Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / Jul 8, 2022

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on Jul 8, 2022

10 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on Jul 8, 2022.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 472 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 10. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 10 of 10 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 2 NNE OKLAHOMA CITY lsr:73625535d57e078bbd9f979367da1ebf5964bc65297cb1ad237e476edf3926f8OKLAHOMA CITY ncei:1045226VALLEY BROOK ncei:1045227VALLEY BROOK ncei:1045232VALLEY BROOK ncei:10452331 SE OKLAHOMA CITY lsr:879fef9e9e733efd239366c452d877cd15b45d5639706242bbaa645e424b890cNICHOLS HILLS ncei:1045237OKLAHOMA CITY ncei:1045238OKLAHOMA CITY lsr:a4f6f93fdaee16d407343da487b9e2a8bfa2f095a335d318b01bcf5cdf2b99a2OKLAHOMA CITY ncei:1045240 2 Reports in This Group27 Reports in This Group7 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jul 8, 2022, 5:04 PM CDTWind70 mph2 NNE OKLAHOMA CITY2.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 8, 2022, 5:04 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, 2 NNE OKLAHOMA CITY, 2.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:73625535d57e078bbd9f979367da1ebf5964bc65297cb1ad237e476edf3926f8.
Jul 8, 2022, 5:04 PM CDTWind70 mphOKLAHOMA CITY2.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 8, 2022, 5:04 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, OKLAHOMA CITY, 2.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1045226.
Jul 8, 2022, 5:38 PM CDTWind60 mphVALLEY BROOK2.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 8, 2022, 5:38 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, VALLEY BROOK, 2.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1045227.
Jul 8, 2022, 5:40 PM CDTWind64 mphVALLEY BROOK2.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 8, 2022, 5:40 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, VALLEY BROOK, 2.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1045232.
Jul 8, 2022, 5:40 PM CDTWind60 mphVALLEY BROOK2.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 8, 2022, 5:40 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, VALLEY BROOK, 2.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1045233.
Jul 8, 2022, 5:45 PM CDTWind72 mph1 SE OKLAHOMA CITY0.5 mi
Record
  • Jul 8, 2022, 5:45 PM CDT. Wind, 72 mph, 1 SE OKLAHOMA CITY, 0.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:879fef9e9e733efd239366c452d877cd15b45d5639706242bbaa645e424b890c.
Jul 8, 2022, 5:45 PM CDTWind64 mphNICHOLS HILLS4.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 8, 2022, 5:45 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, NICHOLS HILLS, 4.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1045237.
Jul 8, 2022, 5:45 PM CDTWind69 mphOKLAHOMA CITY0.5 mi
Record
  • Jul 8, 2022, 5:45 PM CDT. Wind, 69 mph, OKLAHOMA CITY, 0.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1045238.
Jul 8, 2022, 5:55 PM CDTWind70 mphOKLAHOMA CITY0.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 8, 2022, 5:55 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, OKLAHOMA CITY, 0.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:a4f6f93fdaee16d407343da487b9e2a8bfa2f095a335d318b01bcf5cdf2b99a2.
Jul 8, 2022, 5:55 PM CDTWind70 mphOKLAHOMA CITY0.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 8, 2022, 5:55 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, OKLAHOMA CITY, 0.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1045240.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 472 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.