Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / Jul 10, 2020

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on Jul 10, 2020

16 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on Jul 10, 2020.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 16. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 16 of 16 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 8 W EDMOND lsr:40a429403ec1bbc9a9f35748f96aa58cf78c2968b82bf256020f52e78c99bd1cTHE VILLAGE ncei:9104171 NW BETHANY lsr:46446a0eaf21f3c03c88908d674067be5dfce00829a3e6ca9959d6612678e4154 SE YUKON lsr:e6d28c2c9aedc93094b6fa6d08ca77eb12516e094e7665671e39a98b2b73370dYUKON ncei:910420SSE TINKER AIR FORCE BA lsr:f212abd51678fe08312e899095b0ccd537bc388dafb75f0f26e96381f31857fa(TIK)TINKER AFB ncei:910422VALLEY BROOK ncei:910423MUSTANG ncei:910425NEWCASTLE lsr:d6b7f1d8e4cc3ac7c5b99392038a3ef6e4033224832da78aa2c6ee33e3439c24NEWCASTLE ncei:9104294 WNW MOORE lsr:c277c8aa9c90682bb8e1525592c04dc46977f6bafa7de62087ee6d13e972f96eMOORE ncei:910431(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT ncei:910433(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT ncei:910434(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT ncei:910399 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group2 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jul 10, 2020, 10:17 AM CDTWind60 mph8 W EDMOND13.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 10, 2020, 10:17 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 8 W EDMOND, 13.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:40a429403ec1bbc9a9f35748f96aa58cf78c2968b82bf256020f52e78c99bd1c.
Jul 10, 2020, 10:17 AM CDTWind60 mphTHE VILLAGE13.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 10, 2020, 10:17 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, THE VILLAGE, 13.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:910417.
Jul 10, 2020, 10:53 AM CDTWind58 mph1 NW BETHANY9 mi
Record
  • Jul 10, 2020, 10:53 AM CDT. Wind, 58 mph, 1 NW BETHANY, 9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:46446a0eaf21f3c03c88908d674067be5dfce00829a3e6ca9959d6612678e415.
Jul 10, 2020, 10:56 AM CDTWind60 mph4 SE YUKON11.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 10, 2020, 10:56 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 4 SE YUKON, 11.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:e6d28c2c9aedc93094b6fa6d08ca77eb12516e094e7665671e39a98b2b73370d.
Jul 10, 2020, 10:56 AM CDTWind60 mphYUKON11.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 10, 2020, 10:56 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, YUKON, 11.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:910420.
Jul 10, 2020, 11:04 AM CDTWind66 mphSSE TINKER AIR FORCE BA7.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 10, 2020, 11:04 AM CDT. Wind, 66 mph, SSE TINKER AIR FORCE BA, 7.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:f212abd51678fe08312e899095b0ccd537bc388dafb75f0f26e96381f31857fa.
Jul 10, 2020, 11:04 AM CDTWind66 mph(TIK)TINKER AFB7.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 10, 2020, 11:04 AM CDT. Wind, 66 mph, (TIK)TINKER AFB, 7.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:910422.
Jul 10, 2020, 11:05 AM CDTWind60 mphVALLEY BROOK5.3 mi
Record
  • Jul 10, 2020, 11:05 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, VALLEY BROOK, 5.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:910423.
Jul 10, 2020, 11:12 AM CDTWind60 mphMUSTANG12.3 mi
Record
  • Jul 10, 2020, 11:12 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, MUSTANG, 12.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:910425.
Jul 10, 2020, 11:19 AM CDTWind60 mphNEWCASTLE15.8 mi
Record
  • Jul 10, 2020, 11:19 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, NEWCASTLE, 15.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:d6b7f1d8e4cc3ac7c5b99392038a3ef6e4033224832da78aa2c6ee33e3439c24.
Jul 10, 2020, 11:19 AM CDTWind60 mphNEWCASTLE15.8 mi
Record
  • Jul 10, 2020, 11:19 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, NEWCASTLE, 15.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:910429.
Jul 10, 2020, 11:20 AM CDTWind60 mph4 WNW MOORE8.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 10, 2020, 11:20 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 4 WNW MOORE, 8.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:c277c8aa9c90682bb8e1525592c04dc46977f6bafa7de62087ee6d13e972f96e.
Jul 10, 2020, 11:20 AM CDTWind60 mphMOORE8.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 10, 2020, 11:20 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, MOORE, 8.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:910431.
Jul 10, 2020, 11:30 AM CDTWind70 mph(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT15.1 mi
Record
  • Jul 10, 2020, 11:30 AM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, (OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT, 15.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:910433.
Jul 10, 2020, 11:37 AM CDTWind70 mph(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT16.5 mi
Record
  • Jul 10, 2020, 11:37 AM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, (OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT, 16.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:910434.
Jul 10, 2020, 11:58 AM CDTWind70 mph(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT15.1 mi
Record
  • Jul 10, 2020, 11:58 AM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, (OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT, 15.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:910399.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.