Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / Aug 26, 2019

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on Aug 26, 2019

36 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on Aug 26, 2019.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 472 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 3. Wind reports: 33. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 36 of 36 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 2 ENE WARR ACRES lsr:535d1cb02ccd54cebb4c07ca572f479f3b385a353f6100884c4486f876c1728d1 W WARR ACRES lsr:96dc4f1bbc1279ab0fd077f144b7c8a448b0bc6263e0cf926b3848d2ea9d6702WARR ACRES lsr:6e6f74c7bbcba51d906f7ea1b51531bdd4b913060e09cc3450aa3d8fd11634e21 NNW OKLAHOMA CITY lsr:88a1fbeaea3a8c87d1fb1609a0fa239d3abb62c4f5fb6978e4a9728b47a614d04 SE PIEDMONT lsr:2574e8f24619611fe214b90c049708b5b26c111cd3b5c4ea5fb273e8392238e3WARR ACRES ncei:851379(PWA)WILEY POST APT ncei:851384PIEDMONT ncei:851387WARR ACRES ncei:851385OKLAHOMA CITY ncei:851386OKLAHOMA CITY lsr:7ae2c1935bb16cbf1d07a5d75937e39f71bc9918f03fde5bcec27b96a138773f(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT ncei:8513885 SSW STANLEY DRAPER LA lsr:24f9158397f93d7e44752afbfdd1d26bcb76dab8518a4c968b940a8643d2c584NORMAN ncei:8514116 SE MOORE lsr:3003372e12eb7201e947ceca3393cf6cd3c6eb675cf848859214e7b7e964e0db2 ENE MOORE lsr:650bba57eee6de4add21c70a769bb88788aa73117edca888e7bbfcc277f77c34STANLEY DRAPER LAKE DAM ncei:851413MOORE ncei:8514261 E DEL CITY lsr:849868e1c225c353d0c93ce96f35050f8ee0c7537b24724be977333a5b67be3eDEL CITY ncei:851435WARR ACRES ncei:8514403 E OKLAHOMA CITY lsr:4bc1833306d410d0f27026f01df0076f634b3a9b71a570fa281def442ecf6a2bCHOCTAW ncei:851449TINKER AIR FORCE BASE lsr:4920911078bc1e8fbfec350dce98b4e1f5531f3f1d8f36b268bf273c8533368e(TIK)TINKER AFB ncei:8514444 SE DEL CITY lsr:2779d0bed0337a977ff45d41ab035fef265f0ecf6bcbba2164761e0c311d8c5e(TIK)TINKER AFB ncei:8514451 NW CHOCTAW lsr:1a45d91a6d78dab6be71c6d62b12ea9162a61e4c30dd851928379bfabcbd43fcTINKER AIR FORCE BASE lsr:968134f5e200b9465e75b82a65e5cfb15468fe5181960103b37d7a277cc521606 NE NORMAN lsr:214eaf802e4c85172276b3762469781b788e1f52f2da231d72939c06c010ba0dWHEATLAND ncei:851796(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT ncei:8517977 SW OKLAHOMA CITY lsr:48f36b4bd78b64fa1c15d2ef83dd61c8fc41e747c8fa8ecfda716ec730618ba3(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT ncei:852178DEL CITY ncei:852181DEL CITY ncei:852182 3 Reports in This Group32 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group24 Reports in This Group45 Reports in This Group57 Reports in This Group710 Reports in This Group10 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Aug 26, 2019, 8:55 PM CDTWind75 mph2 ENE WARR ACRES5.7 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 8:55 PM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, 2 ENE WARR ACRES, 5.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:535d1cb02ccd54cebb4c07ca572f479f3b385a353f6100884c4486f876c1728d.
Aug 26, 2019, 9:00 PM CDTWind69 mph1 W WARR ACRES8.3 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 9:00 PM CDT. Wind, 69 mph, 1 W WARR ACRES, 8.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:96dc4f1bbc1279ab0fd077f144b7c8a448b0bc6263e0cf926b3848d2ea9d6702.
