Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / Mar 27, 2020

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on Mar 27, 2020

10 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on Mar 27, 2020.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 10. Wind reports: 0. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 10 of 10 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N YUKON ncei:882278(PWA)WILEY POST APT ncei:882279EDMOND ncei:882280(PWA)WILEY POST APT ncei:882283THE VILLAGE ncei:8822811 NNE THE VILLAGE lsr:e0db029bce9148335ad251c0b2547026a399ec3d32e576ebd94b355a2fc1d92dTHE VILLAGE ncei:8822823 N WARR ACRES lsr:13548a711bf6df219923feb1b45ad23fd4e38a7894344eb2a16a7970ee11d9c9MIDWEST CITY ncei:882286MIDWEST CITY ncei:882287 2 Reports in This Group23 Reports in This Group32 Reports in This Group2 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Mar 27, 2020, 1:06 PM CDTHail1.00 inYUKON15.6 mi
Record
  • Mar 27, 2020, 1:06 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, YUKON, 15.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:882278.
Mar 27, 2020, 1:12 PM CDTHail1.50 in(PWA)WILEY POST APT10.4 mi
Record
  • Mar 27, 2020, 1:12 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, (PWA)WILEY POST APT, 10.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:882279.
Mar 27, 2020, 1:15 PM CDTHail1.50 inEDMOND10.6 mi
Record
  • Mar 27, 2020, 1:15 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, EDMOND, 10.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:882280.
Mar 27, 2020, 1:17 PM CDTHail1.75 in(PWA)WILEY POST APT9.3 mi
Record
  • Mar 27, 2020, 1:17 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, (PWA)WILEY POST APT, 9.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:882283.
Mar 27, 2020, 1:18 PM CDTHail1.50 inTHE VILLAGE11.5 mi
Record
  • Mar 27, 2020, 1:18 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, THE VILLAGE, 11.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:882281.
Mar 27, 2020, 1:19 PM CDTHail1.50 in1 NNE THE VILLAGE8.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 27, 2020, 1:19 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, 1 NNE THE VILLAGE, 8.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:e0db029bce9148335ad251c0b2547026a399ec3d32e576ebd94b355a2fc1d92d.
Mar 27, 2020, 1:19 PM CDTHail1.25 inTHE VILLAGE8.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 27, 2020, 1:19 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, THE VILLAGE, 8.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:882282.
Mar 27, 2020, 1:27 PM CDTHail1.75 in3 N WARR ACRES9.3 mi
Record
  • Mar 27, 2020, 1:27 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 3 N WARR ACRES, 9.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:13548a711bf6df219923feb1b45ad23fd4e38a7894344eb2a16a7970ee11d9c9.
Mar 27, 2020, 1:50 PM CDTHail1.25 inMIDWEST CITY6.4 mi
Record
  • Mar 27, 2020, 1:50 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, MIDWEST CITY, 6.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:882286.
Mar 27, 2020, 1:53 PM CDTHail1.25 inMIDWEST CITY8.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 27, 2020, 1:53 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, MIDWEST CITY, 8.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:882287.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.