Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / May 25, 2019

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on May 25, 2019

9 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on May 25, 2019.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 3. Tornado reports: 6.

The table and map show 9 of 9 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N BRIDGE CREEK ncei:828456WARR ACRES ncei:830325WARR ACRES ncei:830341OKLAHOMA CITY ncei:830358FOREST PARK ncei:8284576 NW DEL CITY lsr:a7079384dd3790fc206d811be0fdcf5b454ecf46789d6e789e82346986042375FOREST PARK ncei:830371(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT ncei:830375FOREST PARK ncei:830374 3 Reports in This Group32 Reports in This Group2 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
May 25, 2019, 10:45 PM CDTWind64 mphBRIDGE CREEK16.8 mi
Record
  • May 25, 2019, 10:45 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, BRIDGE CREEK, 16.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:828456.
May 25, 2019, 10:45 PM CDTWind81 mphWARR ACRES5 mi
Record
  • May 25, 2019, 10:45 PM CDT. Wind, 81 mph, WARR ACRES, 5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:830325.
May 25, 2019, 10:46 PM CDTTornadoWARR ACRES4.9 mi
Record
  • May 25, 2019, 10:46 PM CDT. Tornado, WARR ACRES, 4.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:830341.
May 25, 2019, 10:49 PM CDTTornadoOKLAHOMA CITY2.1 mi
Record
  • May 25, 2019, 10:49 PM CDT. Tornado, OKLAHOMA CITY, 2.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:830358.
May 25, 2019, 10:52 PM CDTWind81 mphFOREST PARK3 mi
Record
  • May 25, 2019, 10:52 PM CDT. Wind, 81 mph, FOREST PARK, 3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:828457.
May 25, 2019, 10:53 PM CDTTornado6 NW DEL CITY3.1 mi
Record
  • May 25, 2019, 10:53 PM CDT. Tornado, 6 NW DEL CITY, 3.1 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:a7079384dd3790fc206d811be0fdcf5b454ecf46789d6e789e82346986042375.
May 25, 2019, 10:53 PM CDTTornadoFOREST PARK3.6 mi
Record
  • May 25, 2019, 10:53 PM CDT. Tornado, FOREST PARK, 3.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:830371.
May 25, 2019, 10:56 PM CDTTornado(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT15.2 mi
Record
  • May 25, 2019, 10:56 PM CDT. Tornado, (OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT, 15.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:830375.
May 25, 2019, 10:57 PM CDTTornadoFOREST PARK5.7 mi
Record
  • May 25, 2019, 10:57 PM CDT. Tornado, FOREST PARK, 5.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:830374.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.