.
May 6, 2024, 11:42 PM CDTWind72 mphVALLEY BROOK6.9 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:42 PM CDT. Wind, 72 mph, VALLEY BROOK, 6.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1185083.
May 6, 2024, 11:42 PM CDTWind75 mphMOORE9.3 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:42 PM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, MOORE, 9.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1185276.
May 6, 2024, 11:42 PM CDTWind100 mphVALLEY BROOK4.7 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:42 PM CDT. Wind, 100 mph, VALLEY BROOK, 4.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1188051.
May 6, 2024, 11:42 PM CDTWind73 mph2 SE Valley Brook6.7 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:42 PM CDT. Wind, 73 mph, 2 SE Valley Brook, 6.7 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:33a6d2e6956e37d90a79c04e0fb2385ebb0764e426515c4c88b42707cf438d3d.
May 6, 2024, 11:42 PM CDTHail1.00 in2 SE Valley Brook6.7 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:42 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 2 SE Valley Brook, 6.7 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:cb817e2521339fa6c66f4dfb32643ef87f887bf5604600926dabb755c6b700b0.
May 6, 2024, 11:43 PM CDTWind70 mphMOORE9.9 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:43 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, MOORE, 9.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1185077.
May 6, 2024, 11:43 PM CDTWind75 mphMOORE10.1 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:43 PM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, MOORE, 10.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1185079.
May 6, 2024, 11:43 PM CDTWind64 mph(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT12.3 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:43 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, (OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT, 12.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1185792.
May 6, 2024, 11:44 PM CDTWind70 mphMOORE11.4 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:44 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, MOORE, 11.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1185188.
May 6, 2024, 11:44 PM CDTWind70 mph(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT14.1 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:44 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, (OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT, 14.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1185791.
May 6, 2024, 11:44 PM CDTTornado1 NNE Valley Brook3.8 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:44 PM CDT. Tornado, 1 NNE Valley Brook, 3.8 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:627b94ec6a0a6f0a6f98416afe7e36322581861b9c007df501f7ae37b425d306.
May 6, 2024, 11:45 PM CDTWind63 mph(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT7.3 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:45 PM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, (OKC)WILL ROGERS APT, 7.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1178565.
May 6, 2024, 11:46 PM CDTTornadoDEL CITY4 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:46 PM CDT. Tornado, DEL CITY, 4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1184053.
May 6, 2024, 11:48 PM CDTWind75 mphDEL CITY4.7 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:48 PM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, DEL CITY, 4.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1185277.
May 6, 2024, 11:50 PM CDTWind75 mphMIDWEST CITY7 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:50 PM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, MIDWEST CITY, 7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1185063.
May 6, 2024, 11:51 PM CDTWind60 mphMOORE11.4 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:51 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, MOORE, 11.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1178568.
May 6, 2024, 11:51 PM CDTWind60 mph4 ESE Moore11.4 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:51 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 4 ESE Moore, 11.4 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:c9745128391143985f9fc85a85a47021a611227c3aff85dd1d3c880360ac22bb.
May 6, 2024, 11:52 PM CDTWind64 mph(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT7.3 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:52 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, (OKC)WILL ROGERS APT, 7.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1178567.
May 6, 2024, 11:52 PM CDTWind70 mphSTANLEY DRAPER LAKE DAM14.9 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:52 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, STANLEY DRAPER LAKE DAM, 14.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1185062.
May 6, 2024, 11:55 PM CDTWind66 mph(TIK)TINKER AFB8.1 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:55 PM CDT. Wind, 66 mph, (TIK)TINKER AFB, 8.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1178570.
May 6, 2024, 11:55 PM CDTWind66 mphTinker Air Force Base8.2 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:55 PM CDT. Wind, 66 mph, Tinker Air Force Base, 8.2 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:201f9c689ff0b86c356bb42e1519a17417a467954391ad9dd14165e7ec0b309a.
May 6, 2024, 11:56 PM CDTWind81 mphCHOCTAW14.6 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:56 PM CDT. Wind, 81 mph, CHOCTAW, 14.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1185064.
May 6, 2024, 11:56 PM CDTWind64 mph(TIK)TINKER AFB8.1 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:56 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, (TIK)TINKER AFB, 8.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1185190.
May 6, 2024, 11:56 PM CDTWind65 mph8 SE Oklahoma City7.9 mi
Record
  • May 6, 2024, 11:56 PM CDT. Wind, 65 mph, 8 SE Oklahoma City, 7.9 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:43797aebd47a5e13899fd9a66eac04eec48d63f713e8f4a5fc6d7b02f20065a1.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 472 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.