Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / Jun 17, 2023

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on Jun 17, 2023

27 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on Jun 17, 2023.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 27. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 27 of 27 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N EDMOND ncei:11141584 SE Piedmont lsr:a253ca041d4e336b78daa652b9ab4fb03fb7df2292bcb88280af505f6dbb9488PIEDMONT ncei:1113572EDMOND ncei:11141762 WNW Warr Acres lsr:a272403067de2e55cd0bd158e176011a02bead6e7368d0128c39261d2787fc00EDMOND ncei:1114241(PWA)WILEY POST APT ncei:1113583(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT ncei:1113728OKLAHOMA CITY ncei:11141806 SW Oklahoma City lsr:602fdaca622a4c8468e0d89e5169a834c9f5b2565c865ef23e66ee5c0c3583e22 NW Del City lsr:7d8bcd5a3d3db05e44f1fabb49f47c787c22d0ea79a313f006042e12a895ea71DEL CITY ncei:1113730MOORE ncei:1114177MOORE ncei:1114184NICOMA PARK ncei:1114186MIDWEST CITY ncei:1114245OKLAHOMA CITY ncei:1114160(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT ncei:11137293 NW Norman lsr:54d5a165103fff1cf6b0527f14eac8d50b204133b003bd98b9ef42cf6a0643052 NW Norman lsr:66570b548f672b4679e85e95221f80920b9c87d41854971b480ac2a1c7d1cdd8(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT ncei:1113731(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT ncei:11137332 NNW Norman lsr:b551192e19b92fd0a2be1493bb1d0e7c08962c056a9c426c2f3cc406a6fac86fNORMAN ncei:1113808(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT ncei:1113732Tinker Air Force Base lsr:746d18c91f222df2391a5e1fca31eeb1e80427079f7e7aa14ee0abc403cbb788(TIK)TINKER AFB ncei:1113795 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group23 Reports in This Group37 Reports in This Group7 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jun 17, 2023, 10:53 PM CDTWind64 mphEDMOND16.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2023, 10:53 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, EDMOND, 16.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1114158.
Jun 17, 2023, 10:55 PM CDTWind59 mph4 SE Piedmont14.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2023, 10:55 PM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, 4 SE Piedmont, 14.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:a253ca041d4e336b78daa652b9ab4fb03fb7df2292bcb88280af505f6dbb9488.
Jun 17, 2023, 10:55 PM CDTWind59 mphPIEDMONT14.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2023, 10:55 PM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, PIEDMONT, 14.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1113572.
Jun 17, 2023, 10:55 PM CDTWind64 mphEDMOND12.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2023, 10:55 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, EDMOND, 12.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1114176.
Jun 17, 2023, 10:56 PM CDTWind59 mph2 WNW Warr Acres8.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2023, 10:56 PM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, 2 WNW Warr Acres, 8.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:a272403067de2e55cd0bd158e176011a02bead6e7368d0128c39261d2787fc00.
Jun 17, 2023, 11:00 PM CDTWind64 mphEDMOND10.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2023, 11:00 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, EDMOND, 10.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1114241.
Jun 17, 2023, 11:03 PM CDTWind59 mph(PWA)WILEY POST APT9.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2023, 11:03 PM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, (PWA)WILEY POST APT, 9.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1113583.
Jun 17, 2023, 11:04 PM CDTWind59 mph(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT7.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2023, 11:04 PM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, (OKC)WILL ROGERS APT, 7.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1113728.
Jun 17, 2023, 11:05 PM CDTWind60 mphOKLAHOMA CITY1 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2023, 11:05 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, OKLAHOMA CITY, 1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1114180.
Jun 17, 2023, 11:08 PM CDTWind63 mph6 SW Oklahoma City5.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2023, 11:08 PM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, 6 SW Oklahoma City, 5.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:602fdaca622a4c8468e0d89e5169a834c9f5b2565c865ef23e66ee5c0c3583e2.
Jun 17, 2023, 11:10 PM CDTWind60 mph2 NW Del City3 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2023, 11:10 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 2 NW Del City, 3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:7d8bcd5a3d3db05e44f1fabb49f47c787c22d0ea79a313f006042e12a895ea71.
Jun 17, 2023, 11:10 PM CDTWind60 mphDEL CITY2.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2023, 11:10 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, DEL CITY, 2.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1113730.
Jun 17, 2023, 11:10 PM CDTWind60 mphMOORE9.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2023, 11:10 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, MOORE, 9.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1114177.
Jun 17, 2023, 11:10 PM CDTWind60 mphMOORE10.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2023, 11:10 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, MOORE, 10.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1114184.
Jun 17, 2023, 11:10 PM CDTWind60 mphNICOMA PARK11 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2023, 11:10 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, NICOMA PARK, 11 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1114186.
Jun 17, 2023, 11:10 PM CDTWind64 mphMIDWEST CITY7 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2023, 11:10 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, MIDWEST CITY, 7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1114245.
Jun 17, 2023, 11:11 PM CDTWind64 mphOKLAHOMA CITY2.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2023, 11:11 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, OKLAHOMA CITY, 2.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1114160.
Jun 17, 2023, 11:12 PM CDTWind63 mph(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT7.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2023, 11:12 PM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, (OKC)WILL ROGERS APT, 7.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1113729.
Jun 17, 2023, 11:15 PM CDTWind60 mph3 NW Norman15.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2023, 11:15 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 3 NW Norman, 15.1 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:54d5a165103fff1cf6b0527f14eac8d50b204133b003bd98b9ef42cf6a064305.
Jun 17, 2023, 11:15 PM CDTWind60 mph2 NW Norman15.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2023, 11:15 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 2 NW Norman, 15.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:66570b548f672b4679e85e95221f80920b9c87d41854971b480ac2a1c7d1cdd8.
Jun 17, 2023, 11:15 PM CDTWind60 mph(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT16.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2023, 11:15 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, (OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT, 16.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1113731.
Jun 17, 2023, 11:15 PM CDTWind60 mph(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT15.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2023, 11:15 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, (OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT, 15.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1113733.
Jun 17, 2023, 11:17 PM CDTWind59 mph2 NNW Norman15.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2023, 11:17 PM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, 2 NNW Norman, 15.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:b551192e19b92fd0a2be1493bb1d0e7c08962c056a9c426c2f3cc406a6fac86f.
Jun 17, 2023, 11:17 PM CDTWind59 mphNORMAN15.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2023, 11:17 PM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, NORMAN, 15.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1113808.
Jun 17, 2023, 11:20 PM CDTWind62 mph(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT16.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2023, 11:20 PM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, (OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT, 16.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1113732.
Jun 17, 2023, 11:25 PM CDTWind59 mphTinker Air Force Base7.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2023, 11:25 PM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, Tinker Air Force Base, 7.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:746d18c91f222df2391a5e1fca31eeb1e80427079f7e7aa14ee0abc403cbb788.
Jun 17, 2023, 11:25 PM CDTWind59 mph(TIK)TINKER AFB8.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2023, 11:25 PM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, (TIK)TINKER AFB, 8.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1113795.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.