Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / May 5, 2022

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on May 5, 2022

13 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on May 5, 2022.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 13. Wind reports: 0. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 13 of 13 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 1 S DEL CITY lsr:84c5135fe6b251f0616925cdf5b63d051ee1a5009ec3757dc4d7724c1a3e0917DEL CITY ncei:1027525FOREST PARK ncei:1027528EDMOND ncei:1027530YUKON ncei:1027531THE VILLAGE ncei:1027532(PWA)WILEY POST APT ncei:1027533THE VILLAGE ncei:1027535THE VILLAGE ncei:1027537(PWA)WILEY POST APT ncei:1027538THE VILLAGE ncei:1027539EDMOND ncei:1027542EDMOND ncei:1027543 2 Reports in This Group26 Reports in This Group6 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
May 5, 2022, 10:00 AM CDTHail1.00 in1 S DEL CITY4.5 mi
Record
  • May 5, 2022, 10:00 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 S DEL CITY, 4.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:84c5135fe6b251f0616925cdf5b63d051ee1a5009ec3757dc4d7724c1a3e0917.
May 5, 2022, 10:00 AM CDTHail1.00 inDEL CITY4.6 mi
Record
  • May 5, 2022, 10:00 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, DEL CITY, 4.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1027525.
May 5, 2022, 10:18 AM CDTHail1.00 inFOREST PARK8.8 mi
Record
  • May 5, 2022, 10:18 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, FOREST PARK, 8.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1027528.
May 5, 2022, 10:30 AM CDTHail1.00 inEDMOND15.9 mi
Record
  • May 5, 2022, 10:30 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, EDMOND, 15.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1027530.
May 5, 2022, 10:44 AM CDTHail1.25 inYUKON13.1 mi
Record
  • May 5, 2022, 10:44 AM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, YUKON, 13.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1027531.
May 5, 2022, 10:57 AM CDTHail1.00 inTHE VILLAGE10.4 mi
Record
  • May 5, 2022, 10:57 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, THE VILLAGE, 10.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1027532.
May 5, 2022, 11:00 AM CDTHail1.00 in(PWA)WILEY POST APT13.4 mi
Record
  • May 5, 2022, 11:00 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, (PWA)WILEY POST APT, 13.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1027533.
May 5, 2022, 11:02 AM CDTHail1.00 inTHE VILLAGE9.3 mi
Record
  • May 5, 2022, 11:02 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, THE VILLAGE, 9.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1027535.
May 5, 2022, 11:04 AM CDTHail1.00 inTHE VILLAGE11.6 mi
Record
  • May 5, 2022, 11:04 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, THE VILLAGE, 11.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1027537.
May 5, 2022, 11:04 AM CDTHail1.00 in(PWA)WILEY POST APT10.9 mi
Record
  • May 5, 2022, 11:04 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, (PWA)WILEY POST APT, 10.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1027538.
May 5, 2022, 11:05 AM CDTHail1.00 inTHE VILLAGE11.8 mi
Record
  • May 5, 2022, 11:05 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, THE VILLAGE, 11.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1027539.
May 5, 2022, 11:11 AM CDTHail1.00 inEDMOND16.2 mi
Record
  • May 5, 2022, 11:11 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, EDMOND, 16.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1027542.
May 5, 2022, 11:12 AM CDTHail1.75 inEDMOND13.2 mi
Record
  • May 5, 2022, 11:12 AM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, EDMOND, 13.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1027543.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.