Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / Jun 22, 2018

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on Jun 22, 2018

13 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on Jun 22, 2018.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 13. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 13 of 13 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N (PWA)WILEY POST APT ncei:766382EDMOND ncei:7663862 N YUKON spc:e8949e8e1976e2d25076ab94a408345f4bd54853bcc021c8884cc807a5f058a0(PWA)WILEY POST APT ncei:7663892 WNW WARR ACRES spc:7eab0e4488f8206c3d7dfcf55c3585e9b68eb7e23a1e7fa4753c2e70a21bd9b73 W NEWCASTLE spc:6052b76bb1d1424c8401f7830d99a008c2dc8008980773f7c85de0e88f3351bc(PWA)WILEY POST APT ncei:7663922 WNW WARR ACRES spc:295754989f33d9935ec8b856c6fa6088f5493d2ab9a50111e13d7e1367719c2b7 W VALLEY BROOK spc:edb48819f2a47cc71ce6b9de8baea4857c9527568b12fcf6c174bbbd1cce45f0TINKER AIR FORCE BASE spc:8564a3d93408a55ffba2b9d9d7ec31c3a840d018df3cb3a4a5ffe99bdc7675c93 SSE MOORE spc:4515c64a80271b0f7ad05528c8266b8848146dd715ee897e3197a89f4ff3be37(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT ncei:7663992 NW NORMAN spc:c8ef5b26ac4b0f1b0126c8c9603e064bbda3f6d4dc8bbf9ea1b6cf3317c33378 2 Reports in This Group25 Reports in This Group5 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jun 22, 2018, 10:40 PM CDTWind64 mph(PWA)WILEY POST APT10.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2018, 10:40 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, (PWA)WILEY POST APT, 10.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:766382.
Jun 22, 2018, 10:45 PM CDTWind60 mphEDMOND13.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2018, 10:45 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, EDMOND, 13.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:766386.
Jun 22, 2018, 10:45 PM CDTWind58 mph2 N YUKON13.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2018, 10:45 PM CDT. Wind, 58 mph, 2 N YUKON, 13.2 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:e8949e8e1976e2d25076ab94a408345f4bd54853bcc021c8884cc807a5f058a0.
Jun 22, 2018, 10:53 PM CDTWind59 mph(PWA)WILEY POST APT8.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2018, 10:53 PM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, (PWA)WILEY POST APT, 8.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:766389.
Jun 22, 2018, 10:53 PM CDTWind59 mph2 WNW WARR ACRES8.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2018, 10:53 PM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, 2 WNW WARR ACRES, 8.8 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:7eab0e4488f8206c3d7dfcf55c3585e9b68eb7e23a1e7fa4753c2e70a21bd9b7.
Jun 22, 2018, 10:55 PM CDTWind58 mph3 W NEWCASTLE16.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2018, 10:55 PM CDT. Wind, 58 mph, 3 W NEWCASTLE, 16.9 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:6052b76bb1d1424c8401f7830d99a008c2dc8008980773f7c85de0e88f3351bc.
Jun 22, 2018, 11:00 PM CDTWind64 mph(PWA)WILEY POST APT8.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2018, 11:00 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, (PWA)WILEY POST APT, 8.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:766392.
Jun 22, 2018, 11:00 PM CDTWind65 mph2 WNW WARR ACRES8.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2018, 11:00 PM CDT. Wind, 65 mph, 2 WNW WARR ACRES, 8.8 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:295754989f33d9935ec8b856c6fa6088f5493d2ab9a50111e13d7e1367719c2b.
Jun 22, 2018, 11:04 PM CDTWind58 mph7 W VALLEY BROOK7.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2018, 11:04 PM CDT. Wind, 58 mph, 7 W VALLEY BROOK, 7.2 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:edb48819f2a47cc71ce6b9de8baea4857c9527568b12fcf6c174bbbd1cce45f0.
Jun 22, 2018, 11:07 PM CDTWind58 mphTINKER AIR FORCE BASE7.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2018, 11:07 PM CDT. Wind, 58 mph, TINKER AIR FORCE BASE, 7.7 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:8564a3d93408a55ffba2b9d9d7ec31c3a840d018df3cb3a4a5ffe99bdc7675c9.
Jun 22, 2018, 11:10 PM CDTWind58 mph3 SSE MOORE11.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2018, 11:10 PM CDT. Wind, 58 mph, 3 SSE MOORE, 11.7 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:4515c64a80271b0f7ad05528c8266b8848146dd715ee897e3197a89f4ff3be37.
Jun 22, 2018, 11:15 PM CDTWind66 mph(OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT15.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2018, 11:15 PM CDT. Wind, 66 mph, (OUN)NORMAN WESTHEIMER ARPT, 15.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:766399.
Jun 22, 2018, 11:15 PM CDTWind65 mph2 NW NORMAN15.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2018, 11:15 PM CDT. Wind, 65 mph, 2 NW NORMAN, 15.9 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:c8ef5b26ac4b0f1b0126c8c9603e064bbda3f6d4dc8bbf9ea1b6cf3317c33378.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.