Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / Sep 19, 2023

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on Sep 19, 2023

22 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on Sep 19, 2023.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 22. Wind reports: 0. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 22 of 22 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N NEWCASTLE ncei:1139110NEWCASTLE ncei:1139108Newcastle spc:12b999319b5f6232bf7b3b4a86082df2570808c3baaa6e51a0c9f0edf112d311BRIDGE CREEK ncei:1139112MOORE ncei:11391134 SE Mustang spc:90716157e6eb424e34ef03b26e2c77896d97e1784619eb144048d94ba4a5fd8e(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT ncei:11391144 NW Norman spc:0a28636b49a7c6d33dac2681d6c8fa00909cbbf3da086efe1d3fe7d76457e592(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT ncei:11391164 WNW Norman spc:f402cc342927b9627e7c15396618c5e869dd2f0decdc2225461d465e99999fcaMOORE ncei:11391173 SSW Moore spc:c7ebab78aee16ff696f392eea001151e300e915c9bf498c7b9d626ec0c4f7946(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT ncei:1139122THE VILLAGE ncei:11391426 E Piedmont spc:aed4ea8cb7a36ab30e8bc16258463d2b5af023350bd2fa99480ea553ea623ba9THE VILLAGE ncei:1139143THE VILLAGE ncei:11391446 E Piedmont spc:e474abefdcfb0fb61a7f0ecf428cffb33937385a37b9a8d20d508962cde15735YUKON ncei:11391451 NNE Yukon spc:f57f9e8795145b1892881cac8440b125dda5b1a19acbf115b8c379dab34076d1YUKON ncei:11391462 E Yukon spc:a16a1792f3d2433764ea3f42653d9c98741969077b6723f8146ac4cb50146427 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group24 Reports in This Group44 Reports in This Group43 Reports in This Group34 Reports in This Group4 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Sep 19, 2023, 8:45 PM CDTHail2.25 inNEWCASTLE16.4 mi
Record
  • Sep 19, 2023, 8:45 PM CDT. Hail, 2.25 in, NEWCASTLE, 16.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1139110.
Sep 19, 2023, 8:48 PM CDTHail2.00 inNEWCASTLE16.2 mi
Record
  • Sep 19, 2023, 8:48 PM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, NEWCASTLE, 16.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1139108.
Sep 19, 2023, 8:48 PM CDTHail2.00 inNewcastle16.4 mi
Record
  • Sep 19, 2023, 8:48 PM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, Newcastle, 16.4 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:12b999319b5f6232bf7b3b4a86082df2570808c3baaa6e51a0c9f0edf112d311.
Sep 19, 2023, 8:49 PM CDTHail1.00 inBRIDGE CREEK14.3 mi
Record
  • Sep 19, 2023, 8:49 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, BRIDGE CREEK, 14.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1139112.
Sep 19, 2023, 8:54 PM CDTHail1.25 inMOORE11.3 mi
Record
  • Sep 19, 2023, 8:54 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, MOORE, 11.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1139113.
Sep 19, 2023, 8:54 PM CDTHail1.25 in4 SE Mustang11.1 mi
Record
  • Sep 19, 2023, 8:54 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 4 SE Mustang, 11.1 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:90716157e6eb424e34ef03b26e2c77896d97e1784619eb144048d94ba4a5fd8e.
Sep 19, 2023, 9:00 PM CDTHail1.50 in(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT14.5 mi
Record
  • Sep 19, 2023, 9:00 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, (OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT, 14.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1139114.
Sep 19, 2023, 9:00 PM CDTHail1.50 in4 NW Norman14.3 mi
Record
  • Sep 19, 2023, 9:00 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, 4 NW Norman, 14.3 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:0a28636b49a7c6d33dac2681d6c8fa00909cbbf3da086efe1d3fe7d76457e592.
Sep 19, 2023, 9:01 PM CDTHail1.25 in(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT15.8 mi
Record
  • Sep 19, 2023, 9:01 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, (OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT, 15.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1139116.
Sep 19, 2023, 9:01 PM CDTHail1.25 in4 WNW Norman15.7 mi
Record
  • Sep 19, 2023, 9:01 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 4 WNW Norman, 15.7 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:f402cc342927b9627e7c15396618c5e869dd2f0decdc2225461d465e99999fca.
Sep 19, 2023, 9:03 PM CDTHail1.50 inMOORE11.5 mi
Record
  • Sep 19, 2023, 9:03 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, MOORE, 11.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1139117.
Sep 19, 2023, 9:03 PM CDTHail1.50 in3 SSW Moore11.6 mi
Record
  • Sep 19, 2023, 9:03 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, 3 SSW Moore, 11.6 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:c7ebab78aee16ff696f392eea001151e300e915c9bf498c7b9d626ec0c4f7946.
Sep 19, 2023, 9:08 PM CDTHail1.00 in(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT12.5 mi
Record
  • Sep 19, 2023, 9:08 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, (OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT, 12.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1139122.
Sep 19, 2023, 9:08 PM CDTHail1.50 inTHE VILLAGE13.7 mi
Record
  • Sep 19, 2023, 9:08 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, THE VILLAGE, 13.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1139142.
Sep 19, 2023, 9:08 PM CDTHail1.50 in6 E Piedmont13.6 mi
Record
  • Sep 19, 2023, 9:08 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, 6 E Piedmont, 13.6 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:aed4ea8cb7a36ab30e8bc16258463d2b5af023350bd2fa99480ea553ea623ba9.
Sep 19, 2023, 9:09 PM CDTHail1.00 inTHE VILLAGE13.1 mi
Record
  • Sep 19, 2023, 9:09 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, THE VILLAGE, 13.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1139143.
Sep 19, 2023, 9:09 PM CDTHail1.00 inTHE VILLAGE12.5 mi
Record
  • Sep 19, 2023, 9:09 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, THE VILLAGE, 12.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1139144.
Sep 19, 2023, 9:09 PM CDTHail1.00 in6 E Piedmont13 mi
Record
  • Sep 19, 2023, 9:09 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 6 E Piedmont, 13 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:e474abefdcfb0fb61a7f0ecf428cffb33937385a37b9a8d20d508962cde15735.
Sep 19, 2023, 9:44 PM CDTHail1.00 inYUKON13 mi
Record
  • Sep 19, 2023, 9:44 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, YUKON, 13 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1139145.
Sep 19, 2023, 9:44 PM CDTHail1.00 in1 NNE Yukon13.1 mi
Record
  • Sep 19, 2023, 9:44 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 NNE Yukon, 13.1 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:f57f9e8795145b1892881cac8440b125dda5b1a19acbf115b8c379dab34076d1.
Sep 19, 2023, 9:51 PM CDTHail1.00 inYUKON11.3 mi
Record
  • Sep 19, 2023, 9:51 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, YUKON, 11.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1139146.
Sep 19, 2023, 9:51 PM CDTHail1.00 in2 E Yukon11.3 mi
Record
  • Sep 19, 2023, 9:51 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 2 E Yukon, 11.3 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:a16a1792f3d2433764ea3f42653d9c98741969077b6723f8146ac4cb50146427.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.