Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / Jul 9, 2023

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on Jul 9, 2023

29 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on Jul 9, 2023.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 17. Wind reports: 12. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 29 of 29 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N YUKON ncei:1120915YUKON ncei:11209243 SSE Yukon lsr:d83b350e64387cb40025654cade38bfcb430f400dcc3b5c3032516720e0df788YUKON ncei:1120916BETHANY ncei:1120925BETHANY ncei:11209182 SSW Bethany lsr:78a7fe9063c4d70e45d5790c870d8ec91aa64ee1c5698b4a1fb8b70f5bfd2dd63 SSE Bethany lsr:6652bd31d323ff39d41993ca177b99335f3c9e67ebfac26851b60e3654cf6d4fBETHANY ncei:1120919BETHANY ncei:11209285 SSE Bethany lsr:898c24ea22888b949735cb2fc2816a911019e76779dda50b2b0d74f1daa245524 W Valley Brook lsr:cf1a944aa44cf7f5f6b509b4755afad72f3cc382e63e1068aa5517f2681a7741(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT ncei:1120920(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT ncei:1120921(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT ncei:1120922OKLAHOMA CITY ncei:1120923(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT ncei:11209294 SW Oklahoma City lsr:a3a655a46f3c2be5d7aff3a36917a78833493dc2502330b3201bbf712984e4287 W Valley Brook lsr:29c6e021513aad9c497ec7ecab906ead0e1a5a62a121918a1ce5a539125400fb(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT ncei:1120460MOORE ncei:1120930MOORE ncei:1120931MOORE ncei:11209322 S Moore lsr:e5d0e65cfc5c8bdb661672cbb82bbc3f8bf7c9fae5512c390c17b4ae41b1e9adMOORE ncei:1120933MOORE ncei:1120934(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT ncei:1120935Newcastle lsr:1469fb59fcc95ac00b5138cb1323540713fbb8928fefa111deac480bb01d782dNEWCASTLE ncei:1120937 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group26 Reports in This Group615 Reports in This Group15 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jul 9, 2023, 2:53 AM CDTHail1.00 inYUKON12.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 2:53 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, YUKON, 12.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1120915.
Jul 9, 2023, 3:02 AM CDTHail1.00 inYUKON11.1 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 3:02 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, YUKON, 11.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1120924.
Jul 9, 2023, 3:05 AM CDTHail1.00 in3 SSE Yukon12.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 3:05 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 3 SSE Yukon, 12.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:d83b350e64387cb40025654cade38bfcb430f400dcc3b5c3032516720e0df788.
Jul 9, 2023, 3:05 AM CDTHail1.00 inYUKON12.1 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 3:05 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, YUKON, 12.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1120916.
Jul 9, 2023, 3:05 AM CDTHail1.00 inBETHANY8.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 3:05 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, BETHANY, 8.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1120925.
Jul 9, 2023, 3:10 AM CDTHail1.50 inBETHANY8 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 3:10 AM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, BETHANY, 8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1120918.
Jul 9, 2023, 3:15 AM CDTHail1.50 in2 SSW Bethany7.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 3:15 AM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, 2 SSW Bethany, 7.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:78a7fe9063c4d70e45d5790c870d8ec91aa64ee1c5698b4a1fb8b70f5bfd2dd6.
Jul 9, 2023, 3:21 AM CDTHail1.75 in3 SSE Bethany5.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 3:21 AM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 3 SSE Bethany, 5.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:6652bd31d323ff39d41993ca177b99335f3c9e67ebfac26851b60e3654cf6d4f.
Jul 9, 2023, 3:21 AM CDTHail1.75 inBETHANY5.5 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 3:21 AM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, BETHANY, 5.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1120919.
Jul 9, 2023, 3:21 AM CDTHail1.75 inBETHANY4.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 3:21 AM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, BETHANY, 4.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1120928.
Jul 9, 2023, 3:28 AM CDTHail2.75 in5 SSE Bethany5.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 3:28 AM CDT. Hail, 2.75 in, 5 SSE Bethany, 5.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:898c24ea22888b949735cb2fc2816a911019e76779dda50b2b0d74f1daa24552.
Jul 9, 2023, 3:28 AM CDTHail1.75 in4 W Valley Brook5.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 3:28 AM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 4 W Valley Brook, 5.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:cf1a944aa44cf7f5f6b509b4755afad72f3cc382e63e1068aa5517f2681a7741.
Jul 9, 2023, 3:28 AM CDTHail1.75 in(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT5.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 3:28 AM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, (OKC)WILL ROGERS APT, 5.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1120920.
Jul 9, 2023, 3:28 AM CDTHail1.25 in(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT7.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 3:28 AM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, (OKC)WILL ROGERS APT, 7.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1120921.
Jul 9, 2023, 3:28 AM CDTHail2.50 in(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT5 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 3:28 AM CDT. Hail, 2.50 in, (OKC)WILL ROGERS APT, 5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1120922.
Jul 9, 2023, 3:30 AM CDTWind60 mphOKLAHOMA CITY0.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 3:30 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, OKLAHOMA CITY, 0.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1120923.
Jul 9, 2023, 3:32 AM CDTHail2.75 in(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT3.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 3:32 AM CDT. Hail, 2.75 in, (OKC)WILL ROGERS APT, 3.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1120929.
Jul 9, 2023, 3:34 AM CDTHail2.75 in4 SW Oklahoma City3.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 3:34 AM CDT. Hail, 2.75 in, 4 SW Oklahoma City, 3.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:a3a655a46f3c2be5d7aff3a36917a78833493dc2502330b3201bbf712984e428.
Jul 9, 2023, 3:47 AM CDTWind61 mph7 W Valley Brook7.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 3:47 AM CDT. Wind, 61 mph, 7 W Valley Brook, 7.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:29c6e021513aad9c497ec7ecab906ead0e1a5a62a121918a1ce5a539125400fb.
Jul 9, 2023, 3:47 AM CDTWind70 mph(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT7.3 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 3:47 AM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, (OKC)WILL ROGERS APT, 7.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1120460.
Jul 9, 2023, 3:50 AM CDTWind64 mphMOORE10.1 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 3:50 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, MOORE, 10.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1120930.
Jul 9, 2023, 3:50 AM CDTWind81 mphMOORE10.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 3:50 AM CDT. Wind, 81 mph, MOORE, 10.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1120931.
Jul 9, 2023, 3:50 AM CDTWind60 mphMOORE9.1 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 3:50 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, MOORE, 9.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1120932.
Jul 9, 2023, 3:52 AM CDTWind70 mph2 S Moore10.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 3:52 AM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, 2 S Moore, 10.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:e5d0e65cfc5c8bdb661672cbb82bbc3f8bf7c9fae5512c390c17b4ae41b1e9ad.
Jul 9, 2023, 3:55 AM CDTWind64 mphMOORE11.5 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 3:55 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, MOORE, 11.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1120933.
Jul 9, 2023, 3:55 AM CDTWind64 mphMOORE12.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 3:55 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, MOORE, 12.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1120934.
Jul 9, 2023, 4:00 AM CDTWind64 mph(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT14.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 4:00 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, (OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT, 14.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1120935.
Jul 9, 2023, 4:20 AM CDTWind60 mphNewcastle15.8 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 4:20 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, Newcastle, 15.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:1469fb59fcc95ac00b5138cb1323540713fbb8928fefa111deac480bb01d782d.
Jul 9, 2023, 4:20 AM CDTWind60 mphNEWCASTLE16.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 9, 2023, 4:20 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, NEWCASTLE, 16.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1120937.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.