Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / Jun 9, 2019

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on Jun 9, 2019

17 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on Jun 9, 2019.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 1. Wind reports: 16. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 17 of 17 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N EDMOND lsr:f9a1a83f9b0ad836d18ccbf70649c9fe3a9a39c8f47060eeefcc9885fd919ffdEDMOND ncei:833672EDMOND lsr:0fe8bf5f32184db48e49ed7ccf69ad29476d5b5786ebca5e0c39112ecc72d420EDMOND ncei:833673EDMOND ncei:833675THE VILLAGE ncei:833677MOORE ncei:8336817 SW OKLAHOMA CITY lsr:b2a613022421a93743b445a89c21b44146fd41311707bd18b146ab2e1944304d(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT ncei:833684(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT ncei:833685CHOCTAW ncei:8336862 W MOORE lsr:a35720d9bcd48a4e6882d484cedcbb97f1f1a0f35408e2cd603731aa474d116aMOORE ncei:8336894 NW NORMAN lsr:1d308b0cd078590a85543e9fa13a6ce56c19a3ff2eda88627954a3b91bded1e7(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT ncei:8336902 NW NORMAN lsr:c51f06ed05a63584888b7df62c0c48f6130a6296e836734901904f27b4f6b462(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT ncei:833695 3 Reports in This Group34 Reports in This Group43 Reports in This Group35 Reports in This Group5 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jun 9, 2019, 8:16 AM CDTWind60 mphEDMOND12.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 9, 2019, 8:16 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, EDMOND, 12.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:f9a1a83f9b0ad836d18ccbf70649c9fe3a9a39c8f47060eeefcc9885fd919ffd.
Jun 9, 2019, 8:16 AM CDTWind60 mphEDMOND12.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 9, 2019, 8:16 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, EDMOND, 12.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:833672.
Jun 9, 2019, 8:17 AM CDTWind70 mphEDMOND12.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 9, 2019, 8:17 AM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, EDMOND, 12.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:0fe8bf5f32184db48e49ed7ccf69ad29476d5b5786ebca5e0c39112ecc72d420.
Jun 9, 2019, 8:17 AM CDTWind60 mphEDMOND14.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 9, 2019, 8:17 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, EDMOND, 14.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:833673.
Jun 9, 2019, 8:17 AM CDTWind70 mphEDMOND12.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 9, 2019, 8:17 AM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, EDMOND, 12.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:833675.
Jun 9, 2019, 8:20 AM CDTWind64 mphTHE VILLAGE14 mi
Record
  • Jun 9, 2019, 8:20 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, THE VILLAGE, 14 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:833677.
Jun 9, 2019, 8:45 AM CDTWind64 mphMOORE8.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 9, 2019, 8:45 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, MOORE, 8.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:833681.
Jun 9, 2019, 8:46 AM CDTWind63 mph7 SW OKLAHOMA CITY6.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 9, 2019, 8:46 AM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, 7 SW OKLAHOMA CITY, 6.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:b2a613022421a93743b445a89c21b44146fd41311707bd18b146ab2e1944304d.
Jun 9, 2019, 8:46 AM CDTWind64 mph(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT6.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 9, 2019, 8:46 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, (OKC)WILL ROGERS APT, 6.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:833684.
Jun 9, 2019, 8:46 AM CDTWind63 mph(OKC)WILL ROGERS APT6.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 9, 2019, 8:46 AM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, (OKC)WILL ROGERS APT, 6.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:833685.
Jun 9, 2019, 8:47 AM CDTHail1.50 inCHOCTAW13.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 9, 2019, 8:47 AM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, CHOCTAW, 13.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:833686.
Jun 9, 2019, 9:03 AM CDTWind60 mph2 W MOORE8.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 9, 2019, 9:03 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 2 W MOORE, 8.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:a35720d9bcd48a4e6882d484cedcbb97f1f1a0f35408e2cd603731aa474d116a.
Jun 9, 2019, 9:03 AM CDTWind60 mphMOORE8.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 9, 2019, 9:03 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, MOORE, 8.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:833689.
Jun 9, 2019, 9:07 AM CDTWind65 mph4 NW NORMAN14.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 9, 2019, 9:07 AM CDT. Wind, 65 mph, 4 NW NORMAN, 14.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:1d308b0cd078590a85543e9fa13a6ce56c19a3ff2eda88627954a3b91bded1e7.
Jun 9, 2019, 9:07 AM CDTWind64 mph(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT14.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 9, 2019, 9:07 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, (OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT, 14.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:833690.
Jun 9, 2019, 9:18 AM CDTWind59 mph2 NW NORMAN15.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 9, 2019, 9:18 AM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, 2 NW NORMAN, 15.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:c51f06ed05a63584888b7df62c0c48f6130a6296e836734901904f27b4f6b462.
Jun 9, 2019, 9:18 AM CDTWind59 mph(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT15.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 9, 2019, 9:18 AM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, (OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT, 15.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:833695.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.