Aug 26, 2019, 9:05 PM CDTWind70 mphWARR ACRES6.5 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 9:05 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, WARR ACRES, 6.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:6e6f74c7bbcba51d906f7ea1b51531bdd4b913060e09cc3450aa3d8fd11634e2.
Aug 26, 2019, 9:10 PM CDTWind70 mph1 NNW OKLAHOMA CITY1 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 9:10 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, 1 NNW OKLAHOMA CITY, 1 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:88a1fbeaea3a8c87d1fb1609a0fa239d3abb62c4f5fb6978e4a9728b47a614d0.
Aug 26, 2019, 9:20 PM CDTWind87 mph4 SE PIEDMONT14.4 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 9:20 PM CDT. Wind, 87 mph, 4 SE PIEDMONT, 14.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:2574e8f24619611fe214b90c049708b5b26c111cd3b5c4ea5fb273e8392238e3.
Aug 26, 2019, 9:20 PM CDTWind75 mphWARR ACRES5.7 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 9:20 PM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, WARR ACRES, 5.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:851379.
Aug 26, 2019, 9:20 PM CDTWind69 mph(PWA)WILEY POST APT8.3 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 9:20 PM CDT. Wind, 69 mph, (PWA)WILEY POST APT, 8.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:851384.
Aug 26, 2019, 9:20 PM CDTWind87 mphPIEDMONT14.4 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 9:20 PM CDT. Wind, 87 mph, PIEDMONT, 14.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:851387.
Aug 26, 2019, 9:21 PM CDTWind70 mphWARR ACRES6.5 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 9:21 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, WARR ACRES, 6.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:851385.
Aug 26, 2019, 9:30 PM CDTWind70 mphOKLAHOMA CITY1 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 9:30 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, OKLAHOMA CITY, 1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:851386.
Aug 26, 2019, 9:43 PM CDTWind69 mphOKLAHOMA CITY0.3 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 9:43 PM CDT. Wind, 69 mph, OKLAHOMA CITY, 0.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:7ae2c1935bb16cbf1d07a5d75937e39f71bc9918f03fde5bcec27b96a138773f.
Aug 26, 2019, 9:43 PM CDTWind69 mph(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT6.4 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 9:43 PM CDT. Wind, 69 mph, (OKC)WILL ROGERS APT, 6.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:851388.
Aug 26, 2019, 9:53 PM CDTWind60 mph5 SSW STANLEY DRAPER LA15.9 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 9:53 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 5 SSW STANLEY DRAPER LA, 15.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:24f9158397f93d7e44752afbfdd1d26bcb76dab8518a4c968b940a8643d2c584.
Aug 26, 2019, 9:53 PM CDTWind60 mphNORMAN15.9 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 9:53 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, NORMAN, 15.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:851411.
Aug 26, 2019, 9:55 PM CDTWind60 mph6 SE MOORE13.6 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 9:55 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 6 SE MOORE, 13.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:3003372e12eb7201e947ceca3393cf6cd3c6eb675cf848859214e7b7e964e0db.
Aug 26, 2019, 9:55 PM CDTWind65 mph2 ENE MOORE9.3 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 9:55 PM CDT. Wind, 65 mph, 2 ENE MOORE, 9.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:650bba57eee6de4add21c70a769bb88788aa73117edca888e7bbfcc277f77c34.
Aug 26, 2019, 9:55 PM CDTWind60 mphSTANLEY DRAPER LAKE DAM13.6 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 9:55 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, STANLEY DRAPER LAKE DAM, 13.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:851413.
Aug 26, 2019, 9:55 PM CDTWind64 mphMOORE9.3 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 9:55 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, MOORE, 9.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:851426.
Aug 26, 2019, 9:58 PM CDTWind84 mph1 E DEL CITY5.4 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 9:58 PM CDT. Wind, 84 mph, 1 E DEL CITY, 5.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:849868e1c225c353d0c93ce96f35050f8ee0c7537b24724be977333a5b67be3e.
