Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / Jul 11, 2023

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on Jul 11, 2023

16 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on Jul 11, 2023.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 8. Wind reports: 8. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 16 of 16 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 6 E Piedmont lsr:9ed5f2bacb4c3fa9d6792804c8d11c5ec9098f40ad2badded901e01b75d51cfaTHE VILLAGE ncei:11253135 NW The Village lsr:1cc6f0b41fb64a4c4b0d4b09077b63c988f34a91052429bdac0f55efd02dd02e4 W Edmond lsr:286988cae231cdd4df8644ade9fc87597b58323675594b0c3ebd834bc97be16e6 WNW The Village lsr:327343f18216d1646b3a796b3c599d52506008e74e0434c7dfac717ab0b72d9f(PWA)WILEY POST APT ncei:1125327EDMOND ncei:1125328THE VILLAGE ncei:1125335THE VILLAGE ncei:1125325THE VILLAGE ncei:11253223 NW The Village lsr:ccaff4b1419a5bcc719d789bfea644e763e17e50e8a6b473a4af02c49de190afTHE VILLAGE ncei:11242792 NW Norman lsr:f30f715a74777f7a8cbc1a63f29434aec79e384ac3ad4664d2d419f3804a9485(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT ncei:11242511 SSE Tinker Air Force lsr:0995a126f39d1bee1a5c5c62c7e570511f87d9b4a0f859f9f6f767a192f9eb6f(TIK)TINKER AFB ncei:1124258 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group210 Reports in This Group10 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jul 11, 2023, 2:10 AM CDTHail1.00 in6 E Piedmont13.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2023, 2:10 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 6 E Piedmont, 13.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:9ed5f2bacb4c3fa9d6792804c8d11c5ec9098f40ad2badded901e01b75d51cfa.
Jul 11, 2023, 2:10 AM CDTHail1.00 inTHE VILLAGE14 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2023, 2:10 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, THE VILLAGE, 14 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1125313.
Jul 11, 2023, 2:14 AM CDTHail1.00 in5 NW The Village11.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2023, 2:14 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 5 NW The Village, 11.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:1cc6f0b41fb64a4c4b0d4b09077b63c988f34a91052429bdac0f55efd02dd02e.
Jul 11, 2023, 2:14 AM CDTHail1.25 in4 W Edmond12.8 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2023, 2:14 AM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 4 W Edmond, 12.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:286988cae231cdd4df8644ade9fc87597b58323675594b0c3ebd834bc97be16e.
Jul 11, 2023, 2:14 AM CDTHail1.00 in6 WNW The Village12.5 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2023, 2:14 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 6 WNW The Village, 12.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:327343f18216d1646b3a796b3c599d52506008e74e0434c7dfac717ab0b72d9f.
Jul 11, 2023, 2:14 AM CDTHail1.00 in(PWA)WILEY POST APT12.1 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2023, 2:14 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, (PWA)WILEY POST APT, 12.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1125327.
Jul 11, 2023, 2:14 AM CDTHail1.25 inEDMOND13 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2023, 2:14 AM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, EDMOND, 13 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1125328.
Jul 11, 2023, 2:14 AM CDTHail1.00 inTHE VILLAGE11.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2023, 2:14 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, THE VILLAGE, 11.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1125335.
Jul 11, 2023, 2:15 AM CDTWind81 mphTHE VILLAGE9.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2023, 2:15 AM CDT. Wind, 81 mph, THE VILLAGE, 9.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1125325.
Jul 11, 2023, 2:17 AM CDTWind81 mphTHE VILLAGE9 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2023, 2:17 AM CDT. Wind, 81 mph, THE VILLAGE, 9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1125322.
Jul 11, 2023, 2:25 AM CDTWind60 mph3 NW The Village10.1 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2023, 2:25 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 3 NW The Village, 10.1 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ccaff4b1419a5bcc719d789bfea644e763e17e50e8a6b473a4af02c49de190af.
Jul 11, 2023, 2:25 AM CDTWind60 mphTHE VILLAGE9.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2023, 2:25 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, THE VILLAGE, 9.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1124279.
Jul 11, 2023, 2:50 AM CDTWind60 mph2 NW Norman15.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2023, 2:50 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 2 NW Norman, 15.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:f30f715a74777f7a8cbc1a63f29434aec79e384ac3ad4664d2d419f3804a9485.
Jul 11, 2023, 2:50 AM CDTWind60 mph(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT16.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2023, 2:50 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, (OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT, 16.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1124251.
Jul 11, 2023, 3:22 AM CDTWind72 mph1 SSE Tinker Air Force8.8 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2023, 3:22 AM CDT. Wind, 72 mph, 1 SSE Tinker Air Force, 8.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:0995a126f39d1bee1a5c5c62c7e570511f87d9b4a0f859f9f6f767a192f9eb6f.
Jul 11, 2023, 3:22 AM CDTWind72 mph(TIK)TINKER AFB8.1 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2023, 3:22 AM CDT. Wind, 72 mph, (TIK)TINKER AFB, 8.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1124258.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.