Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / Jul 11, 2020

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on Jul 11, 2020

12 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on Jul 11, 2020.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 12. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 12 of 12 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 3 NW NORMAN lsr:665890112d2276e608d678a7f153ce13c6f9857e1196d7778ba9f436edbbfcfe4 WSW YUKON lsr:d1fb163cd2fda370f1f4ffda12ec3de073e1cf6b62a85f4dea5d893cdc8419daYUKON ncei:910880WILEY POST AIRPORT lsr:959825b9dd60d4573adfbc6a5c8233e301d69a46788906447d86235159a7cd89MUSTANG ncei:9108832 W NEWCASTLE lsr:e6d26b57bf926a496414722519c8c3c75d5714c74d499dc233aa68bb636522a4NEWCASTLE ncei:910887WILL ROGERS AIRPORT lsr:7fe4babfa3dceb826af7b9b45c5d030f2858f6cd7b88cf81d7ad99fb535b2194(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT ncei:9108894 SE PIEDMONT lsr:4e97c2ddd20683db1175b83580885e1f9af5e6c7f1fbc6e975dbdfca68b037253 NW NORMAN lsr:55148ed1dbc599e0cb22c8858270e046020a2da4208447178fdac9815f3b99ad(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT ncei:910917 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group23 Reports in This Group3 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jul 11, 2020, 11:58 AM CDTWind70 mph3 NW NORMAN15.1 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2020, 11:58 AM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, 3 NW NORMAN, 15.1 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:665890112d2276e608d678a7f153ce13c6f9857e1196d7778ba9f436edbbfcfe.
Jul 11, 2020, 11:35 PM CDTWind64 mph4 WSW YUKON16.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2020, 11:35 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, 4 WSW YUKON, 16.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:d1fb163cd2fda370f1f4ffda12ec3de073e1cf6b62a85f4dea5d893cdc8419da.
Jul 11, 2020, 11:35 PM CDTWind64 mphYUKON16.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2020, 11:35 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, YUKON, 16.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:910880.
Jul 11, 2020, 11:40 PM CDTWind58 mphWILEY POST AIRPORT8.8 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2020, 11:40 PM CDT. Wind, 58 mph, WILEY POST AIRPORT, 8.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:959825b9dd60d4573adfbc6a5c8233e301d69a46788906447d86235159a7cd89.
Jul 11, 2020, 11:40 PM CDTWind60 mphMUSTANG12.8 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2020, 11:40 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, MUSTANG, 12.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:910883.
Jul 11, 2020, 11:50 PM CDTWind65 mph2 W NEWCASTLE16.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2020, 11:50 PM CDT. Wind, 65 mph, 2 W NEWCASTLE, 16.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:e6d26b57bf926a496414722519c8c3c75d5714c74d499dc233aa68bb636522a4.
Jul 11, 2020, 11:50 PM CDTWind64 mphNEWCASTLE16.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2020, 11:50 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, NEWCASTLE, 16.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:910887.
Jul 11, 2020, 11:54 PM CDTWind64 mphWILL ROGERS AIRPORT7.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2020, 11:54 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, WILL ROGERS AIRPORT, 7.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:7fe4babfa3dceb826af7b9b45c5d030f2858f6cd7b88cf81d7ad99fb535b2194.
Jul 11, 2020, 11:54 PM CDTWind64 mph(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT7.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2020, 11:54 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, (OKC)WILL ROGERS APT, 7.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:910889.
Jul 11, 2020, 11:55 PM CDTWind58 mph4 SE PIEDMONT13.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2020, 11:55 PM CDT. Wind, 58 mph, 4 SE PIEDMONT, 13.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:4e97c2ddd20683db1175b83580885e1f9af5e6c7f1fbc6e975dbdfca68b03725.
Jul 11, 2020, 11:58 PM CDTWind70 mph3 NW NORMAN15.1 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2020, 11:58 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, 3 NW NORMAN, 15.1 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:55148ed1dbc599e0cb22c8858270e046020a2da4208447178fdac9815f3b99ad.
Jul 11, 2020, 11:58 PM CDTWind70 mph(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT15.1 mi
Record
  • Jul 11, 2020, 11:58 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, (OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT, 15.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:910917.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.