Aug 26, 2019, 9:58 PM CDTWind84 mphDEL CITY5.4 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 9:58 PM CDT. Wind, 84 mph, DEL CITY, 5.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:851435.
Aug 26, 2019, 9:59 PM CDTWind64 mphWARR ACRES4.3 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 9:59 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, WARR ACRES, 4.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:851440.
Aug 26, 2019, 10:00 PM CDTWind58 mph3 E OKLAHOMA CITY3 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 10:00 PM CDT. Wind, 58 mph, 3 E OKLAHOMA CITY, 3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:4bc1833306d410d0f27026f01df0076f634b3a9b71a570fa281def442ecf6a2b.
Aug 26, 2019, 10:00 PM CDTWind70 mphCHOCTAW13.9 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 10:00 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, CHOCTAW, 13.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:851449.
Aug 26, 2019, 10:04 PM CDTWind81 mphTINKER AIR FORCE BASE7.7 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 10:04 PM CDT. Wind, 81 mph, TINKER AIR FORCE BASE, 7.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:4920911078bc1e8fbfec350dce98b4e1f5531f3f1d8f36b268bf273c8533368e.
Aug 26, 2019, 10:04 PM CDTWind81 mph(TIK)TINKER AFB7.7 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 10:04 PM CDT. Wind, 81 mph, (TIK)TINKER AFB, 7.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:851444.
Aug 26, 2019, 10:05 PM CDTWind70 mph4 SE DEL CITY8 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 10:05 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, 4 SE DEL CITY, 8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:2779d0bed0337a977ff45d41ab035fef265f0ecf6bcbba2164761e0c311d8c5e.
Aug 26, 2019, 10:05 PM CDTWind70 mph(TIK)TINKER AFB8 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 10:05 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, (TIK)TINKER AFB, 8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:851445.
Aug 26, 2019, 10:10 PM CDTWind70 mph1 NW CHOCTAW13.9 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 10:10 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, 1 NW CHOCTAW, 13.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:1a45d91a6d78dab6be71c6d62b12ea9162a61e4c30dd851928379bfabcbd43fc.
Aug 26, 2019, 10:16 PM CDTWind58 mphTINKER AIR FORCE BASE7.7 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 10:16 PM CDT. Wind, 58 mph, TINKER AIR FORCE BASE, 7.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:968134f5e200b9465e75b82a65e5cfb15468fe5181960103b37d7a277cc52160.
Aug 26, 2019, 10:18 PM CDTHail1.25 in6 NE NORMAN15.3 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 10:18 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 6 NE NORMAN, 15.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:214eaf802e4c85172276b3762469781b788e1f52f2da231d72939c06c010ba0d.
Aug 26, 2019, 10:18 PM CDTHail1.25 inWHEATLAND9 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 10:18 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, WHEATLAND, 9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:851796.
Aug 26, 2019, 10:21 PM CDTHail1.50 in(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT7.1 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 10:21 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, (OKC)WILL ROGERS APT, 7.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:851797.
Aug 26, 2019, 10:28 PM CDTWind61 mph7 SW OKLAHOMA CITY6.7 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 10:28 PM CDT. Wind, 61 mph, 7 SW OKLAHOMA CITY, 6.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:48f36b4bd78b64fa1c15d2ef83dd61c8fc41e747c8fa8ecfda716ec730618ba3.
Aug 26, 2019, 10:28 PM CDTWind61 mph(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT6.7 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 10:28 PM CDT. Wind, 61 mph, (OKC)WILL ROGERS APT, 6.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:852178.
Aug 26, 2019, 11:08 PM CDTWind70 mphDEL CITY4 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 11:08 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, DEL CITY, 4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:852181.
Aug 26, 2019, 11:08 PM CDTWind75 mphDEL CITY4.3 mi
Record
  • Aug 26, 2019, 11:08 PM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, DEL CITY, 4.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:852182.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 472 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.