Pilot Index / Oklahoma City / Apr 26, 2016

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on Apr 26, 2016

11 published severe reports within 16.9 mi of central Oklahoma City on Apr 26, 2016.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 2. Wind reports: 4. Tornado reports: 5.

The table and map show 11 of 11 reports.

The city land-area radius is 13.9 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N MUSTANG ncei:6236031 NE MUSTANG lsr:2a6f61f3ab60c8df8fd2ce7e001f4ebad4a235e0796d63d6d4e3a3b2c4195f8fMUSTANG ncei:627328WHEATLAND ncei:627337WHEATLAND ncei:627329YUKON ncei:623605BETHANY ncei:623606THE VILLAGE ncei:6236081 E WILL ROGERS AIRPORT lsr:74606fcf6a1bd250d63e48013ba97552832e21a11dafe8a42872bc98a29da36b4 NW JONES lsr:083cc6d838b2c420efb944daaa453ebd1d8f22340e1eb54c2517ae56687ec09aJONES ncei:627338 2 Reports in This Group25 Reports in This Group5 Oklahoma City 13.9 mi16.9 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Apr 26, 2016, 8:07 PM CDTWind81 mphMUSTANG12.5 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2016, 8:07 PM CDT. Wind, 81 mph, MUSTANG, 12.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:623603.
Apr 26, 2016, 8:08 PM CDTTornado1 NE MUSTANG12 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2016, 8:08 PM CDT. Tornado, 1 NE MUSTANG, 12 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:2a6f61f3ab60c8df8fd2ce7e001f4ebad4a235e0796d63d6d4e3a3b2c4195f8f.
Apr 26, 2016, 8:08 PM CDTTornadoMUSTANG11.6 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2016, 8:08 PM CDT. Tornado, MUSTANG, 11.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:627328.
Apr 26, 2016, 8:10 PM CDTWind81 mphWHEATLAND9.4 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2016, 8:10 PM CDT. Wind, 81 mph, WHEATLAND, 9.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:627337.
Apr 26, 2016, 8:11 PM CDTTornadoWHEATLAND9.2 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2016, 8:11 PM CDT. Tornado, WHEATLAND, 9.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:627329.
Apr 26, 2016, 8:18 PM CDTHail1.00 inYUKON12.9 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2016, 8:18 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, YUKON, 12.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:623605.
Apr 26, 2016, 8:20 PM CDTWind75 mphBETHANY7.7 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2016, 8:20 PM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, BETHANY, 7.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:623606.
Apr 26, 2016, 8:25 PM CDTHail1.00 inTHE VILLAGE10.1 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2016, 8:25 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, THE VILLAGE, 10.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:623608.
Apr 26, 2016, 8:36 PM CDTWind91 mph1 E WILL ROGERS AIRPORT6.5 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2016, 8:36 PM CDT. Wind, 91 mph, 1 E WILL ROGERS AIRPORT, 6.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:74606fcf6a1bd250d63e48013ba97552832e21a11dafe8a42872bc98a29da36b.
Apr 26, 2016, 8:43 PM CDTTornado4 NW JONES13.9 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2016, 8:43 PM CDT. Tornado, 4 NW JONES, 13.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:083cc6d838b2c420efb944daaa453ebd1d8f22340e1eb54c2517ae56687ec09a.
Apr 26, 2016, 8:43 PM CDTTornadoJONES13.9 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2016, 8:43 PM CDT. Tornado, JONES, 13.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:627338.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.